TELUS 101/102
Glen Room 201/202
Glen Room 203
Ideation Room 4
Ideation Room 1
Ideation Room 2/3
TELUS 103
TELUS 104
TELUS 105
TELUS 106
TELUS 108
TELUS 109
TELUS 111
Macleod Hall
Macleod E1
Macleod E2
Macleod E3
Macleod E4
Glen Room 208/209
Glen Room 204
Glen Room 205
Glen Room 206
The Hub
Jack Singer Foyer
Arts Commons Boardroom
Art Learning Centre
Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
Engineered Air Theater
Kamp Kiwanis
Calgary Catholic Immigration Society
iFLY Calgary
The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
Main Gym
STEM Learning Lab
Blue Gym
Red Gym A
Red Gym B
Cafeteria
300
307
308
309
315
317
326
327
Theatre 414
Learning Commons 216
224
225
226
402
228
229
230
158
157
164
302
165
112
111
144 Com Tech
143 Photography
Weight Room 128
303
405
155 Art
154 Art
153 Dance
159
200 Science Lab
312
320
322
323
324
325
Red Gym A/B
3-15A
Room 0-13/Room 0-14
Calgary Public Library
BMO Financial Group Community Room
Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall (Theater)
Jack Osler Room
Langelle Studio
Studio 1
Studio 2
Studio 3
Classroom
Whispering Equine Wellness Facility
Learning Commons
Gym
Environmental Learning Centre
Construction Lab
A007
B104/B106
B108
B201
B204
B205
B206
C098 (Choir)
C104
C106
C200
C202
C203
C204
C206
C208
N113 Art Room
N114
N200
N201
N204
N206
N210
N212
N211/N213 (Computer Lab)
S002 Drama Room
S009 Music Room
S101/S103
S102
S104
S105
S107
S109
S200
S202
S203
S204
S205
Cafeteria
Gym
Lab 1
Lab 2
Imperial 4, 6, 8
Imperial 2, 3
Imperial 5, 7
Imperial 1
Imperial 9
Neilson 1
Neilson 2
Neilson 3
Herald/Doll
Gallery
Stephen A
Stephen B
Stephen A/B
Bannerman/Walker
Theatre
Classroom 1
Dow
Disco
Cequel
Tom Baines
Savannah
Rainforest
Karsten Discovery Atrium
Eco-lab
Conservatory Atrium
 
8:00 AM
                                                                                                                                                                 
Sunny Side Up at the Library: Free Teacher Breakfast and Open House
8:00 AM (1 hour)
Signup required
                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
8:15 AM
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
8:30 AM
                                                               
World Rugby Level 1 Match Officials Course
8:30 AM (8 hours) Signup required
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
8:45 AM
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
9:00 AM
Buddy Teachers +Buddy Classrooms = Math Success
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
True Story? Teachers in Film, TV, and Online
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
From Grades to Growth: Assessment to Support our Most Vulnerable Students
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Implement beginner student-led biotechnology activities like bio-art and genetic engineering in your school!
9:00 AM (3 hours) Signup required
Microcontrollers, LED’s and wires, Oh My!
9:00 AM (3 hours) Signup required
The Loneliness Epidemic
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
When Students Get in Trouble—Alternatives to Consider
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Thinking About Learning—Metacognition and Mindfulness
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Academic Language for English Learners
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
The Fairytale Model: Create safety, build skills, foster success.
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Growing Up Professional
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Finding Our Way in Indigenous Education: Connecting Hearts & Minds
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Literary Salon: The Art of Intentional Conversation
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Arlene Dickinson- Lessons from the Den (Keynote)
9:00 AM (1 hour) Tickets required
Creating a Compassionate Classroom: Understanding Student Mental Health
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Take Action for Reconciliation: Responding to the Calls to Action in Alberta’s Elementary Classroom
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Introduction to 2SLGBTQIA+ identities
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Panel discussion - Climate change here and now: making sense of it all
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Strategies to Support Gifted Children & How Trauma Impacts Them
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Teacher Man, Teacher Ms. - You are a superhero!
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Maternity and Parental Leaves, Pay and Benefits
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Active Bodies, Thriving Brains: how movement fuels mental health
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
     
Puppet Making
9:00 AM (2 hours 30 minutes) Tickets required
Fun and Games in Elementary Music Class
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
LEAN ON ME: This is Your School On Music
9:00 AM (2 hours) Signup required
Indigenous Perspectives Workshop at Kamp Kiwanis
9:00 AM (6 hours) Tickets required
CCIS: Supporting Immigrant & Refugee Families
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Experience the Power of Flight with iFLY Calgary
9:00 AM (2 hours 30 minutes) Tickets required
   
Physically Active Numeracy: Add Sum Fun
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
   
Gaming, Unplugged! Leveraging Strategic Board Games to Optimize Learning in 2020
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
The Wellness Path
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Tickets required
Go For Green: fresh and innovative regulation insights and strategies
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Breathe Better
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Classroom Mental Health
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
 
Behaviour is communication: How to work with students with ODD
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Engaging Indigenous Families
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
ADHD: Capitalizing on its assets to promote classroom success
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Solid Foundations, Strong Readers: Reading Remediation in the Early Elementary Classroom
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Reggio Emilia Principles, Projects, Provocations, and Possibilities
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
 
It’s Not Just About the Math
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
‘UPAKARMA’ – to Begin. An Introduction to Teaching Youth Yoga + Mindfulness
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
Creating Calm in the Centre of Chaos | learning to breathe deeply while gasping for air
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
The ELL Lens and the ASD Learner
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Math is Active | Grades 7-12
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Designing an Executive Function Friendly Classroom
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Enhancing Your Home Ec Experience for your Students through the Quilting Experience
9:00 AM (1 day 6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
Evidence for Climate Change: a hands-on resource from Perimeter Institute
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Canadian Geography through a Zombie Apocalypse
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Disrupting the Language Arts Classroom Through Personalization
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
School Year Stress Management - Rediscover your energy, inspiration and calm in this workshop designed for hard-working educators.
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Bigger than Mindstorms – Building and Competing with FIRST Technology Challenge Robots
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
   
Get to know the LEAD students in our CBE Schools! (Literacy, English, and Academic Development - A CBE Systems Class)
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Sketchbooks for the Totally Intimidated
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Tickets required
Introducing the colours of Pow Wow through paper mache sculpture
9:00 AM (1 day 6 hours 15 minutes) Tickets required
Stolen Drama Games Streaming Live
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
The Art of Thoughtful Disagreement
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
How the magic of modern devices is often based on basic math, mechanical and scientific ideas and processes
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
The Genes that Fit: Students connect with Family History and Genealogy!
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Writers Workshop - Infusing Indigenous Literature into a K- 6 classroom.
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Voices from the past: Finding and incorporating historical documents in the humanities classroom
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Release Stress, Rediscover Joyful Purpose Through Meditation & Mindfulness
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
The Crisis of Parental Alienation: Reclaiming mental health for children following high-conflict divorce.
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Mindfulness for Teacher Sanity
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
The New Standard for Warming Up: Supporting quality PE through movement skill development, fitness, and injury prevention
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
         
Facilitating a Classroom Drum Circle with rhythm activities, multicultural songs and traditional dance!
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Band Directors United V - Getting back to the roots.
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
Hip-Hop EVOLVE!
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Mindfulness through Movement
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Adobe After Effects in the Classroom
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
Personal Growth And Learning Through Partnering With Horses
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
Serious Play: Building Your Social Emotional Learning Toolbox (KG - Gr. 3)
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
FUN with Music 'n Yoga Adventures: Kenya, Africa
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Literacy and Numeracy through Land-Based Learning
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving
9:00 AM (1 day 6 hours 15 minutes) Tickets required
 
Reasoning and Rich Tasks in K-9 Math
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Three Things Your Middle School Students Need to Know In Math
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
Fun and easy ways to use music to teach second languages
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Targeted Teaching - Ensuring Lessons Hit The Mark
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
 
Mentoring the ADHD Student / Teacher Support for Executive Functions
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Textiles as a Path to Mindfulness Full Day Workshop
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Tickets required
Wild Wellness - It's in THEIR Nature
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Rap Battle Strategy
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
What's the Problem?: Planning Satisfying Stories
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
 
The Art of Teaching Cultural Art
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Hands on Art materials workshop– Printmaking Processes and Stone Sculpture Techniques, Practice, and Pedagogy
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Tickets required
Taking Assessment From Average to Awesome
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Mini canvases mixed media
9:00 AM (1 hour) Tickets required
Art of Numeracy: Exploring Mathematical Concepts through Visual Arts
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Tickets required
Attune, Attend, Align: Building Trauma-Informed Therapeutic Connections
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Smash These Apps Already! App Smashing For Beginner's
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Anxiety in Schools - Strategies to Support Students
9:00 AM (1 day 6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
Canada! Contending Loyalties: A thrilling simulation for social 20
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Real Time Check for Understanding with SMART Learning Suite
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
It's Lit - Hip-hop Literary Device Workshops
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Dance Around the World: Super Fun Folk Dances
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Building Mastery of Math Facts
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Effectively ‘teaching’ writing for Social Studies
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Understanding and Helping the Anxious Child
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
Young Computational Thinkers: Unplugged Coding in K-6
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Digitally Literate Changemakers: Supporting Student-Driven Solutions to Real-World Problems
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Whimsical Floral Watercolor Book
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Tickets required
Sex Ed for Today's Classrooms
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Wet Felting with Leah Cathleen Donald from ArtFelt Studio - Create a Wet Felted picture
9:00 AM (3 hours) Tickets required
How to Best Support Sexual and Gender Diverse Students in Schools
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
A-Z Resiliency Project
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Tickets required
PEGAMES.ORG: How To Keep The Most Kids Active For The Most Time Possible Using MINI Games
9:00 AM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Bee Inspired: Inquiring into the EXCITING world of bees in your classroom.
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Explosions and Fire: Get your kids excited for Science!
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Dr. Jody Carrington - Spotlight Session
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Leadership and Emotional Reslience
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Forward-Facing® Professional Resilience: Compassion Fatigue = Secondary Traumatic Stress + Burnout
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
SmARTS for Well-Being: Stress Resilience, De-escalating Conflict, Make it Right Formula
9:00 AM (6 hours 15 minutes) Signup required
Teaching Students to Think like a Mathematician Grades K - 12
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Be an Upstander — Project Based Learning and Human Rights
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
ELA Teaching Ideas for you to Use and Abuse
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Building a Positive Mindset in our Students
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Closing the achievement gap with Learning Tools and more
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
La pensée critique chez de jeunes élèves au primaire
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
   
The key to developing the next generation: Supporting resiliency in the classroom – Dr. Robert Tanguay
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Teaching Math to Mastery
9:00 AM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Let Them Fail - How Saving Kids is Hurting Kids
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Démystifions l’estimation, 2e à 6e
9:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Bringing Citizen Science into the Classroom
9:00 AM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
 
Calgary Zoo: Perspectives on Nature
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Colour your class with Creativity
9:00 AM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Nature Journaling through Destination Africa
9:00 AM (2 hours 30 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: The One and Only Ivan; how stories stimulate inquiry
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Waste and the Penguin World; A behind the scenes look at how we maintain our penguin pool.
9:00 AM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Conservation: The Magic and the Madness (in different voices)
9:00 AM (2 hours 30 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
9:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
 
                                                         
                                                         
9:15 AM
                                                         
                                                         
                                                         
9:30 AM
Drama Games and Playmaking in the Elementary Classroom
9:30 AM (2 hours) Signup required
 
Web Comics
9:30 AM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
 
Dimensional Diversity: Design and Printing with 3D Printers
9:30 AM (2 hours) Signup required
                           
Culture and Choreography- Urban Styles
9:30 AM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
                 
                                                 
                                                 
9:45 AM
                                                 
                                                 
                                                 
10:00 AM
                   
Instrument Evolution - Winds
10:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                             
10:15 AM
                                                                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                                                         
10:30 AM
                                 
Visual Journalling Drop-in
10:30 AM (2 hours 30 minutes)
                                                             
Early Years Dance
10:30 AM (1 hour) Signup required
                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                             
10:45 AM
Shake Up Your Fluency Practice - Math Shaker Games
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Don’t Sweat the Small Stuff! Assessing for Big Ideas in a Concept-Based Classroom
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Stop, Stabilize, Surpass: Circumventing Burnout
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Increasing Student Resilience
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
 
English Learners’ Voices Come Alive through Identity Texts
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Supervision and Evaluation - What Teachers Need to Know about the New Standards and Evaluation Policy
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
The "Sixties Scoop": Understanding Implications and Contributing Towards Reconciliation
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Shelley Moore (Keynote)
10:45 AM (1 hour) Tickets required
The Effects of Domestic Violence on Children
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Thrive, don’t just Survive throughout the School Year
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Racism, Homophobia & Transphobia - Oh MY!
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Let's talk about it: exploring climate change with your students
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Powerful Strategies to Enhance Learning
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
An Introduction to Learning Sprints
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Alberta Teachers' International Cooperation Initiatives: Teachers Reaching Teachers
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Canada’s New Food Guide: Taking it to the Classroom
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Orff and Choral Music
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Feelin’ HOT HOT HOT! Intro to Latin Dance.
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Smorgasbord of Games for All Levels including Games to Optimize Self Regulation with Ever Active Schools and HPEC
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Wheelchair Sports for All Ages
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Engaging & Empowering ‘Purposeful’ movement break approach that is regulating!
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
How to create connection and belonging in your classroom
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
First the Heart: Teaching from the inside out!
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
   
Harbouring Hope | honing the gift of hanging on
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
3, 2, 1, Launch! Preparing students for success after school: A novel transition planning program for individuals with autism.
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
How to stay connected in a world that never stops
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Promoting Executive Function Skill Development in the Classroom
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Relating Science and Spirituality – Why? Should? Can? How?
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Expanding Energy Storage STEM Activity
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Game Based Learning
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Making Learning Visible: Photographing and Co-Creating Learning Stories
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
     
A collection of curiosities. Be a lifelong learner through daily life and travel for inspiration.
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
AM Our Love/Hate Affair with Sugar
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Engaging ELL learners in Books and Digital Resources
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Building Smarter Searchers: Supporting Jr High Students with Critical Thinking Skills Using Web-Based Resources
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Engaging K-3 Through Books and Art
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Inspiring Your Inclusive Classroom – “A place where all students can learn, play & belong!”
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Hip-Hop EN FRANCAIS!
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Bollywood Burner
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Make ‘Em Laugh: Clowning for class clowns
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
EnviroART
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Project-Based/Inquiry-Based Explorations in Gr. 5-9 Music Classrooms:Enhancing Alberta Education Program of Studies through Students’ Everyday Musical Connections
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Why Grasslands? - Because Our Prairie 'Home' Is Not Ours Alone
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Storytelling Through Your Curriculum (ANY AGE GROUP)
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Climate Change IS already affecting us. Find out how and what YOU can do about it with the COMPLETELY REDESIGNED Alberta Tomorrow Simulation Tool
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Discipline Based Task Design 101
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Oil Pastels- endless possibilities
10:45 AM (1 hour) Tickets required
Make Your Daily ELL Teaching Lit! Maximize English Learning with Easy Web Tools!
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Stage Combat in the Class: A Unit Plan
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Rockin’ Rhythms: Fun Games & Activities to Teach and Assess Rhythm
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Math intervention made easy with Cross-Number Puzzles
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Understanding and supporting students with Test Anxiety
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Gender Identity, Sexual Orientation and Teaching Sexual Health
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
PEGAMES.ORG: How To Keep The Most Kids Active For The Most Time Possible Using FULL-LENGTH Games
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Engaging Science Activities for Any Class!!!
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Dr. Jody Carrington - Spotlight Session
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
CODE
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Virtual Field Trip to the Canadian Museum for Human Rights
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Aches & Anxiety in the Classroom: What to do and how to help
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Supporting Mental Wellness in Schools
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Drive efficient school leadership coordination and reduce workload with Microsoft Teams and Staff Notebook
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Critical Thinking in Early Primary
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
   
The key to developing the next generation: Supporting resiliency in the classroom – Dr. Robert Tanguay
10:45 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
 
Sites internet gratuits en math, M à 6e
10:45 AM (1 hour) Signup required
               
                                             
                                             
11:00 AM
                                   
Entitlementality (& How to Teach Against It)
11:00 AM (1 hour) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Bringing Citizen Science into the Classroom
11:00 AM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Say Goodbye to Classroom Waste
11:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
     
Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness
11:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
11:00 AM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
 
                                           
                                           
11:15 AM
                                           
                                           
                                           
11:30 AM
           
Curriculum-based Guided Tour
11:30 AM (1 hour) Signup required
                                           
                                                       
                                                       
11:45 AM
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 
12:00 PM
                                             
Comic Books
12:00 PM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             
12:15 PM
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
12:30 PM
Literacy Fun"die"mentals - Upper Elementary Literacy Games
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
True Story? Teachers in Film, TV, and Online
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Leading Through Story
12:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Integrating Play and Science in Your Primary Classroom
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Teaching Beyond the Facts: Empowering Students through PBL & Conceptual-Based Learning
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Minecraft Education Edition: Make it your world!
12:30 PM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Collaborating to Build Capacity and Expertise
12:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Addressing Diverse Learning Needs in the Classrooms
12:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Unsticking the Stuck: Meaningful Career Counselling
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
The Fairytale Model: Create safety, build skills, foster success.
12:30 PM (2 hours 30 minutes) Signup required
La techno, j’en mange... et j’emprunte!
12:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
The Principal’s Role in Teacher Induction
12:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Build a Moral Conscience in Your Students
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Tanya Talaga (Keynote)
12:30 PM (1 hour) Tickets required
The Power of Voice - Unleashing the Potential of the Collective
12:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Thrival (not Survival) Skills 101
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Addressing Intimate Partner Violence in Queer & Trans relationships
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Let's do something about it: Calgary Schools for Climate Action
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Leading Teacher Learning
12:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Is This for Marks? Changing the Assessment Culture in a High School Classroom
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Participation for All in the Classroom and on the Playground (Part 1)
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Advanced Painting Technique
12:30 PM (2 hours 30 minutes) Tickets required
Bolly Bhangra
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
LEAN ON ME: This is Your School On Music
12:30 PM (2 hours) Signup required
       
Active Kids= Active Minds
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Brilliant Full Body Bender Ball
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
The Latin Dance Experience Part 1: Bachata and Merengue Dancing
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Beyond the Brick
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Tickets required
Equity and Inclusion in Schools: Reflections for Educators
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
ADHD different than you might think: insights and strategies
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
"Calm Down!" Effectively Managing Emotional Regulation for You and Your Students
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Planning for Diversity Doesn’t Have to be Painful
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
How to work with students with ADHD
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Remember Who They Are: Essential Secrets for Student Engagement
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Children and suicide: Myths and facts
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Taming Anxiety Gremlins: Promoting Confidence in the Classroom
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Les troubles d’apprentissage: les concepts clés
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Bringing the Fur Trade to Life!
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Who Cares about Teaching Caring?
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Interdisciplinary Inquiry through Mathematics and Fine Arts
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Authentic Worship | understanding & teaching the connection between worship & purity
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Be the SLP you want to see in your classroom
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Energy Heroes: Engaging Elementary Students in Climate-friendly Energy Solutions
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
I’m Not Broken! Building Empathy for Students with LDs and ADHD
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
From “Sage on the Stage” to “Guide on the Side”
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Are You Just Breathing.......
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
 
Making Buddies Meaningful
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Emotionally Healthy Classrooms - Learn how to create an emotionally intelligent space for your elementary school students
12:30 PM (3 hours) Signup required
Flip that SMART Board...with SMART Learning Suite Online! (BYOD)
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Ultimate Guide to Strength Training Youth Athletes
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Engaging Elementary Students in Literacy Development Through Popular Culture and Cinema
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Many Voices, Shared Stories, One Land: Documenting a Whole School’s Blackfoot Learning Journey
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Becoming more fluent: using dance to build physical literacy
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Make a splash in your class! Meaningful Water Education and Action Projects
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
 
A taste of mindfulness - how to cultivate more peace and presence within the classroom
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Working With Grief
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Indigenous Resources in the Elementary Classroom
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Mind the space: Purposeful and inspired design for the modern classroom.
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Supporting Grieving Children & Teens in our Classrooms: Creating Compassionate Communities
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
   
Encouraging Reading: Books Your Tween and Teen Students Will Want to Read
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Thinking Inside the Orange Box: How Innovative Displays and Genre-fying Collections Can Get your Students Reading More
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
A Research Journey Towards Conceptual Understanding and Powerful Learning in the Classroom
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Faites l’expérience des vertus transformatives du rythme au moyen d’une technique d’improvisation spécialisée et de jeux rythmiques !
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
MumbaiMOVES!
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Behavioral Regulation Through Dance
12:30 PM (2 hours) Signup required
Activating Shakespeare
12:30 PM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Serious Play: Building Your Social Emotional Learning Toolbox (Gr. 4 - 12)
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Student Led Adventures!
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
   
Math, Manipulatives and Art
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Walk, talk & draw -Creative pathways for language learners
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Inspiring environmental superheroes using story, arts and game-based learning
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
   
Empowering Climate Game Changers & Energy Champions in Your Classroom
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Esther who? An exploration of the one of the Bible’s most misunderstood characters.
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Inspire Your Reluctant Writers Grades 4 - 6
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Make a Scene!
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
An Environmental Education Approach: Create Energy out of Waste – Learn About Closed Loop Systems and Circular Economies
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Teacher Claymation Toolkit
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Tickets required
Bringing Active Citizenship to Life
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Painting Skies in Watercolour
12:30 PM (1 hour) Tickets required
Differentiation in the Mathematics Classroom: Making Learning Progressions Work
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Inclusion and Equity for ALL students in your classroom
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Sketchnoting - Yes, You Can!!! Bootcamp For Beginner's
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Climate Calling: Communicating and teaching about climate change
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Small Changes - BIG Learning! How SMART Tools Can Impact Instructional Practice
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
The Actor’s Job: Connect the Thoughts!
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Exploring Diverse Narratives in your Classroom
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Math Games Galore: Having Fun with Math!
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Outcomes Based Gradebooks
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Inclusion and the Frazzled Teacher
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Building Self-esteem
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Save Time and Boost Engagement - Lesson Planning for Your Math Class (Mathology.ca)
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Reactive Response VS Relationship Rebuilding – How Restorative Justice in Education can Provide Alternatives to Zero-Tolerance, Exclusions, Time-Outs, Suspensions and Expulsions
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Wet Felting with Leah Cathleen Donald from ArtFelt Studio - Create a 3D Wet Felted Vessel
12:30 PM (3 hours) Tickets required
The Secret is …. Engage the Brain! 20 Strategies to Engage Your Students in Active Learning
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Making Math Stations for the Win!
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Tickets required
PEGAMES.ORG: How To Keep The Most Kids Active For The Most Time Possible Using FULL-LENGTH Games
12:30 PM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Spy a Spider and Be a Bee! Connecting with Nature in the Classroom. (PS I am bringing live tarantulas and they are awesome!)
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
The Science Pawdcast: using Podcasts in your classroom
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Ann Bancroft (Keynote)
12:30 PM (1 hour) Tickets required
How To Use Science to Benefit Students and Society
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Forward-Facing® Professional Resilience: Regulation & Renewal
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
Implementing beginner to advanced student-led biotechnology activities and learning in your school.
12:30 PM (23 hours 30 minutes) Signup required
Human Rights in the Senior Years
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
A Neuroscience Perspective of a Child’s Brain
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Calming the Body and the Mind in the Classroom - An Interactive Session
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Reimagine the Writing Process with Microsoft Education
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Framing Critical Inquiry Questions
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Teaching Historical Thinking (K – 12)
12:30 PM (2 hours) Signup required
Be a Super Teacher! Know how to help your students deal with concussions.
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
 
Word Problems
12:30 PM (2 hours 45 minutes) Signup required
No Subjects & No Periods: A Radically Promising Experiment on the Future of Teaching
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
La corde à linge à la rescousse, 4e à 8e
12:30 PM (1 hour) Signup required
       
Calgary Zoo: Nature Journaling through Destination Africa
12:30 PM (2 hours 30 minutes) Signup required
         
                                                     
                                                     
12:45 PM
                                                     
                                                     
                                                     
1:00 PM
 
Puppetry and Mask Technique (Jr. H+ Drama)
1:00 PM (2 hours) Signup required
LGBT 101
1:00 PM (3 hours) Signup required
   
Curriculum-based Guided Tour
1:00 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Makey Makey with Maker
1:00 PM (2 hours) Signup required
                               
Calgary Zoo: Critters in the Classroom
1:00 PM (2 hours) Signup required
       
                                             
                                             
1:15 PM
                                             
                                             
                                             
1:30 PM
                                                                                                                                                             
Calgary Zoo: Greenscaping your Classroom
1:30 PM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Say Goodbye to Classroom Waste
1:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: How Place-based learning strengthens community
1:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Beyond Bake Sales - An Introduction to Grant Writing
1:30 PM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Waste and the Penguin World; A behind the scenes look at how we maintain our penguin pool.
1:30 PM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Conservation Champions
1:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
1:30 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
 
                                                                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                                               
1:45 PM
                                                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                             
                                                                                                                                                                             
2:00 PM
                                     
Comic Books
2:00 PM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
Indian Semi-Classical
2:00 PM (1 hour 30 minutes) Signup required
   
Instrument Evolution - Piano
2:00 PM (1 hour) Signup required
                                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                                                               
2:15 PM
Shake Up Your Fluency Practice - Upper Elementary Catch Up
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Looking Ahead – By Retired Teachers, for Retired Teachers
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
The “Mess” is the test! How hands-on science lets students show their learning
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Lili et Léo et le Rosetbleu
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Comics in the Classroom
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Staff Wellness—Don’t Just Survive—Thrive!
2:15 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
 
Helping Stressed Out Overachievers
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
E-Liability 2.0: Mitigating Risks in a Digital Age
2:15 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Your Pension Matters Seminar
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
The Future is Female: Preparing Students for the Next Decade.
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Sheila Watt-Cloutier (Keynote) Macleod Hall
2:15 PM (1 hour) Tickets required
Learning Disabilities: Critical Concepts
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Two-Spirit Communities: What does the TRC & Report on MMIWG tell us?
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Support for teachers: climate education resources
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Using Gifted Strategies to Meet the Needs of all Students
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Financial Wellness
2:15 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Leading Through Story
2:15 PM (1 hour 15 minutes) Signup required
Participation for All in the Classroom and on the Playground (Part 2)
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
   
The Latin Dance Experience Part 2: Salsa Dancing
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Floor tape: purposeful by design
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Get On Up! Active and Engaging Learning in the Elementary Classroom
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Creating a PLAN with your students for mental wellness
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Dialogue in the classroom: Identifying and breaking through texting thought and language
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Tackeling Anxiety in the Classroom
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Accès à la lecture: l’enseignement efficace de la lecture au primaire
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Making a Memoir, Bit by Bit
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
   
Living the Behavior Plan you always meant to live
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Energy Champions: Engaging Secondary Students in Climate-friendly Energy Solutions
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Citizenship and Community in the Classroom: A Holistic approach to Classroom Management
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
   
Supporting career awareness through new technologies
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
 
The Calming Classroom: Effectively Dealing with Anxiety
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
   
Tate Wetu (Our Father)
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
STEM Unplugged
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
   
Ditch the Overwhelm and Be Calm in the Chaos
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
   
Literature to Support Kids, Tweens and Teens in Learning About Sexual Health
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
 
Getting off the Emotional Rollercoaster: The Emotional Labor of Teaching
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
 
RagaRIOT Dance!
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required
Spoken Word Poetry in the Classroom
2:15 PM (1 hour) Signup required