Thursday February 13, 2020

Time Zone: MDT/Mountain Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
  • ELA Teaching Ideas for you to Use and Abuse
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 2
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracyDivision 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Taking Assessment From Average to Awesome
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N114
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Dance Around the World: Super Fun Folk Dances
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S009 Music Room
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Music and BandPhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • FUN with Music 'n Yoga Adventures: Kenya, Africa
  • Signup required
  • St. Monica Elementary School - Gym
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Music and BandPhysical EducationSocial StudiesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Panel discussion - Climate change here and now: making sense of it all
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceSocial StudiesAction Begets Hope: How to Engage Your Students in Climate Solutions SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Sex Ed for Today's Classrooms
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S202
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyPhysical EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Rap Battle Strategy
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C203
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DanceLanguage Arts and LiteracyMusic and BandDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The Loneliness Epidemic
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Ideation Room 2/3
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Be an Upstander — Project Based Learning and Human Rights
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 1
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Canadian Museum for Human Rights SymposiumDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Mindfulness through Movement
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 2
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyDrama and DancePhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Hip-Hop EVOLVE!
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 1
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Building Mastery of Math Facts
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S101/S103
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Academic Language for English Learners
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 105
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language LearningDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • The ELL Lens and the ASD Learner
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 229
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language LearningInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Reasoning and Rich Tasks in K-9 Math
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B201
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • It's Lit - Hip-hop Literary Device Workshops
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S002 Drama Room
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtLanguage Arts and LiteracyMusic and BandDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Smash These Apps Already! App Smashing For Beginner's
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N206
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracyTechnologyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Building a Positive Mindset in our Students
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 3
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Math is Active | Grades 7-12
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 230
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Wild Wellness - It's in THEIR Nature
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C200
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Buddy Teachers +Buddy Classrooms = Math Success
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 101/102
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Mini canvases mixed media
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - N200
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Démystifions l’estimation, 2e à 6e
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Physically Active Numeracy: Add Sum Fun
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Blue Gym
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyPhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Arlene Dickinson
Participant
  • Engaging Indigenous Families
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 326
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationMusic and BandDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Teacher Man, Teacher Ms. - You are a superhero!
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 204
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Leadership and Emotional Reslience
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 2, 3
  • 9:00 AM  -10:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  • 9:00 AM  -10:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyScienceCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  • 9:00 AM  -10:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Fun and Games in Elementary Music Class
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  • 9:00 AM  -10:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Music and BandArts CommonsDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Dr. Jody Carrington - Spotlight Session
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4, 6, 8
  • 9:00 AM  -10:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Calgary Zoo: Perspectives on Nature
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Cequel
  • 9:00 AM  -10:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Growing Up Professional
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 108
  • 9:00 AM  -10:15 AM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
  • Calgary Zoo: Bringing Citizen Science into the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Dow
  • 9:00 AM  -10:30 AM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Colour your class with Creativity
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Tom Baines
  • 9:00 AM  -10:30 AM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • LEAN ON ME: This is Your School On Music
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Engineered Air Theater
  • 9:00 AM  -11:00 AM  | 2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Holistic HealthMusic and BandSpecial EducationArts CommonsEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Puppet Making
  • Tickets required
  • Arts Commons - Art Learning Centre
  • 9:00 AM  -11:30 AM  | 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtDrama and DanceArts CommonsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Conservation: The Magic and the Madness (in different voices)
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Eco-lab
  • 9:00 AM  -11:30 AM  | 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Teaching Students to Think like a Mathematician Grades K - 12
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 9
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Symposium
    The Critical Thinking ConsortiumEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • What's the Problem?: Planning Satisfying Stories
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C204
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Language Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Young Computational Thinkers: Unplugged Coding in K-6
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S107
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Mathematics and NumeracyScienceTechnologyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Teaching Math to Mastery
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Bannerman/Walker
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Targeted Teaching - Ensuring Lessons Hit The Mark
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B206
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    AssessmentCurriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Real Time Check for Understanding with SMART Learning Suite
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N211/N213 (Computer Lab)
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyTechnologyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Attune, Attend, Align: Building Trauma-Informed Therapeutic Connections
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N204
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • ADHD: Capitalizing on its assets to promote classroom success
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Theatre 414
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationSpecial EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Literary Salon: The Art of Intentional Conversation
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 111
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Holistic HealthLanguage Arts and LiteracyTeacher WellnessSpotlight SpeakersEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • The Wellness Path
  • Tickets required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 300
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Teacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Stolen Drama Games Streaming Live
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 153 Dance
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Drama and DanceTechnologyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Breathe Better
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 308
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Educational ResearchHolistic HealthKeynotes and Special EventsDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • The Art of Teaching Cultural Art
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C208
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtDrama and DancePhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Fun and easy ways to use music to teach second languages
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B205
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Educational ResearchEnglish Language LearningFrench and International LanguagesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Mentoring the ADHD Student / Teacher Support for Executive Functions
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C104
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Educational ResearchInclusive EducationSpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • A-Z Resiliency Project
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S205
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtHolistic HealthDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • How to Best Support Sexual and Gender Diverse Students in Schools
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S204
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Bee Inspired: Inquiring into the EXCITING world of bees in your classroom.
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Lab 1
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationScienceEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • CCIS: Supporting Immigrant & Refugee Families
  • Signup required
  • Margaret Chisholm Resettlement Centre - Calgary Catholic Immigration Society
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    English Language LearningInclusive EducationSpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Literacy and Numeracy through Land-Based Learning
  • Signup required
  • Fish Creek Provincial Park - Environmental Learning Centre
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • It’s Not Just About the Math
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 226
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Mindfulness for Teacher Sanity
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 325
  • 9:00 AM  -11:45 AM  | 2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Holistic HealthPhysical EducationTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • SmARTS for Well-Being: Stress Resilience, De-escalating Conflict, Make it Right Formula
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 1
  • 9:00 AM  - 3:15 PM  | 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyHolistic HealthDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Classroom Mental Health
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 309
  • 9:00 AM  - 3:15 PM  | 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Understanding and Helping the Anxious Child
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S105
  • 9:00 AM  - 3:15 PM  | 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The Art of Thoughtful Disagreement
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 159
  • 9:00 AM  - 3:15 PM  | 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Personal Growth And Learning Through Partnering With Horses
  • Signup required
  • Whispering Equine Wellness Facility - Whispering Equine Wellness Facility
  • 9:00 AM  - 3:15 PM  | 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Adobe After Effects in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Quick Draw Animation Society - Classroom
  • 9:00 AM  - 3:15 PM  | 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    ArtTechnologyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Whimsical Floral Watercolor Book
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  • 9:00 AM  - 3:15 PM  | 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Anxiety in Schools - Strategies to Support Students
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N210
  • Thu 13, 9:00 AM  - Fri 14, 3:15 PM  | 1 day 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Two-day Symposium
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving
  • Tickets required
  • MidSun School - Construction Lab
  • Thu 13, 9:00 AM  - Fri 14, 3:15 PM  | 1 day 6 hours 15 minutes
  • Two-day Symposium
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
  • Web Comics
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Arts Commons Boardroom
  • 9:30 AM  -11:00 AM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtTechnologyArts CommonsDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Drama Games and Playmaking in the Elementary Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - The Hub
  • 9:30 AM  -11:30 AM  | 2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Drama and DanceLanguage Arts and LiteracyArts CommonsDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
  • Instrument Evolution - Winds
  • Signup required
  • National Music Centre, Studio Bell - The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
  • 10:00 AM  -11:00 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScienceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
  • Early Years Dance
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 2
  • 10:30 AM  -11:30 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Visual Journalling Drop-in
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Foyer
  • 10:30 AM  - 1:00 PM  | 2 hours 30 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    ArtLanguage Arts and LiteracyArts CommonsDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
  • Aches & Anxiety in the Classroom: What to do and how to help
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 2
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Supporting Wellness in the Classroom: Brains, Pains & Mental Health SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Game Based Learning
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 112
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentCurriculum and PedagogySocial StudiesDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Understanding and supporting students with Test Anxiety
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S102
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipAssessmentEducational ResearchDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • How to create connection and belonging in your classroom
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 317
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Special EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Harbouring Hope | honing the gift of hanging on
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 228
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Supporting Mental Wellness in Schools
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 3
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Supporting Wellness in the Classroom: Brains, Pains & Mental Health SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Let's talk about it: exploring climate change with your students
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceSocial StudiesAction Begets Hope: How to Engage Your Students in Climate Solutions SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Make ‘Em Laugh: Clowning for class clowns
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B108
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DanceDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Stage Combat in the Class: A Unit Plan
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S002 Drama Room
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DanceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • CODE
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 2, 3
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Discipline Based Task Design 101
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N114
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Storytelling Through Your Curriculum (ANY AGE GROUP)
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C203
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracyScienceSocial StudiesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Bollywood Burner
  • Signup required
  • St. Monica Elementary School - Gym
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical EducationTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Virtual Field Trip to the Canadian Museum for Human Rights
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 1
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Canadian Museum for Human Rights SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Stop, Stabilize, Surpass: Circumventing Burnout
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Ideation Room 2/3
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Hip-Hop EN FRANCAIS!
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 1
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DanceFrench and International LanguagesPhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • AM Our Love/Hate Affair with Sugar
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 324
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Engaging Science Activities for Any Class!!!
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Lab 2
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Expanding Energy Storage STEM Activity
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 302
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationScienceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • EnviroART
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B201
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationScienceDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Sites internet gratuits en math, M à 6e
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Shake Up Your Fluency Practice - Math Shaker Games
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 101/102
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Inclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracySpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Engaging ELL learners in Books and Digital Resources
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Public Library - 3-15A
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Calgary Public LibraryEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Critical Thinking in Early Primary
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    The Critical Thinking Consortium
Shelley Moore
Participant
  • How to stay connected in a world that never stops
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 230
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationSpecial EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Engaging K-3 Through Books and Art
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Public Library - BMO Financial Group Community Room
  • 10:45 AM  -11:45 AM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Calgary Public LibraryEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Orff and Choral Music
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  • 10:45 AM  -12:00 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Music and BandArts Commons
  • Increasing Student Resilience
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 103
  • 10:45 AM  -12:00 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
  • Dr. Jody Carrington - Spotlight Session
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4, 6, 8
  • 10:45 AM  -12:00 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  • 11:00 AM  -12:15 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyScienceCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  • 11:00 AM  -12:15 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Say Goodbye to Classroom Waste
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Disco
  • 11:00 AM  -12:15 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Calgary Zoo: Bringing Citizen Science into the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Dow
  • 11:00 AM  -12:30 PM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
  • Curriculum-based Guided Tour
  • Signup required
  • National Music Centre, Studio Bell - The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
  • 11:30 AM  -12:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
  • Comic Books
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Arts Commons Boardroom
  • 12:00 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtLanguage Arts and LiteracyArts CommonsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
  • Ann Bancroft (Keynote)
  • Tickets required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4, 6, 8
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • Keynote
    Keynotes and Special Events
Ann Bancroft
Participant
  • Les troubles d’apprentissage: les concepts clés
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Learning Commons 216
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    French and International LanguagesInclusive EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • A Neuroscience Perspective of a Child’s Brain
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 2
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Supporting Wellness in the Classroom: Brains, Pains & Mental Health SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Becoming more fluent: using dance to build physical literacy
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 153 Dance
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentDrama and DancePhysical EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Make a Scene!
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C204
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Building Self-esteem
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S107
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • How to work with students with ADHD
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 317
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Special EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Calming the Body and the Mind in the Classroom - An Interactive Session
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 3
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Supporting Wellness in the Classroom: Brains, Pains & Mental Health SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Let's do something about it: Calgary Schools for Climate Action
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceSocial StudiesAction Begets Hope: How to Engage Your Students in Climate Solutions SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Children and suicide: Myths and facts
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 327
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Inclusion and the Frazzled Teacher
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S104
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Educational ResearchInclusive EducationSpecial EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Unsticking the Stuck: Meaningful Career Counselling
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 105
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationDivision 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Be the SLP you want to see in your classroom
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 229
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Educational ResearchInclusive EducationSpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The Actor’s Job: Connect the Thoughts!
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S002 Drama Room
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyDrama and DanceLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Who Cares about Teaching Caring?
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 225
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Religious and Moral EducationHolistic HealthDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Human Rights in the Senior Years
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 1
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Canadian Museum for Human Rights SymposiumDivision 4 - Grades 10-12
  • MumbaiMOVES!
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 1
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Bolly Bhangra
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical EducationArts CommonsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Math, Manipulatives and Art
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B201
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtMathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Sketchnoting - Yes, You Can!!! Bootcamp For Beginner's
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N206
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracySocial StudiesDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Equity and Inclusion in Schools: Reflections for Educators
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 300
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    English Language LearningGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • La corde à linge à la rescousse, 4e à 8e
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Build a Moral Conscience in Your Students
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 111
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight SpeakersEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • The Science Pawdcast: using Podcasts in your classroom
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Lab 2
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTechnologyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Inclusion and Equity for ALL students in your classroom
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N204
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Inclusive EducationSpecial EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Bringing Active Citizenship to Life
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N114
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Social StudiesDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Framing Critical Inquiry Questions
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    The Critical Thinking Consortium
  • Making Buddies Meaningful
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 112
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Tanya Talaga
Participant
  • Bringing the Fur Trade to Life!
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 224
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracySocial StudiesDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Outcomes Based Gradebooks
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S102
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:30 PM  | 1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Leading Teacher Learning
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 204
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:45 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
  • Leading Through Story
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 203
  • 12:30 PM  - 1:45 PM  | 1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association