You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 22 Jan 2022 09:07:57 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Friday 14 February, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT-07:00) Mountain Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
  • Connecting the Dots - Domino Math Games
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 101/102
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracySpecial EducationCurriculum and Pedagogy
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Astronomy Through an Indigenous Lens
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 201/202
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationScience
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Through Autism Glasses
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 203
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Inclusive EducationSpecial Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Indoor Recess Emergency Kit
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 105
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Inclusive EducationTeacher WellnessPhysical Education
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Literary Salon: The Art of Intentional Conversation
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 111
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Language Arts and LiteracyTeacher WellnessHolistic HealthSpotlight Speakers
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Jill Heinerth
Participant
  • Assessing for thinking
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E1
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    The Critical Thinking Consortium
  • STUDENT CENTERED CLASSROOM
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Gifted Identification
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 208/209
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Financial Wellness
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 204
  • 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
  • Brain Magic Math Facts
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 206
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Mathematics and Numeracy
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Métis Fingerweaving
  • Arts Commons - The Hub
  • 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  | 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationArtArts Commons
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Digital Photography
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Arts Commons Boardroom
  • 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM  | 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtArts Commons
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The Indigenous Lens Through Hoop Dancing
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM  | 2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationDrama and DanceArts Commons
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • The Promise of Process Art
  • Signup required
  • nvrlnd Artist's Residence Boutique - nvrlnd Artist's Residence Boutique
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Educational ResearchArtInclusive Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Improvising Shakespeare
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Blue Gym
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyDrama and DanceLanguage Arts and Literacy
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • PE Energizers
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Red Gym A
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Physical Education
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Unoffendable!
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 307
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessReligious and Moral EducationHolistic Health
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Interpersonal neurobiology made easy
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 309
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Holistic HealthInclusive Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Avoiding Burnout: Simple Practices to Recharge
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 326
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Teacher WellnessKeynotes and Special Events
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Burn Bright, Not Out.
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 225
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthTeacher Wellness
    Administration
  • 5 Strategies to Immediately Stress Less
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Room 211
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessAdministration and School LeadershipHolistic Health
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Bringing Mindfulness & KINDness Into The Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 159
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthInclusive EducationTeacher Wellness
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Helping Children Find Their Singing Voice
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Jack Osler Room
  • 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Music and Band
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Dance and Mental Health
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 1
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical Education
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Adobe After Effects in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Quick Draw Animation Society - Classroom
  • 9:00 AM - 3:15 PM  | 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    ArtTechnology
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Campus Calgary/Open Minds 101
  • Signup required
  • Calgary City Hall - Classroom in Municipal Building
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracySocial Studies
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Personal Growth And Learning Through Partnering With Horses
  • Signup required
  • Whispering Equine Wellness Facility - Whispering Equine Wellness Facility
  • 9:00 AM - 3:15 PM  | 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Teacher WellnessHolistic HealthGuidance and Student Support Services
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Planning for a Literacy and Numeracy Themed Family Night
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B108
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipLanguage Arts and LiteracyMathematics and Numeracy
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Administration
  • Dungeons and Dragons for Student Inclusivity and Success
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B201
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Holistic HealthInclusive EducationDrama and Dance
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Punch Up Your Math with Response Boards
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B204
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Mathematics and NumeracyAssessment
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • 5 Strategies to Stronger Calm: Interoception meets Self-Regulation
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C202
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Inclusive EducationGuidance and Student Support ServicesTeacher Wellness
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • FIND YOUR VOICE
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N114
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipMusic and BandTeacher Wellness
    Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • KEEPING YOUR CLASSROOM REGULATED- A DAILY PRACTICAL APPROACH
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N200
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Holistic HealthInclusive EducationTeacher Wellness
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Wild Constructs: Connecting Arts, Science and Humanities
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N204
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtScienceEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationLanguage Arts and Literacy
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Trauma Informed Mindfulness & Movement
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N202
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Face Time 2.0 | rekindling the lost art of communication
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N212
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support Services
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Making Mischief: Creating Wonderful Problems
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S002 Drama Room
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Drama and DanceArtLanguage Arts and Literacy
    Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Teaching and Building Electric Vehicles- STEM Activites
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S101/S103
  • 9:00 AM - 10:45 AM  | 1 hour 45 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsScienceEnvironmental and Outdoor Education
    Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Using Easy-Reader Novels to Teach Second Languages
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S102
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    French and International Languages
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Practical Trauma Informed Strategies for Educators
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S104
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipSpecial EducationInclusive Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • THE EVOLUTION OF A TRAUMA INFORMED EDUCATOR
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S105
  • 9:00 AM - 3:15 PM  | 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic Health
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Anxiety: I'm Not Playing Your Game
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S107
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic Health
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Floral Bouquet Canvas
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtTeacher Wellness
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Engaging Science Activities for Any Class!!!
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Lab 2
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Science
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • How to Remake the World by Making with Kids
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 2, 3
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Towards Ethical Engagement: Teaching Indigenous Literatures
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4, 6
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationLanguage Arts and Literacy
    Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Be an Upstander — Project Based Learning and Human Rights
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 1
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Canadian Museum for Human Rights Symposium
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • LGBTQQA2S+ culture in Middle and Elementary Schools
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 3
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive Education
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Police Service ReDirect Program
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Assessment
    Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • All Hands on Deck - Upper Elementary Math Card Games
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Stephen A/B
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracySpecial Education
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Teaching Whole Numbers
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Bannerman/Walker
  • 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Speed Dating avec les objets de manipulation, M à 3e
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  • 9:00 AM - 10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyCurriculum and PedagogyInclusive Education
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Calgary Zoo: Greenscaping your Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Dow
  • 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary Zoo
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Calgary Zoo: Perspectives on Nature
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Disco
  • 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessCalgary Zoo
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Colour your class with Creativity
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Tom Baines
  • 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtCalgary Zoo
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Critters in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Rainforest
  • 9:00 AM - 11:00 AM  | 2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary Zoo
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  • 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessScienceCalgary Zoo
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Beyond Bake Sales - An Introduction to Grant Writing
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Eco-lab
  • 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceEducational ResearchCalgary Zoo
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  • 9:00 AM - 10:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceMathematics and NumeracyCalgary Zoo
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
  • Open Rehearsal at Jack Singer Concert Hall
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Concert Hall
  • 10:00 AM - 12:30 PM  | 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Music and Band
  • Journalling Through the Arts
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Arts Commons Timeline Mural
  • 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtCurriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyArts Commons
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Instrument Evolution - Winds
  • Signup required
  • National Music Centre, Studio Bell - The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
  • 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScience
    Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
  • President Schilling: Unplugged
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 201/202
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
Timothy Caulfield
Participant
  • Reading as Thinking
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E1
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    The Critical Thinking Consortium
  • No Equipment? No Problem!
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Blue Gym
  • 10:45 AM - 1:30 PM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Physical Education
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Escape Rooms Physical Education Style
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Red Gym A
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Physical Education
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Using Drama to Teach Other Subject Areas
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 315
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DanceCurriculum and Pedagogy
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Been There, Done That. How about This?
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 303
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive Education
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Writers Workshop
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Public Library - Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall (Theater)
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Yoga, Physical Literacy and SEL
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 1
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical Education
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • What's the Big Idea? Proposal writing for Campus Calgary/Open Minds
  • Signup required
  • Calgary City Hall - Classroom in Municipal Building
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogySocial StudiesLanguage Arts and Literacy
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Dual Credit - An Overview
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C203
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyGuidance and Student Support Services
    Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Technology in the Second Language Classroom
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S102
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    French and International Languages
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Booty Shorts & Sexting: Teachers, Social Justice & Self-Esteem
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S109
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipInclusive EducationHolistic Health
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Supporting Refugee Learners in the Mainstream Classroom
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S205
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Inclusive EducationEnglish Language Learning
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Connecting Curriculum to the Landscape Using the Forest Garden Program
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Lab 1
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchEnvironmental and Outdoor Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • The Science Pawdcast: using Podcasts in your classroom
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Lab 2
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTechnology
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Truth and Reconciliation through Human Rights Education
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 1
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Canadian Museum for Human Rights Symposium
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The Student's Journey: Making the voice within louder than the noise around
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 2
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesCareer and Technology Studies and Foundations
    Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Play and Embodied Literacy in Secondary Classrooms
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and Literacy
    Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Place Value and Number Line Math Games for Upper elementary
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Stephen A/B
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyCurriculum and PedagogySpecial Education
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Sites internet gratuits en math, M à 6e
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  • 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and Numeracy
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
  • Calgary Zoo: Greenscaping your Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Dow
  • 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary Zoo
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  • 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary Zoo
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  • 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceMathematics and NumeracyCalgary Zoo
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
  • Curriculum-based Guided Tour
  • Signup required
  • National Music Centre, Studio Bell - The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
  • 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScience
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
  • Dice + Patterns + Art = Student Engagement and Creativity
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 101/102
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyArtCurriculum and Pedagogy
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Get to 'Know Your Food' with Ag for Life!
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 203
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceSocial StudiesEnvironmental and Outdoor Education
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The Case for Compassion - Better Discipline Through Caring
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 104
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipInclusive EducationKeynotes and Special Events
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Growing Up Professional
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 108
  • 12:30 PM - 1:45 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
  • If You Can’t Fail, You Can’t Succeed: How to Practice Risk
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 111
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Joe Dombrowski
Participant
  • Inclusive Learning with Accessible Documents
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E1
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Inclusive EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracySpecial Education
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Exploring Visual Creativity
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E3
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Art
    Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Emotional Intelligence, The Power of Connection.
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 208/209
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessAdministration and School LeadershipInclusive Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Brain Magic Memory
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 206
  • 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Mathematics and Numeracy
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Activating Narration and Story through Choral Speech
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - The Hub
  • 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DanceLanguage Arts and LiteracyArts Commons
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Digital Photography
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Arts Commons Boardroom
  • 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtArts Commons
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Activating Indigenous Stories Through Creative Movement & Music
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  • 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM  | 2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationDrama and DanceArts CommonsLanguage Arts and Literacy
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Mindful Moments in a Day
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 307
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessHolistic HealthKeynotes and Special Events
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Tools for a Calm Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 308
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationHolistic Health
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Understanding the Highly Sensitive Child
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 309
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Life Lessons from a Trout Stream
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 302
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Religious and Moral Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Calm Classroom: A Calm Mind Is A Focused Mind
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 159
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthTeacher Wellness
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • InSight: Building Empathy with 360 Video
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Public Library - Idea Lab
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Learning Commons and MakerspacesSocial StudiesTechnology
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • 5 Skills to Calm Kids
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N202
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthLearning Commons and MakerspacesInclusive Education
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Simple Watercolor Landscapes
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  • 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtTeacher Wellness
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Creativity and Mathematics: Exploring Through Art and Puzzles
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4, 6
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtCurriculum and PedagogyMathematics and Numeracy
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Taking the ‘f-word’ out of explicit phonics instruction
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 1
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchLanguage Arts and Literacy
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Classroom Formative Assessment
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 8
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Assessment
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • No one has to face cancer alone in YYC
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 2
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessHolistic HealthGuidance and Student Support Services
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • A Surprising Tool To Help You Teach Students About Money
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 3
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyCareer and Technology Studies and FoundationsCurriculum and Pedagogy
    Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Bring Ease and Joy to Your Life and Your Work
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessAdministration and School LeadershipHolistic Health
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Double Dare You - Dymsystifying Dice
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Stephen A/B
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and Numeracy
    Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Fractions
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Bannerman/Walker
  • 12:30 PM - 3:15 PM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Living a Great Story
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Theatre
  • 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessLanguage Arts and Literacy
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Calgary Zoo: The Play’s the Thing!
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Cequel
  • 12:30 PM - 3:00 PM  | 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ScienceDrama and DanceCalgary Zoo
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
  • Curriculum-based Guided Tour
  • Signup required
  • National Music Centre, Studio Bell - The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
  • 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScience
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
  • Instrument Evolution - Piano
  • Signup required
  • National Music Centre, Studio Bell - The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
  • 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScience
    Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
2:15 PM
2:15 PM
  • Jann Arden (Keynote)
  • Tickets required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod Hall
  • 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM  | 1 hour
  • Keynote
    Keynotes and Special Events
Jann Arden
Participant
  • Environment and Mental Health
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 309
  • 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthAdministration and School Leadership
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Writing 101
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Theatre
  • 2:15 PM - 3:15 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracyCurriculum and PedagogyInclusive Education
    Division 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
  • District Resources: Panel Session
  • Signup required
  • Mount Royal University - Ross Glen Hall
  • 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mount Royal University Symposium