You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Thu, 11 Aug 2022 07:53:55 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Friday 28 February, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
CAG Selected Clinical Papers
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

- Laurier

Symposium

Alan Barkun, McGill University (Moderator)

Jennifer deBruyn, University of Calgary (Moderator)

Approaches to Gastrointestinal Bleeding
1 hour 30 minutes, 8:00 AM - 9:30 AM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Symposium

Victor Fox, Harvard University (Speaker)

Daniel Sadowski, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Christopher Teshima, University of Toronto (Speaker)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Social Event

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
CAG Student Prize Paper Presentations
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

- Laurier

Symposium

Nathalie Perreault, Université de Sherbrooke (Moderator)

Bruce Vallance, University of British Columbia (Moderator)

Hands On Skills and Techniques
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

- Agora

Mark Borgaonkar, Memorial University (Speaker)

Robert Enns, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

Dana Farina, Dalhousie University (Speaker)

Eric Greenwald, McMaster University (Speaker)

Donald MacIntosh, Dalhousie University (Speaker)

Robert Berger, Dalhousie University (Speaker)

Charles Ménard, Université de Sherbrooke (Speaker)

Sandy Nelles, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Alaa Rostom, University of Ottawa (Speaker)

Richard Sultanian, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Complications of Acute-on-chronic Liver Failure
1 hour 30 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Symposium

Florence Wong, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Julien Bissonnette, Université de Montréal (Speaker)

Philip Wong, McGill University (Speaker)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Social Event

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Career Development
2 hours, 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

- Laurier

Workshop

Premysl Bercik, McMaster University (Speaker)

Karen Madsen, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Jennifer O'Hara, AbbVie Corporation (Speaker)

Maria Ines Pinto-Sanchez, McMaster University (Moderator)

Dan Segal, Niagara Health System (Speaker)

Laura Targownik, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Yasmin Nasser, University of Calgary (Moderator)

Hands On Skills and Techniques - For Trainees only
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

- Agora

Symposium

Mark Borgaonkar, Memorial University (Speaker)

Robert Enns, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

Dana Farina, Dalhousie University (Speaker)

Eric Greenwald, McMaster University (Speaker)

Donald MacIntosh, Dalhousie University (Speaker)

Robert Berger, Dalhousie University (Speaker)

Charles Ménard, Université de Sherbrooke (Speaker)

Sandy Nelles, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Alaa Rostom, University of Ottawa (Speaker)

Richard Sultanian, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Case-based Problems
2 hours, 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Symposium

Mark MacMillan, Dalhousie University (Moderator)

Adriana Lazarescu, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Louis Liu, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Martha Dirks, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Peggy Marcon, University of Toronto (Speaker)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
3:00 PM
3:00 PM
Mucosal Immunology
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- Laurier

Symposium

Jörg Fritz, McGill University (Moderator)

Markus Geuking, University of Calgary (Speaker)

Aida Habtezion, Stanford University (Speaker)

Arthur Mortha, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Mark Sundrud, Scripps Research Institute (Speaker)

Biologics and Precision Medicine in IBD
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Symposium

Wael El-Matary, University of Manitoba (Moderator)

Laura Targownik, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Peter Lakatos, McGill University (Speaker)

Diane Mould, Projections Research Inc. (Speaker)

Adam Weizman, University of Toronto (Speaker)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

- Viger

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Unaccredited CDDW™ Opening Reception
1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

- Place du Canada & Square Dorchester

Social Event

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Unaccredited Trainee Mixer
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

- Square Victoria

Social Event

Saturday 29 February, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Unaccredited Breakfast Sessions
1 hour, 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

- Laurier

Symposium

Carolina Tropini, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

David Relman, Stanford University (Speaker)

Kathy McCoy, University of Calgary (Speaker)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Endoscopy Tips and Tricks
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Symposium

Kevin Waschke, McGill University (Speaker)

Daniel von Renteln, CHUM (Speaker)

Judy Dorais, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Charles Ménard, Université de Sherbrooke (Speaker)

Hinda Kopelman Memorial Lecture
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

- Viger

Symposium

Sohail Husain, Stanford University (Speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Nutrition Break Place du Canada & Square Dorchester
30 minutes, 10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Social Event

11:00 AM
11:00 AM

Talk

Anal Fistula: From origins to the future
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Notre Dame

Talk

Patrick Charlebois, McGill University (Speaker)

Reena Khanna, Western University (Speaker)

Hepatitis C.
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Arobase, 3rd floor

Talk

Jordan Feld, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Karim Qumosani, Western University (Speaker)

Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Parenthese, 3rd floor

Talk

Gideon Hirschfield, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Hin Hin Ko, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

Biliary Drainage
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Saint-Paul

Talk

Avijit Chatterjee, University of Ottawa (Speaker)

Yen-I Chen, McGill University (Speaker)

Irritable Bowel Syndrome
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Sainte-Catherine

Talk

Adriana Lazarescu, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Yasmin Nasser, University of Calgary (Speaker)

Physician Burnout
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Saint-Denis

Talk

Nadia Griller, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Cannabis
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Crescent

Talk

Constantine Soulellis, McGill University (Speaker)

Alain Watier, Université de Sherbrooke (Speaker)

Communication in an Electronic Era
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Mansfield

Talk

Eric Benchimol, University of Ottawa (Speaker)

Daniel Tardif, Canadian Protective Medical Association (Speaker)

Foreign Body: Tips and tricks
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- McGill

Talk

Peter Church, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Michael Sey, Western University (Speaker)

11:50 AM
11:50 AM

Talk

Screening for Barrett's Esophagus
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Notre Dame

Talk

Robert Bechara, Queen's University (Speaker)

Serge Mayrand, McGill University (Speaker)

Interpreting Fibroscan
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Arobase, 3rd floor

Talk

Mang Ma, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Saumya Jayakumar, University of California (Speaker)

Abnormal Liver Function Tests, Liver Biopsy
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Parenthese, 3rd floor

Talk

Susan Gilmour, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Philip Wong, McGill University (Speaker)

Chronic Pancreatitis
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Saint-Paul

Talk

Robert Berger, Dalhousie University (Speaker)

Sohail Husain, Stanford University (Speaker)

Gastric Intestinal Metaplasia, Early Gastric Cancer
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Sainte-Catherine

Talk

Ernst Kuipers, Erasmus University (Speaker)

Catherine Streutker, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Drug Induced Colitis
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Saint-Denis

Talk

Alain Bitton, McGill University (Moderator)

Stacey Williams, Dalhousie University (Speaker)

Interpreting High Resolution Manometry
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Crescent

Talk

Christophe Faure, Université de Montréal (Speaker)

Sarvee Moosavi, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

- Mansfield

Talk

Robert Johnston, Canadian Medical Protective Association (Speaker)

Louis-Charles Rioux, Université de Montréal (Speaker)

Assessing Nutritional Status
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- McGill

Talk

Marie-Pier Bachand, Université de Sherbrooke (Speaker)

Jessie Hulst, The Hospital for Sick Children (Speaker)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM

Social Event

1:30 PM
1:30 PM

- Laurier

Symposium

Fernando Lopes, McGill University (Speaker)

Martin Pelletier, Université Laval (Speaker)

Maria Sibilia, Medical University of Vienna (Speaker)

Fernand-Pierre Gendron, Université de Sherbrooke (Moderator)

CAG/NASPGHAN: Updates in Treating Eosinophilic Esophagitis
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Symposium

Vishal Avinashi, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

Benjamin Gold, GI Care for Kids (Moderator)

Christopher Ma, University of Calgary (Speaker)

Nicola Jones, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Jonathan Spergel, University of Pennsylvania (Speaker)

Hepatology Update for the Gastroenterologist
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

- Viger

Symposium

Mar Miserachs, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Julie Zhu, Dalhousie University (Moderator)

Mamatha Bhat, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Saumya Jayakumar, University of California (Speaker)

Nazia Selzner, University of Toronto (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Omics in Gastrointestinal Disease
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Laurier

Symposium

Jennifer Geddes-McAlister, University of Guelph (Speaker)

François-Michel Boisvert, Université de Sherbrooke (Moderator)

Isabelle Laforest-Lapointe, Université de Sherbrooke (Speaker)

Antoine Dufour, University of Calgary (Moderator)

Dennis Wolan, The Scripps Research Institute (Speaker)

Guideline Review
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Symposium

Waqqas Afif, McGill University (Speaker)

Matthew Carroll, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Paul Moayyedi, McMaster University (Speaker)

David Mack, University of Ottawa (Speaker)

Frances Tse, McMaster University (Moderator)

New Insights into Colorectal Cancer Management
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Viger

Symposium

Frédéric Lemay, Université de Sherbrooke (Speaker)

Ernst Kuipers, Erasmus University (Speaker)

Jill Tinmouth, University of Toronto (Speaker)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
McKenna Reception
30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 5:30 PM

- Conference Level Foyer

Social Event

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
R.D. McKenna Memorial Lecture
1 hour, 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Keynote

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Poster Session I
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

- Centre-ville + Agora

Social Event

Sunday 1 March, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00 AM
7:00 AM

- Viger

Symposium

Natasha Bollegala, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Nadia Griller, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Laura Targownik, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Sarah Robbins, Kelowna Gastroenterology Associates (Speaker)

Reena Khanna, Western University (Speaker)

Nicola Jones, University of Toronto (Speaker)

7:30 AM
7:30 AM
Unaccredited Breakfast Sessions
1 hour, 7:30 AM - 8:30 AM
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

- Laurier

Symposium

Simon Hirota, University of Calgary (Moderator)

Lisa Osborne, University of British Columbia (Moderator)

Pina Colarusso, University of Calgary (Speaker)

Michael Gerner, University of Washington (Speaker)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
CAG/JCAG: Is There a Future for Medical Publishing?
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Symposium

David Crotty (Speaker)

Paul Moayyedi, McMaster University (Speaker)

John Marshall, McMaster University (Moderator)

Richard Peek, Vanderbuilt University (Speaker)

Nicola Jones, University of Toronto (Moderator)

Managing Viral Hepatitis
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

- Viger

Symposium

Jordan Feld, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Simon Ling, University of Toronto (Speaker)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM

- Notre Dame

Samuel Asfaha, Western University (Speaker)

Véronique Giroux, Université de Sherbrooke (Speaker)

Cholestatic Liver Disease
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Exclamation, 3rd floor

Panel

Orlee Guttman, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

Saumya Jayakumar, University of California (Speaker)

Hepatitis B
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Arobase, 3rd floor

Talk

Mang Ma, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Autoimmune Liver Disease
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Parenthese, 3rd floor

Talk

Hin Hin Ko, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

Andrew Mason, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Evaluation of Suspected Food Allergies
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Saint-Paul

Talk

Emil Nashi, McGill University (Speaker)

Autoimmune Pancreatitis
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Saint-Denis

Talk

Tanja Gonska, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Brian Yan, Western University (Speaker)

IBD: Extraintestinal manifestations
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Crescent

Talk

Charles Bernstein, University of Manitoba (Speaker)

Mary Sherlock, McMaster University (Speaker)

Bile Salt Malabsorption
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- Mansfield

Talk

Daniel Sadowski, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Frances Tse, McMaster University (Speaker)

Functional Gastrointestinal Disease
40 minutes, 11:00 AM - 11:40 AM

- McGill

Talk

Christophe Faure, Université de Montréal (Speaker)

Elyanne Ratcliffe, McMaster University (Speaker)

11:50 AM
11:50 AM
IBD: Complications of therapy
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Notre Dame

Talk

Cynthia Seow, University of Calgary (Speaker)

Aze Wilson, Western University (Speaker)

Acute Liver Failure: Pediatric
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Exclamation, 3rd floor

Talk

Fernando Alvarez, Université de Montréal (Speaker)

Steven Martin, University of Calgary (Speaker)

Varices Management
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Arobase, 3rd floor

Talk

Mayur Brahmania, Western University (Speaker)

Tasha Kulai, Dalhousie University (Speaker)

Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Parenthese, 3rd floor

Talk

Mamatha Bhat, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Cynthia Tsien, University of Ottawa (Speaker)

Eosinophilic Esophagitis - CANCELLED
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Saint-Paul

Talk

Refractory C. Difficile
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Saint-Denis

Talk

Theodore Steiner, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

Nikhil Pai (Speaker)

Short Gut
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Crescent

Talk

Yaron Avitzur, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Justine Turner, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease Management
40 minutes, 11:50 AM - 12:30 PM

- Mansfield

Talk

David Armstrong, McMaster University (Speaker)

Adriana Lazarescu, University of Alberta (Speaker)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Research Awards Lecture
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

- Laurier

Symposium

Derek McKay, University of Calgary (Moderator)

Elena Verdu, McMaster University (Speaker)

Laura Sly, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

Deanna Gibson, University of British Columbia Okanagan (Moderator)

Quality Award Lectures
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

- Saint-Paul

David Armstrong, McMaster University (Moderator)

Catherine Dubé, University of Ottawa (Speaker)

Natasha Bollegala, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Paul Moayyedi, McMaster University (Moderator)

Small Bowel Imaging Techniques
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Symposium

Peter Church, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Robert Enns, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

Michael Sey, Western University (Moderator)

Constantine Soulellis, McGill University (Speaker)

George Ou, University of British Columbia (Speaker)

Sally Lawrence, University of British Columbia (Moderator)

Autoimmune Liver and Biliary Disease
1 hour 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

- Viger

Symposium

Gideon Hirschfield, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Julie Zhu, Dalhousie University (Moderator)

Andrew Mason, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Amanda Ricciuto, University of Toronto (Speaker)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
Light up my Gut
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Laurier

Symposium

Jean Eric Ghia, University of Manitoba (Moderator)

Philip Karpowicz, University of Windsor (Speaker)

Waliul Khan, McMaster University (Moderator)

Garth Swanson, Rush University (Speaker)

John White, McGill University (Speaker)

New Methods of Endoscopy in IBD Management
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Duluth/Van Horne

Symposium

Sanjay Murthy, University of Ottawa (Speaker)

Sophie Plamondon, Université de Sherbrooke (Speaker)

Clarence Wong, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Detecting and Managing Gastric Cancer
1 hour 30 minutes, 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

- Viger

Symposium

Richard Peek, Vanderbuilt University (Speaker)

Christopher Teshima, University of Toronto (Speaker)

Sander Veldhuyzen van Zanten, University of Alberta (Speaker)

Yen-I Chen, McGill University (Moderator)

5:00 PM
5:00 PM
Awards Reception - By Invitation Only
1 hour 30 minutes, 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

- Square Victoria

Social Event

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Poster Session II
1 hour 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

- Centre-ville + Agora

Social Event

8:00 PM
8:00 PM
CDDW™ Gala
3 hours, 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM

- C2 space

Social Event