Friday February 14, 2020

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Marvelous Magical Systems 50 minutes 2:00 PM  -  2:50 PM  |  Harbor II
Panel
FantasyWritingFree
Azul 50 minutes 2:00 PM  -  2:50 PM  |  Harbor III - Gaming
Gaming
GamingFree
Coming in 2020: Books and Media You Gotta See! 50 minutes 2:00 PM  -  2:50 PM  |  Burroughs
Participant Silvia Moreno-Garcia | Moderator Daniel M. Kimmel | Participant Kwame Mbalia | Participant Erin Underwood
Panel
Business of WritingFantasyScience FictionLiteratureFree
Dragon's Lair Closed Until 6 pm 50 minutes 2:00 PM  -  2:50 PM  |  Galleria - Dragonslair
Children - DragonsLair
Children
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Memorable Minor Characters 50 minutes 3:00 PM  -  3:50 PM  |  Burroughs
Panel
WritingLiteratureFree
Turning Tropes Upside Down 50 minutes 3:00 PM  -  3:50 PM  |  Harbor I
Moderator Kaitlin R. Branch | Participant Ellen Asher | Participant Sarah Jean Horwitz | Participant David Marshall | Participant Greer Gilman
Panel
WritingLiteratureFree
Lost Cities (card game) 50 minutes 3:00 PM  -  3:50 PM  |  Harbor III - Gaming
Gaming
GamingFree
Dragon's Lair Closed Until 6 pm 50 minutes 3:00 PM  -  3:50 PM  |  Galleria - Dragonslair
Children - DragonsLair
Children
Science in Comics 50 minutes 3:00 PM  -  3:50 PM  |  Harbor II
Panel
ComicsFreeScience & Technology
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Welcome to Boskone (I) 50 minutes 3:30 PM  -  4:20 PM  |  Independence
Participant Laurie Mann | Participant Brenda Noiseux
Docent Tour
FandomBoskoneFree
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Reading: Leigh Perry 25 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:25 PM  |  Griffin
Participant Leigh Perry
Reading
Free
The Role of Supernatural Animals 50 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:50 PM  |  Burroughs
Panel
FantasyWritingLiteratureFree
Fandom 2.0: Being a Good Fan 50 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:50 PM  |  Marina 3
Participant Gerald L. Coleman | Participant Charlaine Harris | Participant Ginjer Buchanan | Participant Erin Underwood
Panel
FandomFree
The Legacy of Isaac Asimov 50 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:50 PM  |  Harbor II
Panel
Science FictionGuestLiteratureFreeLizzie Crowe
From Anime to Live Action 50 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:50 PM  |  Marina 4
Participant Brianna Wu | Participant John P. Murphy | Participant Kaitlin R. Branch | Moderator R.W.W. Greene Participant Gillian Daniels |
Panel
AnimeFreeMedia/Film/TV
Dragon's Lair Closed Until 6 pm 50 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:50 PM  |  Galleria - Dragonslair
Children - DragonsLair
Children
Are Superheroes Dying? 50 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:50 PM  |  Harbor I
Panel
FantasyComicsFreeSocial Issues
25 Years of Toy Story (1995) 50 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:50 PM  |  Marina 2
Participant Daniel M. Kimmel | Participant Victoria Sandbrook | Moderator Isadora Deese
Panel
ChildrenFreeMedia/Film/TV
Castles of Burgundy 1 hour 50 minutes 4:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Harbor III - Gaming
Gaming
GamingFree
Flash Gordon (1980) 1 hour 59 minutes 4:00 PM  -  5:59 PM  |  Carlton
Film/TV/Media
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Reading: Suzanne Palmer 25 minutes 4:30 PM  -  4:55 PM  |  Griffin
Reading
Free
Reading: Robert V.S. Redick 25 minutes 4:30 PM  -  4:55 PM  |  Independence
Reading
Free
5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Reading: Steven Popkes 25 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:25 PM  |  Independence
Participant Steven Popkes
Reading
Free
Remembering the Star Trek Aliens 50 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Harbor II
Moderator M. C. DeMarco | Participant Kenneth Schneyer | Participant David Marshall | Participant Brianna Wu | Participant Jennifer Pelland
Panel
Science FictionFreeMedia/Film/TV
New Game Demo: Space Chase 50 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Harbor III - Gaming
Participant Brenda Noiseux
Demonstration
GamingFree
Journalism in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Marina 2
Participant Darlene Marshall | Moderator Clea Simon | Participant Dan Moren | Participant Daniel P. Dern
Panel
Business of WritingWritingNonfictionLiteratureFree
Plotting: The Dark Art 50 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Griffin
Solo Talk
Business of WritingWritingFree
Dragon's Lair Closed Until 6 pm 50 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Galleria - Dragonslair
Children - DragonsLair
Children
Will the Walking Dead Ever Die? 50 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Marina 4
Panel
HorrorFreeMedia/Film/TV
Young Adult Fiction Guest Interview: Holly Black 50 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Harbor I
Participant Holly Black | Participant Kelly Link
Interview
Young AdultGuestFreeHolly Black
Reviving Printed Short Fiction 50 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Burroughs
Panel
Business of WritingWritingLiteratureFree
The Varieties of Punk in Spec Fic 50 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Marina 3
Moderator Bracken MacLeod | Participant Grady Hendrix | Participant Christopher Irvin | Participant Faye Ringel | Participant Victoria Sandbrook
Panel
FantasyScience FictionWritingFree
Worldbuilding Within Epic Fantasy at the Dawn of a Modern Age 50 minutes 5:00 PM  -  5:50 PM  |  Marina 1
Panel
FantasyWritingFree
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Reading: R.W.W Greene 25 minutes 5:30 PM  -  5:55 PM  |  Independence
Participant R.W.W. Greene
Reading
Free
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Reading; Walter Jon Williams 25 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:25 PM  |  Griffin
Reading
Reading: Sarah Jean Horwitz 25 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:25 PM  |  Independence
Reading
Pirate Songs 50 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:50 PM  |  Lewis
Participant Jeff Keller | Participant Eric Coleman (Cheshire Moon) | Participant April Grant
Filk / Music
FilkGuestSusan WeinerEric Coleman
Story Worlds Just for Kids 50 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:50 PM  |  Marina 4
Panel
FantasyScience FictionYoung AdultGuestLiteratureChildrenHolly Black
The Consequences of Actually Finding Life on Mars 50 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:50 PM  |  Harbor I
Panel
GuestKim Stanley RobinsonScience & Technology
How to Draw (Fantasy) World Maps 50 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:50 PM  |  Galleria - Dragonslair
Children - DragonsLair
ArtChildren
Kaffeeklatsch: Errick Nunnally 50 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:50 PM  |  Galleria - Kaffeeklatsch 1
Participant Errick Nunnally
Kaffeeklatsch
Fashion in Fantasy Worlds 50 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:50 PM  |  Marina 3
Panel
FantasyArtWritingNonfiction
Weird Westerns and Why We Love 'Em 50 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:50 PM  |  Marina 2
Panel
FantasyScience FictionWritingLiterature
Understanding the Future Through Hard Science Fiction 50 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:50 PM  |  Marina 1
Panel
Science FictionGuestScience & TechnologyJon Singer
Great Website Designs & A Special Boskone Reveal 50 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:50 PM  |  Harbor II
Panel
Business of WritingWritingBoskone
New Faces in Speculative Art 50 minutes 6:00 PM  -  6:50 PM  |  Burroughs
Panel
ArtGuestJim Burns
Ticket to Ride: USA 1910 Expansion 1 hour 25 minutes 6:00 PM  -  7:25 PM  |  Harbor III - Gaming
Gaming
Gaming
The Spiderwick Chronicles 1 hour 44 minutes 6:00 PM  -  7:44 PM  |  Carlton
Film/TV/Media
The Dark Manifold (Dungeons & Dragons 5E) 3 hours 6:00 PM  -  9:00 PM  |  Harbor III - Gaming
Moderator Matt Yancik
Gaming
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Reading: Daniel Dern 25 minutes 6:30 PM  -  6:55 PM  |  Independence
Participant Daniel P. Dern
Reading
Reading: Martha Wells 25 minutes 6:30 PM  -  6:55 PM  |  Griffin
Participant Martha Wells
Reading
7:00 PM
7:00 PM
Reading: Matthew Warner 25 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:25 PM  |  Independence
Reading
Reading: Theodora Goss 25 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:25 PM  |  Griffin
Participant Theodora Goss
Reading
Living With Disability in a Speculative World 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Marina 2
Panel
WritingLiteratureSocial Issues
Creating Great Cover Art 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Harbor II
Panel
Business of WritingArtGuestJim Burns
Meet Up: The State of Black Science Fiction Facebook Group 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Galleria - Meetup Spot
Discussion Group
WritingFandomMeet Up
Voice Acting 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Marina 4
Panel
Business of WritingTheater
Painting the Sistine Chapel (on the bottom of a table) 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Galleria - Dragonslair
Children - DragonsLair
ArtChildren
Realistic Artificial Intelligence 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Marina 3
Panel
Science & Technology
Hal Clement Science Speaker Interview Featuring Jon Singer 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Harbor I
Participant Jon Singer | Participant Geri Sullivan
Interview
GuestScience & TechnologyJon Singer
Kaffeeklatsch: Julie C. Day & Erin Roberts 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Galleria - Kaffeeklatsch 1
Participant Julie C. Day | Participant Erin Roberts
Kaffeeklatsch
Kaffeeklatsch: Tui Sutherland 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Galleria - Kaffeeklatsch 2
Participant Tui Sutherland
Kaffeeklatsch
A Historical View: From the Printing Press to Online Publishing 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Burroughs
Participant Sarah Smith | Moderator Grady Hendrix | Participant Kim Stanley Robinson | Participant Ellen Asher
Panel
Business of WritingGuestLiteratureKim Stanley RobinsonScience & Technology
Hugo Award Recommendations (Dramatic) 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Marina 1
Moderator Bob Devney | Participant Daniel M. Kimmel | Participant Dan Moren | Participant Vincent Docherty
Panel
Business of WritingFandomMedia/Film/TV
Gems of the NESFA Hymnals: Group Singing 50 minutes 7:00 PM  -  7:50 PM  |  Lewis
Filk / Music
Filk
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Reading: Cadwell Turrnbull 25 minutes 7:30 PM  -  7:55 PM  |  Griffin
Participant Cadwell Turnbull
Reading
Video Games 101 25 minutes 7:30 PM  -  7:55 PM  |  Harbor III - Gaming
Moderator Bill Todd
Gaming
Gaming
Reading: Nicole Kurtz 25 minutes 7:30 PM  -  7:55 PM  |  Independence
Reading
7:45 PM
7:45 PM
Robot Carnival 1 hour 29 minutes 7:45 PM  -  9:14 PM  |  Carlton
Film/TV/Media
8:00 PM
8:00 PM
Reading: Daniel M. Kimmel 25 minutes 8:00 PM  -  8:25 PM  |  Independence
Participant Daniel M. Kimmel
Reading
Reading: Debra Doyle and James Macdonald 25 minutes 8:00 PM  -  8:25 PM  |  Griffin
Participant Debra Doyle | Participant James D. Macdonald
Reading
Participant Adam Stemple | Participant Faye Ringel | Participant C. S. E. Cooney | Participant Carlos Hernandez
Concert
Filk
The Allure of Horror 50 minutes 8:00 PM  -  8:50 PM  |  Marina 3
Panel
HorrorLiterature
Origami 50 minutes 8:00 PM  -  8:50 PM  |  Galleria - Dragonslair
Children - DragonsLair
Children
Climate as Character 50 minutes 8:00 PM  -  8:50 PM  |  Harbor II
Panel
FantasyScience FictionScience & TechnologySocial Issues
Name That Tune: What’s Next? 50 minutes 8:00 PM  -  8:50 PM  |  Marina 1
Filk / Music
Game ShowFilk
Great Gamemasters as Storytellers 50 minutes 8:00 PM  -  8:50 PM  |  Marina 2
Moderator Trisha J. Wooldridge | Participant Christopher Irvin | Participant Melissa Caruso | Participant Auston Habershaw | Participant Gregory Wilson
Panel
WritingGamingLiterature
1960s Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 8:00 PM  -  8:50 PM  |  Burroughs
Panel
FantasyScience FictionLiterature
The Death of Sherlock Holmes 50 minutes 8:00 PM  -  8:50 PM  |  Marina 4
Participant Dana Cameron | Moderator Kenneth Schneyer | Participant Max Gladstone | Participant Jim Mann
Panel
LiteratureMedia/Film/TVCrime/Mystery
DC Universe (card game) 1 hour 50 minutes 8:00 PM  -  9:50 PM  |  Harbor III - Gaming
Gaming
Gaming
8:30 PM
8:30 PM
Reading: Zenna Henderson by Patricia Lang 25 minutes 8:30 PM  -  8:55 PM  |  Independence
Reading
Reading: Karl Schroeder 25 minutes 8:30 PM  -  8:55 PM  |  Griffin
Participant Karl Schroeder
Reading
9:00 PM
9:00 PM
Opening Ceremony: Meet the Guests 15 minutes 9:00 PM  -  9:15 PM  |  Galleria - Art Show
Event
GuestBoskoneEventKim Stanley RobinsonJim BurnsEric WilkersonJon SingerHolly BlackSusan WeinerEric ColemanLizzie Crowe
Reading: Allen M. Steele 25 minutes 9:00 PM  -  9:25 PM  |  Griffin
Participant Allen M. Steele
Reading
Your Generation Ship Has Landed! Now What? 50 minutes 9:00 PM  -  9:50 PM  |  Burroughs
Participant Karl Schroeder | Participant LJ Cohen | Moderator Jeffrey A. Carver | Participant Karen Heuler
Panel
Science FictionScience & Technology
Mars Song Circle 50 minutes 9:00 PM  -  9:50 PM  |  Lewis
Filk / Music
Filk
Trivia for Chocolate 50 minutes 9:00 PM  -  9:50 PM  |  Marina 1
Participant Priscilla Olson | Participant Mark Olson | Participant Jim Mann
Game Show
Game ShowFandom
NESFA Writes 1 hour 50 minutes 9:00 PM  -  10:50 PM  |  Independence
Workshop
Writing
9:15 PM
9:15 PM
The Twilight Zone: Nightmare at 20,000 Feet 29 minutes 9:15 PM  -  9:44 PM  |  Carlton
Film/TV/Media
Boskone 57 Reception 1 hour 45 minutes 9:15 PM  -  11:00 PM  |  Galleria - Art Show
Event
GuestBoskoneEventKim Stanley RobinsonJim BurnsEric WilkersonJon SingerHolly BlackSusan WeinerEric ColemanLizzie Crowe
9:30 PM
9:30 PM
Reading: John Kessel 25 minutes 9:30 PM  -  9:55 PM  |  Griffin
Reading
The Silver Shade: Help from the Shadows [Play] 50 minutes 9:30 PM  -  10:20 PM  |  Harbor I
Participant Sarah Parisi Boci | Other Participant Tim Szczesuil (Boskone) | Participant Catherine Bromberg | Participant Hillel Bromberg | Participant Chris DeKalb | Participant Michael McAfee | Participant Rob Noyes | Participant Jennifer Pelland | Participant Paul Springer | Participant Naomi Hinchen
Event
TheaterEvent
9:45 PM
9:45 PM
Battle Beyond the Stars 1 hour 44 minutes 9:45 PM  -  11:29 PM  |  Carlton
Film/TV/Media
10:00 PM
10:00 PM
Bawdy Songs Song Circle 50 minutes 10:00 PM  -  10:50 PM  |  Lewis
Filk / Music
FilkGuestLizzie Crowe
Puerto Rico 1 hour 50 minutes 10:00 PM  -  11:50 PM  |  Harbor III - Gaming
Gaming
Gaming
11:00 PM
11:00 PM
Friday Late Night Filk & Open Singing 4 hours 11:00 PM  -  3:00 AM  |  Lewis
Filk / Music
FilkGuestLizzie Crowe