Kim Stanley Robinson

(none)
Participates in 11 items
Kim Stanley Robinson is an American science fiction writer. He is the author of more than twenty books, including the international bestselling Mars trilogy, and more recently New York 2140, Aurora, Shaman, Green Earth, and 2312, which was a New York Times bestseller nominated for all seven of the major science fiction awards—a first for any book. He was sent to the Antarctic by the U.S. National Science Foundation’s Antarctic Artists and Writers’ Program in 1995, and returned in their Antarctic media program in 2016. In 2008 he was named a “Hero of the Environment” by Time magazine, and he works with the Sierra Nevada Research Institute, the Clarion Writers’ Workshop, and UC San Diego’s Arthur C. Clarke Center for Human Imagination. His work has been translated into 25 languages, and won a dozen awards in five countries, including the Hugo, Nebula, Locus, and World Fantasy awards. In 2016 he was given the Heinlein Award for lifetime achievement in science fiction, and asteroid 72432 was named “Kimrobinson.” In 2017 he was given the Arthur C. Clarke Award for Imagination in Service to Society.

Sessions in which Kim Stanley Robinson participates

Friday 14 February, 2020

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM

- Harbor I

Panel

Mark Olson (Moderator)

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

Jonathan McDowell, Center for Astrophysics (Participant)

Alexander Jablokov (Participant)

7:00 PM
7:00 PM

- Burroughs

Panel

Sarah Smith (Participant)

Grady Hendrix (Moderator)

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

Ellen Asher (Participant)

9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Opening Ceremony: Meet the Guests 15 minutes, 9:00 PM - 9:15 PM

- Galleria - Art Show

Event

Erin Underwood FN, Boskone 58 (Other Participant)

David G. Grubbs (Moderator)

Holly Black (Participant)

Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Tor Books (Other Participant)

rkov rkov (Moderator)

Jim Burns (Participant)

Eric Coleman, Cheshire Moon (Participant)

Lizzie Crowe, Cheshire Moon (Participant)

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

Susan Weiner, Cheshire Moon (Participant)

Eric Wilkerson (Participant)

Jon Singer (Participant)

9:15 PM
9:15 PM
Boskone 57 Reception 1 hour 45 minutes, 9:15 PM - 11:00 PM

- Galleria - Art Show

Event

Gay Ellen Dennett, FN, NESFA - New England Science Fiction Association (Other Participant)

David G. Grubbs (Moderator)

Holly Black (Participant)

rkov rkov (Moderator)

Jim Burns (Participant)

Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Tor Books (Other Participant)

Eric Coleman, Cheshire Moon (Participant)

Lizzie Crowe, Cheshire Moon (Participant)

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

Jon Singer (Participant)

Susan Weiner, Cheshire Moon (Participant)

Eric Wilkerson (Participant)

Saturday 15 February, 2020

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Galleria - Autographing

Autographing

Theodora Goss (Participant)

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

Esther Friesner (Participant)

Zig Zag Claybourne, Obsidian Sky Books (Participant)

1:00 PM
1:00 PM

- Harbor I

Interview

Gideon Lichfield (Participant)

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Futuristic Societies in Science Fiction 50 minutes, 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM

- Marina 3

Panel

Walter Jon Williams, Word Domination (Moderator)

Martha Wells (Participant)

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

Karl Schroeder (Participant)

Vince Docherty (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Reading: Kim Stanley Robinson 25 minutes, 3:30 PM - 3:55 PM

- Griffin

Reading

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Boskone 57 Book Party 1 hour, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

- Galleria - Stage

Event

Sara Codair, https://saracodair.com/ (Participant)

Dave Seeley, daveseeley.com (Participant)

Mike Squatrito, Association of Rhode Island Authors (Participant)

Jeff Hecht (Participant)

Clea Simon (Participant)

Nicole Givens Kurtz, Mocha Memoirs Press (Participant)

R.W.W. Greene (Participant)

Steven Popkes (Participant)

Gregory Wilson (Participant)

Errick Nunnally, Journey Planet Fanzine (Participant)

James Patrick Kelly, writer (Participant)

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

Christopher Paniccia, Gridiron Publishing (Participant)

E. C. Ambrose, Rocinante Books (Participant)

Jeffrey A. Carver (Participant)

Erin Underwood FN, Boskone 58 (Moderator)

Rick Berry, RickBerryStudio (Participant)

Patricia Morgan Lang, NESFA Press (Participant)

Jim Burns (Participant)

Sunday 16 February, 2020

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Adventures in Eco-Fiction 50 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

- Marina 4

Panel

Steven Popkes (Moderator)

Isadora Deese (Participant)

Robert V.S. Redick (Participant)

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

Andrea Martinez Corbin (Participant)

12:00 PM
12:00 PM

- Harbor I

Panel

Vince Docherty (Moderator)

John Kessel, North Carolina State University (Participant)

Kim Stanley Robinson (Participant)

Jonathan McDowell, Center for Astrophysics (Participant)

Martin Elvis, Center for Astrophysics | Harvard & Smithsonian (Participant)