Friday February 14, 2020 Time Zone: MDT/Mountain Time (US & Canada)

8:00 AM
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
  • Face Time 2.0 | rekindling the lost art of communication
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N212
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • STUDENT CENTERED CLASSROOM
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E4
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Burn Bright, Not Out.
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 225
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessAdministration
  • Planning for a Literacy and Numeracy Themed Family Night
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B108
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipLanguage Arts and LiteracyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Administration
  • FIND YOUR VOICE
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N114
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipMusic and BandTeacher WellnessDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Practical Trauma Informed Strategies for Educators
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S104
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Administration and School LeadershipInclusive EducationSpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Floral Bouquet Canvas
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Police Service ReDirect Program
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentDivision 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Teaching and Building Electric Vehicles- STEM Activites
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S101/S103
  •  1 hour 45 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationScienceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Improvising Shakespeare
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Blue Gym
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyDrama and DanceLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Campus Calgary/Open Minds 101
  • Signup required
  • Calgary City Hall - Classroom in Municipal Building
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracySocial StudiesDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • All Hands on Deck - Upper Elementary Math Card Games
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Stephen A/B
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracySpecial EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Making Mischief: Creating Wonderful Problems
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S002 Drama Room
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtDrama and DanceLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • The Promise of Process Art
  • Signup required
  • nvrlnd Artist's Residence Boutique - nvrlnd Artist's Residence Boutique
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtEducational ResearchInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Astronomy Through an Indigenous Lens
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 201/202
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationScienceDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Towards Ethical Engagement: Teaching Indigenous Literatures
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4, 6
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • THE EVOLUTION OF A TRAUMA INFORMED EDUCATOR
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S105
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Anxiety: I'm Not Playing Your Game
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S107
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Trauma Informed Mindfulness & Movement
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N202
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationGuidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • LGBTQQA2S+ culture in Middle and Elementary Schools
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 3
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Interpersonal neurobiology made easy
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 309
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Holistic HealthInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Dungeons and Dragons for Student Inclusivity and Success
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B201
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Drama and DanceHolistic HealthInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Bringing Mindfulness & KINDness Into The Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 159
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthInclusive EducationTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • 5 Strategies to Stronger Calm: Interoception meets Self-Regulation
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C202
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Through Autism Glasses
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 203
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Inclusive EducationSpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Indoor Recess Emergency Kit
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 105
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Inclusive EducationPhysical EducationTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Brain Magic Math Facts
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 206
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Mathematics and NumeracyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Punch Up Your Math with Response Boards
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - B204
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    AssessmentMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Connecting the Dots - Domino Math Games
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 101/102
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracySpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • PE Energizers
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Red Gym A
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Physical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • 5 Strategies to Immediately Stress Less
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Room 211
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Avoiding Burnout: Simple Practices to Recharge
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 326
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Keynotes and Special EventsTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Unoffendable!
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 307
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Religious and Moral EducationHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Wild Constructs: Connecting Arts, Science and Humanities
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N204
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Dance and Mental Health
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyScienceCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Critters in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Rainforest
  •  2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Beyond Bake Sales - An Introduction to Grant Writing
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Eco-lab
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Educational ResearchScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Calgary Zoo: Colour your class with Creativity
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Tom Baines
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Perspectives on Nature
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Disco
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Teacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Greenscaping your Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Dow
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Financial Wellness
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 204
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
  • The Indigenous Lens Through Hoop Dancing
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  •  2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Drama and DanceFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationArts CommonsEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Métis Fingerweaving
  • Tickets required
  • Arts Commons - The Hub
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationArts CommonsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Digital Photography
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Arts Commons Boardroom
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtArts CommonsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Engaging Science Activities for Any Class!!!
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Lab 2
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Adobe After Effects in the Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Quick Draw Animation Society - Classroom
  •  6 hours 15 minutes
  • Full Day Workshop
    ArtTechnologyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Gifted Identification
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 208/209
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
Jill Heinerth
Participant
  • Teaching Whole Numbers
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Bannerman/Walker
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Spotlight Speakers
  • Literary Salon: The Art of Intentional Conversation
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 111
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Holistic HealthLanguage Arts and LiteracyTeacher WellnessSpotlight SpeakersEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Assessing for thinking
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    The Critical Thinking Consortium
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
  • Journalling Through the Arts
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Arts Commons Timeline Mural
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtCurriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyArts CommonsDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Instrument Evolution - Winds
  • Signup required
  • National Music Centre, Studio Bell - The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScienceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
  • Dual Credit - An Overview
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - C203
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyGuidance and Student Support ServicesDivision 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • The Student's Journey: Making the voice within louder than the noise around
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 2
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipCareer and Technology Studies and FoundationsGuidance and Student Support ServicesDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Booty Shorts & Sexting: Teachers, Social Justice & Self-Esteem
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S109
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Connecting Curriculum to the Landscape Using the Forest Garden Program
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Spark - Lab 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • What's the Big Idea? Proposal writing for Campus Calgary/Open Minds
  • Signup required
  • Calgary City Hall - Classroom in Municipal Building
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracySocial StudiesDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Using Drama to Teach Other Subject Areas
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 315
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyDrama and DanceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Technology in the Second Language Classroom
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - S102
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    French and International LanguagesDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Place Value and Number Line Math Games for Upper elementary
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Stephen A/B
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracySpecial EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • No Equipment? No Problem!
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - Blue Gym
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Physical EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Yoga, Physical Literacy and SEL
  • Signup required
  • TransAlta Performing Arts Studios - Studio 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DancePhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Truth and Reconciliation through Human Rights Education
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Canadian Museum for Human Rights SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Sites internet gratuits en math, M à 6e
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Classroom 1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Play and Embodied Literacy in Secondary Classrooms
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Dr. Tim Caulfield
Participant
  • Reading as Thinking
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    The Critical Thinking Consortium
  • Writers Workshop
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Public Library - Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall (Theater)
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Spotlight Speakers
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
  • Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Conservatory Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Mathematics and NumeracyScienceCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Karsten Discovery Atrium
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Calgary Zoo: Greenscaping your Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Dow
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
  • Curriculum-based Guided Tour
  • Signup required
  • National Music Centre, Studio Bell - The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
  • The Case for Compassion - Better Discipline Through Caring
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 104
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipInclusive EducationKeynotes and Special EventsDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Exploring Visual Creativity
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E3
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Creativity and Mathematics: Exploring Through Art and Puzzles
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 4, 6
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtCurriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Simple Watercolor Landscapes
  • Tickets required
  • St. Mary's High School - S200
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Classroom Formative Assessment
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Imperial 8
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    AssessmentDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Double Dare You - Dymsystifying Dice
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Stephen A/B
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Calm Classroom: A Calm Mind Is A Focused Mind
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 159
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Understanding the Highly Sensitive Child
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 309
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Tools for a Calm Classroom
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 308
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • 5 Skills to Calm Kids
  • Signup required
  • St. Mary's High School - N202
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthInclusive EducationLearning Commons and MakerspacesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Inclusive Learning with Accessible Documents
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Macleod E1
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Inclusive EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracySpecial EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • InSight: Building Empathy with 360 Video
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Public Library - Idea Lab
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Learning Commons and MakerspacesSocial StudiesTechnologyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • A Surprising Tool To Help You Teach Students About Money
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 3
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsCurriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Life Lessons from a Trout Stream
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 302
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Religious and Moral EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Get to 'Know Your Food' with Ag for Life!
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 203
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Environmental and Outdoor EducationScienceSocial StudiesDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Bring Ease and Joy to Your Life and Your Work
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Gallery
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Emotional Intelligence, The Power of Connection.
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 208/209
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipInclusive EducationTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • No one has to face cancer alone in YYC
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Neilson 2
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Mindful Moments in a Day
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 307
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Holistic HealthKeynotes and Special EventsTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Living a Great Story
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Theatre
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Language Arts and LiteracyTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
  • Calgary Zoo: The Play’s the Thing!
  • Signup required
  • Calgary Zoo - Cequel
  •  2 hours 30 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Drama and DanceScienceCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
  • Growing Up Professional
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - TELUS 108
  •  1 hour 15 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Alberta Teachers' Association
  • Activating Indigenous Stories Through Creative Movement & Music
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
  •  2 hours
  • Half Day Workshop
    Drama and DanceFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyArts CommonsDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Activating Narration and Story through Choral Speech
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - The Hub
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    Drama and DanceLanguage Arts and LiteracyArts CommonsDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
  • Digital Photography
  • Signup required
  • Arts Commons - Arts Commons Boardroom
  •  1 hour 30 minutes
  • 1 Hour Session
    ArtArts CommonsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
  • Fractions
  • Signup required
  • Hyatt - Bannerman/Walker
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Spotlight Speakers
Joe Dombrowski
Participant
  • Brain Magic Memory
  • Signup required
  • TELUS Convention Centre - Glen Room 206
  •  2 hours 45 minutes
  • Half Day Workshop
    Mathematics and NumeracyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
1:00 PM
1:00 PM
  • Curriculum-based Guided Tour
  • Signup required
  • National Music Centre, Studio Bell - The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
  • Instrument Evolution - Piano
  • Signup required
  • National Music Centre, Studio Bell - The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScienceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
2:15 PM
2:15 PM
  • Environment and Mental Health
  • Signup required
  • Crescent Heights High School - 309
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Administration and School LeadershipHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
  • Writing 101
  • Signup required
  • Glenbow Museum - Theatre
  •  1 hour
  • 1 Hour Session
    Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Jann Arden
Participant
2:30 PM
2:30 PM