Thursday February 14, 2019

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
8:45 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
  • Reading Comprehension Success!
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 104
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentEnglish Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Mathematics: All Are Welcome; All Belong
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 205
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    AssessmentCurriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Storytelling Through Theatre
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  •  2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Arts Commons
  • Digital Photography 101
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - J.J Young Room
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Arts Commons
  • Music therapy
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Engineered Air Theater
  •  2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Arts Commons
  • Outdoor Wonderment: A Day of Immersive Pedagogy in Nature
  • Signup required
  • YMCA Riveredge - YMCA Riveredge
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationHolistic Health(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • How to persevere through adversity
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Central Library - Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthKeynotes and Special EventsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The Impact Of One Decision
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Dougherty Hall
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesKeynotes and Special Events
  • Making of an Adventure
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Red Gym
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Our Love/Hate Affair with Sugar
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 307
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthScienceTeacher Wellness(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Avalanche Skills Training 1 (AST 1)
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 315
  •  1 day 7 hours  | Thu 14, 9:00 AM  - Fri 15, 4:00 PM 
  • Two-day Workshop
    Educational ResearchEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Play, Purpose, Potential: Developing Impactful Leaders
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Theatre 414
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • One Ukulele Lesson Is All You Really Need!
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Learning Commons 216
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Language Arts and LiteracyTeacher WellnessMusic and Band(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Greening the High School Chemistry Lab
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Studio 1
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Curriculum and PedagogyEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationScienceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Learning how to Code with Arduinos
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Digital Media Studio
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
  • Thinking Beyond the Brick ( Morning Session)
  • Tickets required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 2, 3
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Inclusive EducationLearning Commons and MakerspacesSpecial EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Reaching and Teaching Them All- Algebra 4 ways
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 1
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Mathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Adventurous Learning and Leadership - It's not what you think...
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • An Introduction to Treaty Education
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Doll
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
  • Taming Anxiety
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Corridor
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • AssessmentGuidance and Student Support ServicesSpecial Education
  • Calgary Zoo: Discovering Nature Play
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Rainforest
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationTeacher WellnessCalgary Zoo
  • Psychological First Aid (PFA)
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B203
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    AssessmentGuidance and Student Support ServicesTeacher Wellness
  • En partant par le silence
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C104
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Special EducationMusic and BandFrench and International Languages
  • Sweatye Eyes & Fishing for Answers
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C202
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationSpecial EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Creating Space for Curiosity
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C204
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyLearning Commons and MakerspacesScience
  • Creating Safe Spaces for Students
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N114
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive Education(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Precision Reading to Support English Language Learners (ELL)
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C208
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    English Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracySpecial EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Collage as a form of art
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - N200
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Fabulous File Folder Journal
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - N201
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    ArtLanguage Arts and LiteracyTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calm the Chaos: Sensory and Trauma Informed Strategies for School Success
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N212
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthGuidance and Student Support Services(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • What the ART?
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S104
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtSocial StudiesDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Zentangle Basics
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtTeacher Wellness(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The Science of Reading and Reading Instruction
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Learning Commons N118
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    AssessmentLanguage Arts and Literacy(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceMathematics and NumeracyCalgary Zoo
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
  • Goals, Affirmations, and Love, Oh My!
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 3
  •  2 hours 15 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Teacher Wellness(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
  • New Blood Tribe Dance (Spotlight)
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 5, 7, 9
  •  2 hours
  • Spotlight Speakers
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
  • The Courage To Believe
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Dougherty Hall
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Religious and Moral EducationKeynotes and Special EventsTeacher Wellness
  • Eating for Health, Not Weight Loss
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 307
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthScienceTeacher Wellness(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • BRAVE Education for Trafficking Prevention
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 317
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationDrama and DanceAdministration and School LeadershipSocial StudiesDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Rolling On Fact Fluency
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 6, 8
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and Numeracy
  • Calgary Zoo: Exploring Nature Play Programming
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Rainforest
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Choral Conducting 201
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C098 (Choir)
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DanceMusic and BandDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Conquering Chaos
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C204
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthTeacher Wellness
  • Bringing Mindfulness & beKIND Into The Classroom
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N213
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthInclusive EducationTeacher Wellness(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • It's All Greek to Me
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S002 Drama Room
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and Dance
  • EnviroART
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S204
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtScience
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceMathematics and NumeracyCalgary Zoo
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
  • Teachers Want What Students Need
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Theatre
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
11:15 AM
Dr Jody Carrington
Clinical Psychologist
11:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
12:15 PM
12:30 PM
  • Fur Trade Historical Simulation
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 101
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language LearningSocial StudiesDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Change the world?! Yes... really!
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 103
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipReligious and Moral EducationSocial StudiesDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Learning through Assessment
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 109
  •  1 hour
  • AssessmentTechnologyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Build a Moral Conscience in Your Students
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 111
  •  1 hour
  • Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood Education
  • CREATING WORD LEARNERS, grades 4-8
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  •  1 hour
  • Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Student Creativity Drives Project Based Learning (P B L)
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 208/209
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationLanguage Arts and Literacy(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Play On Words - Primary Literacy Games
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 206
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationLanguage Arts and Literacy(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Come Play with Math
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 205
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • LGBT Classroom Fun
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Chinook 2/3
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Dance for Early Years (K-2)
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - The Hub
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Arts Commons
  • Voice for teachers
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Arts Commons
  • Digital Photography 101
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - J.J Young Room
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Arts Commons
  • Comic Books
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Engineered Air Theater
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Arts Commons
  • Finding the Math in Maker
  • Signup required
  • STEM Learning Lab - Kingsway Buiding - STEM Learning Lab
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyLearning Commons and MakerspacesDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Fitness on the Move
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Jack Osler Room
  •  1 hour
  • Physical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • West African dance
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 2
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Dance Around the World
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Blue Gym
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Drama and DancePhysical EducationTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Eating for Energy: Myths vs. Reality
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 307
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthTeacher Wellness(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Listening, Laughing and Leading
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 308
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipTeacher WellnessKeynotes and Special EventsDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • BRAVE Education and Redpath Talent
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 317
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationDrama and Dance(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Criss Cross Quilting
  • Tickets required
  • St. Monica Elementary School - Sewing Room
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsInclusive EducationSpecial Education
  • Thinking Beyond the Brick (Afternoon Session)
  • Tickets required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 2, 3
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Inclusive EducationLearning Commons and MakerspacesSpecial EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Teaching Word Solving Strategies - A Forgotten Skill?
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 1
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • English Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Applications of high school math concepts
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 6
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and Numeracy
  • Outcomes Based Gradebooks & Assessment
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Doll
  •  1 hour
  • Administration and School LeadershipAssessmentDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Success with ADHD in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Corridor
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Inclusive EducationSpecial Education
  • Developing Physical Literacy in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Stephen A/B
  •  1 hour
  • Physical Education(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Calgary Zoo: Designing Nature Play Playgrounds
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Rainforest
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Anxiety in a World of Chaos
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B201
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesFrench and International Languages
  • Connecting with Nature
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B204
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Environmental and Outdoor EducationTeacher Wellness
  • Design and create a sign for your classroom.
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - B205
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtLearning Commons and MakerspacesTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Mindful Minutes for Your Classroom
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N212
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Holistic HealthTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Fun Folk Dances for Teens
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S009 Music Room
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical EducationSocial Studies
  • Visual Journal through Early Literacy
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S104
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtLanguage Arts and Literacy(Pre K-Kindergarden) Early Childhood EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Stress Balls Get Hard Core
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Help! I Have To Teach Dance?!
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - Gym
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Physical EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Tickets required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceMathematics and NumeracyCalgary Zoo
1:00 PM
1:00 PM