Saturday 28 May, 2016

Time Zone: PDT/Pacific Time (US & Canada)
10:00
10:00
Kumihimo Workshop 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 - 11:30

- Synergy 2

Colonization of Mars 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 - 11:30

- Engage

Kathleen Bartholomew, Self-employed (Participant)

Jay Freeman (Moderator)

C. Sanford Lowe, C Sanford Lowe (Participant)

Monks in Space 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 - 11:30

- Synergy 5

Jennifer Nestojko, San Jose Middle College (Participant)

Laurel Anne Hill (Participant)

Lillian Csernica, Sense of Wonder Press (Moderator)

G. David Nordley, The Experimental Rocket Propulsion Society (Participant)

- Synergy 4

Stephanie Otto (Participant)

Gia Bomb (Participant)

Marisa Garcia (Participant)

Lori "lolorashel" Myers (Participant)

Biological Sciences in Hard SF 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 - 11:30

- Collaborate 3

Brian Williams, Contra Costa College (Participant)

Ellen Coatney, Contra Costa College (Participant)

Costumers and Their Stuff 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 - 11:30

- Connect 6

Debbie Bretschneider (Moderator)

Ric Bretschneider, Fanboy Planet (Participant)

Jenni Brush (Participant)

The New Adult Coloring Fad 1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 - 11:30

- Connect 4

Emerian Rich, Self and HorrorAddicts,net (Moderator)

Beckett Gladney (Participant)

Sumiko Saulson, Iconoclast Productions (Participant)

- Connect 1

Chaz Brenchley (Participant)

Mark Gelineau, Gelineau and King (Participant)

Karen Brenchley (Participant)

Joe King (Participant)

Sandra Saidak, Silicon Valley Authors (Participant)

Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff, Book View Cafe (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

- Convene Lobby

Jason Malcolm Stewart (Participant)

Maria Nieto (Participant)

11:30
11:30
David Gerrold Reading 30 minutes, 11:30 - 12:00

- Strategy

David Gerrold (Participant)

Lightsabers For All Ages Workshop 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

- Synergy 2

Alison Stern (Participant)

Magical Mystery Panel 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

- Convene 1

John O'Halloran, - (Participant)

Douglas Shepard (Participant)

Bonnie Gordon, The Library Bards (Participant)

Tory Parker (Participant)

Margaret McGaffey Fisk, TTO Publishing (Participant)

Cody Parcell (Moderator)

Dario Ciriello (Participant)

Taunya Gren, 5Rainbow Productions (Participant)

Wanda Kurtcu, CSUEB (Participant)

Sandra Durbin (Participant)

M. Todd Gallowglas, Gallowglas Army (Moderator)

Elnath D. Shanks (Participant)

Xander Jeanneret (Participant)

J.L. Doty, Bourgeois Capitalist Establishment (Participant)

Steven Mix, Green Machine Comics (Participant)

JC Arkham, The NerdVana Podcast (Participant)

Jenni Brush (Moderator)

Tom Saidak, The Royal Manticoran Navy (Participant)

Sumiko Saulson, Iconoclast Productions (Participant)

Kathleen Bartholomew, Self-employed (Participant)

Sword Fighting Lesson (1) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

- The Courtyard

Tony Barajas, St. Michael's Salle d'Armes (Participant)

Sydney Thomson (Participant)

Jeremy Tavan (Participant)

Women In Science and Engineering 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

- Engage

Eva Carrender, Carrender Robotics (Participant)

Karen Brenchley (Moderator)

Ellen Coatney, Contra Costa College (Participant)

Amy Phillips (Participant)

Heidi Stauffer, Lydian Academy (Participant)

- Synergy 5

Deborah J. Ross (Participant)

A.E. Marling (Participant)

Jennifer L. Carson, Freelance (Moderator)

Christophe Pettus (Participant)

Setsu Uzume (Participant)

Non-biological pets 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

- Synergy 4

Dan Shaurette (Participant)

Tom Galloway (Participant)

G. David Nordley, The Experimental Rocket Propulsion Society (Moderator)

Klingon 101 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

- Collaborate 3

Lawrence M. Schoen (Participant)

- Connect 6

Josh Powell (Participant)

Jacob Fisk (Moderator)

Jennifer McGaffey (Participant)

Cliff Winnig (Participant)

If It's Tuesday, It Must Be A Wheelchair 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

- Connect 4

Jennifer Nestojko, San Jose Middle College (Participant)

Anne Killpack (Moderator)

New art mediums-What is out there? 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00

- Connect 1

Chris Butler (Participant)

Amy-Elyse Neer, The Art of Amy-Elyse Neer (Participant)

M Christian, Renaissance E Books/Digital Parchment Services (Moderator)

13:00
13:00

- Convene Lobby

Jay Hartlove, JayWrites Productions (Participant)

Jeff Bohnhoff (Participant)

Comets In Motion, "kids edition" 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:00 - 14:30

- Synergy 2

Vanessa MacLaren-Wray, RPG Power Systems (Participant)

Searching for ET 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:00 - 14:30

- Convene 1

Seth Shostak, SETI Institute (Participant)

- Engage

Andrew Fraknoi (Participant)

Gearing Up For War 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:00 - 14:30

- Synergy 5

Setsu Uzume (Moderator)

Steven Mix, Green Machine Comics (Participant)

Griffin Barber (Participant)

How Can Science Fiction and Fantasy Blend Well? 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:00 - 14:30

- Synergy 4

Jacob Fisk (Participant)

Jennifer L. Carson, Freelance (Participant)

M. Todd Gallowglas, Gallowglas Army (Moderator)

Todd McCaffrey (Participant)

Lawrence M. Schoen (Participant)

Raising Kids In Fandom Culture 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:00 - 14:30

- Collaborate 3

Carrie Sessarego, Smart Bitches (Participant)

Sarah Williams, Merrie Pryanksters (Moderator)

Linden Tarr, PhotoBOMBincorporated (Participant)

JC Arkham, The NerdVana Podcast (Participant)

Playing Dress Up! 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:00 - 14:30

- Connect 6

Stacy Ferguson (Moderator)

Rhawnie Pino (Participant)

Anastasia Hunter (Participant)

- Connect 4

ElizaBeth Gilligan, SFWA, DAW Books (Participant)

Randy Smith (Participant)

David Gerrold (Participant)

G. David Nordley, The Experimental Rocket Propulsion Society (Participant)

Tom Saidak, The Royal Manticoran Navy (Participant)

Horroraddicts.net 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:00 - 14:30

- Connect 1

Emerian Rich, Self and HorrorAddicts,net (Moderator)

Dan Shaurette (Participant)

Laurel Anne Hill (Participant)

Jason Malcolm Stewart (Participant)

Sumiko Saulson, Iconoclast Productions (Participant)

14:00
14:00

- Convene Lobby

Pat MacEwen (Participant)

Juliette Wade (Participant)

Lillian Csernica, Sense of Wonder Press (Participant)

14:30
14:30
Saturday Reading 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00

- Strategy

Andrew Fraknoi (Participant)

Dario Ciriello (Participant)

Laurel Anne Hill (Participant)

Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff, Book View Cafe (Participant)

Finger Loop Braiding Workshop 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00

- Synergy 2

Jennifer McGaffey (Participant)

Siege Engines For Small People 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00

- Synergy 2.

GoH Interview: David Gerrold 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00

- Convene 1

Beth00 (Participant)

David Gerrold (Participant)

JC Arkham, The NerdVana Podcast (Participant)

GoH Interview: The Library Bards 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00

- Engage

Jon Del Arroz (Moderator)

Bonnie Gordon, The Library Bards (Participant)

Xander Jeanneret (Participant)

Costume in Fiction - Creating the total package 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00

- Synergy 5

Heather Rose Jones (Participant)

ElizaBeth Gilligan, SFWA, DAW Books (Moderator)

Debbie Bretschneider (Participant)

Denise Tanaka (Participant)

Frankenstein at 200: It's Alive! 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00

- Synergy 4

Bob Kanefsky (Participant)

Carrie Sessarego, Smart Bitches (Participant)

Jason Malcolm Stewart (Participant)

Sarah Stegall (Moderator)

Video Gaming Life 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00

- Collaborate 3

Tony Barajas, St. Michael's Salle d'Armes (Participant)

Steven Mix, Green Machine Comics (Moderator)

Wanda Kurtcu, CSUEB (Participant)

Darth Solar, TRMN (Participant)

Douglas Shepard (Participant)

- Connect 6

Beckett Gladney (Participant)

Amy-Elyse Neer, The Art of Amy-Elyse Neer (Participant)

Christophe Pettus (Participant)

Bret Sweet (Moderator)

Elnath D. Shanks (Participant)

Margaret Davis, Margaret Davis Calligraphy & Design and Flowinglass Music (Participant)

What's Your Style? 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00

- Connect 4

Josh Powell (Participant)

Dan Shaurette (Participant)

A.E. Marling (Participant)

jaymi elford (Participant)

M. Todd Gallowglas, Gallowglas Army (Moderator)

The good, The Bad, And The WTF of Cover Art 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00

- Connect 1

Thaddeus Howze, Ebonstorm Media (Participant)

Megan O'Keefe (Moderator)

M Christian, Renaissance E Books/Digital Parchment Services (Participant)

Deirdre Saoirse Moen (Participant)

Kathleen Bartholomew, Self-employed (Participant)

15:00
15:00

- Convene Lobby

Mark Gelineau, Gelineau and King (Participant)

Joe King (Participant)

16:00
16:00

- Convene Lobby

Josh Powell (Participant)

Dario Ciriello (Participant)

Treasure Boxes Workshop 1 hour 30 minutes, 16:00 - 17:30

- Synergy 2

Ellen Coatney, Contra Costa College (Participant)

Browncoats: Independence War 3 hours, 16:00 - 19:00

- Convene 1

- Engage

Inejiro Koizumi (Participant)

M. Todd Gallowglas, Gallowglas Army (Participant)

Thaddeus Howze, Ebonstorm Media (Participant)

Bradford Lyau, Globosocks LLC (Moderator)

Delphic Oracle 1 hour 30 minutes, 16:00 - 17:30

- Synergy 5

Jon Del Arroz (Participant)

Carrie Sessarego, Smart Bitches (Participant)

Stacy Ferguson (Participant)

Todd McCaffrey (Moderator)

Steven Mix, Green Machine Comics (Participant)

Sarah Pugliaresi (Participant)

​Marketing Ghettos 1 hour 30 minutes, 16:00 - 17:30

- Collaborate 3

Heather Rose Jones (Participant)

Jay Hartlove, JayWrites Productions (Moderator)

Kyle Aisteach (Participant)

Publishing Wishlists 1 hour 30 minutes, 16:00 - 17:30

- Connect 6

Sumiko Saulson, Iconoclast Productions (Participant)

Emerian Rich, Self and HorrorAddicts,net (Moderator)

M Christian, Renaissance E Books/Digital Parchment Services (Participant)

- Connect 4

Wanda Kurtcu, CSUEB (Participant)

Matt Allair (Participant)

Sarah Stegall (Moderator)

Kay Pannell, PIERS Environmental Services (Participant)

Prospects for Interstellar Flight 1 hour 30 minutes, 16:00 - 17:30

- Connect 1

Jay Freeman (Moderator)

Howard, Facebook (Participant)

Megan O'Keefe (Participant)

16:30
16:30

- Synergy 4

Beckett Gladney (Participant)

Taunya Gren, 5Rainbow Productions (Participant)

Paul Kwinn (Participant)

17:30
17:30
Candle holders 1 hour 30 minutes, 17:30 - 19:00

- Synergy 2

Dwarf Planets 1 hour 30 minutes, 17:30 - 19:00

- Synergy 5

Pat MacEwen (Moderator)

G. David Nordley, The Experimental Rocket Propulsion Society (Participant)

Orkan Umurhan (Participant)

Chris Butler (Participant)

Cliff Winnig Concert 30 minutes, 17:30 - 18:00

- Synergy 4

Cliff Winnig (Participant)

Putting Sex In Sci-Fi 1 hour 30 minutes, 17:30 - 19:00

- Collaborate 3

Inejiro Koizumi (Participant)

Christophe Pettus (Participant)

M Christian, Renaissance E Books/Digital Parchment Services (Moderator)

Todd McCaffrey Hosts, "Are You A Werewolf?" 1 hour 30 minutes, 17:30 - 19:00

- Connect 6

Carrie Sessarego, Smart Bitches (Participant)

Taunya Gren, 5Rainbow Productions (Participant)

Stacy Ferguson (Participant)

Megan O'Keefe (Participant)

Rhawnie Pino (Participant)

Todd McCaffrey (Moderator)

Charity Auction #1 1 hour 30 minutes, 17:30 - 19:00

- Connect 4

18:00
18:00
Fred and Robin Capp Concert 45 minutes, 18:00 - 18:45

- Synergy 4

18:45
18:45

- Synergy 4

Kristoph Klover, Flowinglass Music (Participant)

Margaret Davis, Margaret Davis Calligraphy & Design and Flowinglass Music (Participant)

19:00
19:00
Variety Show 2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00

- Convene 1

LARP: Persephone's Gift 5 hours, 19:00 - 0:00

- Engage

19:30
19:30
Theme Circle: Space Ships 1 hour, 19:30 - 20:30

- Synergy 4

20:30
20:30
TRMN Task Group 91.1 Summit 1 hour 30 minutes, 20:30 - 22:00

- Synergy 5

Open Singing - Saturday 5 hours, 20:30 - 1:30

- Synergy 4

21:00
21:00
Coloring For Adults - Saturday 1 hour 30 minutes, 21:00 - 22:30

- Synergy 2

21:30
21:30

- Collaborate 3