Thursday 13 February, 2020

Time Zone: MST/Mountain Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Calgary Public Library
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
 |  Signup required
Full Day Workshop
Physical Education
Standard First Aid & Level C CPR Training 1 day 8 hours Thu 13, 08:30 AM  -  Fri 14, 04:30 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , Cafeteria
Two-day Workshop
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Building Mastery of Math Facts 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , S101/S103
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Mathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Introduction to 2SLGBTQIA+ identities 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Macleod E3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Teacher WellnessAdministration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchSpecial EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Academic Language for English Learners 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 105
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
English Language LearningDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Reasoning and Rich Tasks in K-9 Math 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , B201
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Mathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
English Language LearningInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
It's Lit - Hip-hop Literary Device Workshops 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , S002 Drama Room
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ArtMusic and BandLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Math is Active | Grades 7-12 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 230
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Mathematics and NumeracyCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Wild Wellness - It's in THEIR Nature 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , C200
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Teacher WellnessHolistic HealthEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
English Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracyTechnologyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Building a Positive Mindset in our Students 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Hyatt , Neilson 3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Mathematics and NumeracyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Buddy Teachers +Buddy Classrooms = Math Success 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 101/102
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Mathematics and NumeracyCurriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Mini canvases mixed media 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , N200
 |  Tickets required
1 Hour Session
ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
La pensée critique chez de jeunes élèves au primaire 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Hyatt , Gallery
 |  Signup required
Participant Giovanna Longhi |
1 Hour Session
The Critical Thinking Consortium
Démystifions l’estimation, 2e à 6e 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Glenbow Museum , Classroom 1
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Mathematics and NumeracyPhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Arlene Dickinson- Lessons from the Den (Keynote) 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Macleod Hall
 |  Tickets required
Participant Arlene Dickinson |
Keynote
Keynotes and Special Events
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Social StudiesLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Engaging Indigenous Families 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 326
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationMusic and BandDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Teacher Man, Teacher Ms. - You are a superhero! 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Glen Room 204
 |  Signup required
Participant Jock Mackenzie |
1 Hour Session
Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Leadership and Emotional Reslience 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Hyatt , Imperial 2, 3
 |  Signup required
Participant Rumeet Billan |
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
ELA Teaching Ideas for you to Use and Abuse 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Hyatt , Neilson 2
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Language Arts and LiteracyDivision 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
AssessmentCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
Dance Around the World: Super Fun Folk Dances 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , S009 Music Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Joyce Holoboff |
1 Hour Session
Music and BandPhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
Closing the achievement gap with Learning Tools and more 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Hyatt , Herald/Doll
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Music and BandSocial StudiesPhysical EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Special EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Action Begets Hope: How to Engage Your Students in Climate Solutions SymposiumSocial StudiesScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Sex Ed for Today's Classrooms 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , S202
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Physical EducationCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Let Them Fail - How Saving Kids is Hurting Kids 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Glenbow Museum , Theatre
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
AssessmentSocial StudiesDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Ever Active Schools
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationDivision 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Rap Battle Strategy 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , C203
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Language Arts and LiteracyMusic and BandDrama and DanceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Participant Tam Godfrey |
1 Hour Session
Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsScienceLearning Commons and MakerspacesDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
The Loneliness Epidemic 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Ideation Room 2/3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Holistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Mindfulness through Movement 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  TransAlta Performing Arts Studios , Studio 2
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Drama and DancePhysical EducationCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyAssessmentLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Be an Upstander — Project Based Learning and Human Rights 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Hyatt , Neilson 1
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Canadian Museum for Human Rights SymposiumDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Holistic HealthGuidance and Student Support ServicesAdministration and School LeadershipEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Hip-Hop EVOLVE! 1 hour 9:00 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  TransAlta Performing Arts Studios , Studio 1
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Drama and DancePhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Calgary Zoo: The One and Only Ivan; how stories stimulate inquiry 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  Calgary Zoo , Rainforest
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
Fun and Games in Elementary Music Class 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  Arts Commons , Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Music and BandArts CommonsDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
When Students Get in Trouble—Alternatives to Consider 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 103
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
Dr. Jody Carrington - Spotlight Session 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  Hyatt , Imperial 4, 6, 8
 |  Signup required
Participant Jody Carrington |
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
Thinking About Learning—Metacognition and Mindfulness 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 104
 |  Signup required
Participant Uroog Quraishi |
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
Calgary Zoo: Perspectives on Nature 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  Calgary Zoo , Cequel
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Teacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Calgary Zoo: Adaptations and Biodiviersity through the Canadian Wilds 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  Calgary Zoo , Karsten Discovery Atrium
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceCalgary ZooDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Growing Up Professional 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 108
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
 |  Signup required
Participant Robert Tanguay |
1 Hour Session
Supporting Wellness in the Classroom: Brains, Pains & Mental Health SymposiumSpotlight SpeakersDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Participant Leslee Mills |
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
AssessmentInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
Participant Lowa Beebe |
1 Hour Session
Language Arts and LiteracyFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  Calgary Zoo , Conservatory Atrium
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceMathematics and NumeracyCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  Calgary Zoo , Karsten Discovery Atrium
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Maternity and Parental Leaves, Pay and Benefits 1 hour 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:15 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Glen Room 205
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Calgary Zoo: Bringing Citizen Science into the Classroom 1 hour 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Calgary Zoo , Dow
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Calgary Zoo: Colour your class with Creativity 1 hour 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Calgary Zoo , Tom Baines
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ArtCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Physical Education
LEAN ON ME: This is Your School On Music 2 hours 9:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Arts Commons , Engineered Air Theater
 |  Signup required
Participant JB Music Therapy |
Half Day Workshop
Music and BandSpecial EducationHolistic HealthArts CommonsEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
ScienceEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Experience the Power of Flight with iFLY Calgary 2 hours 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  iFLY Calgary , iFLY Calgary
 | 
Half Day Workshop
iFLY Symposium
Calgary Zoo: Nature Journaling through Destination Africa 2 hours 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Calgary Zoo , Savannah
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
ScienceLanguage Arts and LiteracyArtCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
Puppet Making 2 hours 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Arts Commons , Art Learning Centre
 | 
Participant Green Fools Theatre |
Half Day Workshop
ArtDrama and DanceArts CommonsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Holistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Educational ResearchEnglish Language LearningFrench and International LanguagesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
A-Z Resiliency Project 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , S205
 |  Tickets required
Half Day Workshop
ArtHolistic HealthDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Educational ResearchSpecial EducationInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
Participant Renee Mazurek | Participant Amy Murnaghan |
Half Day Workshop
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Inclusive EducationAdministration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Tickets required
Half Day Workshop
ArtMathematics and NumeracyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
ScienceCurriculum and PedagogyEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Teacher WellnessHolistic HealthAdministration and School LeadershipEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
CCIS: Supporting Immigrant & Refugee Families 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Margaret Chisholm Resettlement Centre , Calgary Catholic Immigration Society
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
English Language LearningSpecial EducationInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Literacy and Numeracy through Land-Based Learning 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Fish Creek Provincial Park , Environmental Learning Centre
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Environmental and Outdoor EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
ScienceTechnologySocial StudiesDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Mindfulness for Teacher Sanity 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 325
 |  Signup required
Participant Julie Mah (CSSD) |
Half Day Workshop
Teacher WellnessPhysical EducationHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
It’s Not Just About the Math 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 226
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Social StudiesDivision 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Participant Mitchell Way (CBE) |
Half Day Workshop
TechnologyCareer and Technology Studies and FoundationsDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
True Story? Teachers in Film, TV, and Online 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Glen Room 201/202
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Spotlight Speakers
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Social StudiesLanguage Arts and LiteracyInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Teaching Students to Think like a Mathematician Grades K - 12 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Hyatt , Imperial 9
 |  Signup required
Half Day Symposium
The Critical Thinking ConsortiumEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Music and BandDrama and DanceSpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationSocial StudiesLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Early Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
What's the Problem?: Planning Satisfying Stories 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , C204
 |  Signup required
Participant Cathy Beveridge |
Half Day Workshop
Language Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Young Computational Thinkers: Unplugged Coding in K-6 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , S107
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
TechnologyScienceMathematics and NumeracyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
Teaching Math to Mastery 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Hyatt , Bannerman/Walker
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Spotlight Speakers
Targeted Teaching - Ensuring Lessons Hit The Mark 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , B206
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
AssessmentMathematics and NumeracyCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Language Arts and LiteracyInclusive EducationCurriculum and PedagogyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
Real Time Check for Understanding with SMART Learning Suite 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , N211/N213 (Computer Lab)
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Curriculum and PedagogyTechnologyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Guidance and Student Support ServicesTeacher WellnessAdministration and School LeadershipEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Special EducationInclusive EducationGuidance and Student Support ServicesDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Spotlight Speakers
Literary Salon: The Art of Intentional Conversation 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 111
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Language Arts and LiteracyTeacher WellnessHolistic HealthSpotlight SpeakersEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
The Wellness Path 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 300
 |  Tickets required
Half Day Workshop
Teacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Sketchbooks for the Totally Intimidated 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 155 Art
 |  Tickets required
Half Day Workshop
ArtCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Curriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
Breathe Better 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 308
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Holistic HealthKeynotes and Special EventsEducational ResearchAdministrationDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
The Art of Teaching Cultural Art 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , C208
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
ArtDrama and DancePhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Stolen Drama Games Streaming Live 2 hours 45 minutes 9:00 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 153 Dance
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Drama and DanceTechnologyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Half Day Symposium
ScienceArtLearning Commons and MakerspacesDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Tickets required
Half Day Workshop
ArtScienceSocial StudiesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Microcontrollers, LED’s and wires, Oh My! 3 hours 9:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Ideation Room 1
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Indigenous Perspectives Workshop at Kamp Kiwanis 6 hours 9:00 AM  -  3:00 PM  |  Kamp Kiwanis , Kamp Kiwanis
 |  Tickets required
Full Day Workshop
First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Education
Textiles as a Path to Mindfulness Full Day Workshop 6 hours 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  3:15 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , C106
 |  Tickets required
Participant Caitlin Hamilton |
Full Day Workshop
Art
The Art of Thoughtful Disagreement 6 hours 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  3:15 PM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 159
 |  Signup required
Full Day Workshop
Teacher WellnessHolistic HealthAdministration and School LeadershipDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
Participant Carollee Norris |
Full Day Workshop
Mathematics and NumeracyCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Personal Growth And Learning Through Partnering With Horses 6 hours 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  3:15 PM  |  Whispering Equine Wellness Facility , Whispering Equine Wellness Facility
 |  Signup required
Full Day Workshop
Teacher WellnessHolistic HealthGuidance and Student Support ServicesDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Tickets required
Full Day Workshop
ArtScienceCareer and Technology Studies and FoundationsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Adobe After Effects in the Classroom 6 hours 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  3:15 PM  |  Quick Draw Animation Society , Classroom
 |  Signup required
Full Day Workshop
ArtTechnologyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Whimsical Floral Watercolor Book 6 hours 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  3:15 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , S200
 |  Tickets required
Full Day Workshop
ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Band Directors United V - Getting back to the roots. 6 hours 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  3:15 PM  |  TransAlta Performing Arts Studios , Langelle Studio
 |  Signup required
Full Day Workshop
Music and BandDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Full Day Workshop
Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyHolistic HealthDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
Full Day Workshop
Curriculum and PedagogyPhysical EducationHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Classroom Mental Health 6 hours 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  3:15 PM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 309
 |  Signup required
Full Day Workshop
Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Understanding and Helping the Anxious Child 6 hours 15 minutes 9:00 AM  -  3:15 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , S105
 |  Signup required
Full Day Workshop
Holistic HealthGuidance and Student Support ServicesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Introducing the colours of Pow Wow through paper mache sculpture 1 day 6 hours 15 minutes Thu 13, 09:00 AM  -  Fri 14, 03:15 PM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 154 Art
 |  Tickets required
Participant Adrienne Jenkins |
Two-day Symposium
First Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationArtDrama and DanceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Anxiety in Schools - Strategies to Support Students 1 day 6 hours 15 minutes Thu 13, 09:00 AM  -  Fri 14, 03:15 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , N210
 |  Signup required
Two-day Symposium
Guidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
Participant Dara Tomasson |
Two-day Workshop
Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsArtDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Transformative Education: West Coast First Nations Carving 1 day 6 hours 15 minutes Thu 13, 09:00 AM  -  Fri 14, 03:15 PM  |  MidSun School , Construction Lab
 |  Tickets required
Two-day Symposium
Career and Technology Studies and FoundationsFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Web Comics 1 hour 30 minutes 9:30 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  Arts Commons , Arts Commons Boardroom
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Arts CommonsArtTechnologyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Culture and Choreography- Urban Styles 1 hour 30 minutes 9:30 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  TransAlta Performing Arts Studios , Studio 3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Drama and DancePhysical EducationDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Participant Ryan Reese |
Half Day Workshop
Drama and DanceLanguage Arts and LiteracyArts CommonsDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
TechnologyLearning Commons and MakerspacesCareer and Technology Studies and FoundationsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Instrument Evolution - Winds 1 hour 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM  |  National Music Centre, Studio Bell , The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScienceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Early Years Dance 1 hour 10:30 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  TransAlta Performing Arts Studios , Studio 2
 |  Signup required
Participant Julie Funk |
1 Hour Session
Drama and DancePhysical EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
Visual Journalling Drop-in 2 hours 30 minutes 10:30 AM  -  1:00 PM  |  Arts Commons , Jack Singer Foyer
Full Day Workshop
ArtArts CommonsLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
 |  Signup required
Participant Tam Godfrey |
1 Hour Session
Teacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Hip-Hop EN FRANCAIS! 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  TransAlta Performing Arts Studios , Studio 1
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Drama and DancePhysical EducationFrench and International LanguagesDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Holistic HealthTeacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Mathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
Wheelchair Sports for All Ages 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Crescent Heights High School , Red Gym B
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Engaging Science Activities for Any Class!!! 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  TELUS Spark , Lab 2
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Racism, Homophobia & Transphobia - Oh MY! 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Macleod E3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceCareer and Technology Studies and FoundationsEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Inspiring Your Inclusive Classroom – “A place where all students can learn, play & belong!” 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Calgary Public Library , Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall (Theater)
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Inclusive EducationCurriculum and PedagogyFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
EnviroART 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , B201
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ArtScienceEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
English Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracyTechnologyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Shake Up Your Fluency Practice - Math Shaker Games 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 101/102
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Inclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracySpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
 |  Signup required
Participant Ron Licht |
1 Hour Session
ScienceReligious and Moral EducationDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Sites internet gratuits en math, M à 6e 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Glenbow Museum , Classroom 1
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Inclusive EducationGuidance and Student Support ServicesPhysical EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Oil Pastels- endless possibilities 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , N200
 |  Tickets required
1 Hour Session
ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Teacher WellnessInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
 |  Signup required
Participant Joanne Peace |
1 Hour Session
Calgary Public LibraryEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
Critical Thinking in Early Primary 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Hyatt , Gallery
 |  Signup required
Participant Giovanna Longhi |
1 Hour Session
The Critical Thinking Consortium
 |  Signup required
Participant Lindsay Banting |
1 Hour Session
Calgary Public LibraryDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Environmental and Outdoor EducationScienceSocial StudiesDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Inclusive EducationSpecial EducationCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Engaging K-3 Through Books and Art 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Calgary Public Library , BMO Financial Group Community Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Natalie Semmens | Participant Claireen Calimlim | Participant Amanda Yu |
1 Hour Session
Calgary Public LibraryEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
Shelley Moore (Keynote) 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Macleod Hall
 |  Tickets required
Participant Shelley Moore |
Keynote
Keynotes and Special Events
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Inclusive EducationSpecial EducationGuidance and Student Support ServicesDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyEnglish Language LearningDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
AssessmentEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Music and BandDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Powerful Strategies to Enhance Learning 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Glen Room 208/209
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
 |  Signup required
Participant Joyce Holoboff |
1 Hour Session
Music and BandDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
Aches & Anxiety in the Classroom: What to do and how to help 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Hyatt , Neilson 2
 |  Signup required
Participant Amanda de Chastelain | Participant Nivez Rasic |
1 Hour Session
Supporting Wellness in the Classroom: Brains, Pains & Mental Health SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Social StudiesScienceEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Physical EducationDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
AssessmentEducational ResearchAdministration and School LeadershipDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Game Based Learning 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 112
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogySocial StudiesAssessmentDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Special EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Supporting Mental Wellness in Schools 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Hyatt , Neilson 3
 |  Signup required
Participant Katie Birnie |
1 Hour Session
Supporting Wellness in the Classroom: Brains, Pains & Mental Health SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Action Begets Hope: How to Engage Your Students in Climate Solutions SymposiumSocial StudiesScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
Participant Gail Whiteford |
1 Hour Session
Drama and DanceDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Ever Active Schools
Stage Combat in the Class: A Unit Plan 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , S002 Drama Room
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Drama and DanceDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
CODE 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Hyatt , Imperial 2, 3
 |  Signup required
Participant Richard Van Camp |
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
Discipline Based Task Design 101 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Mary's High School , N114
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Language Arts and LiteracySocial StudiesScienceEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Bollywood Burner 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  St. Monica Elementary School , Gym
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Drama and DanceTeacher WellnessPhysical EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Language Arts and LiteracyTechnologyArtEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Stop, Stabilize, Surpass: Circumventing Burnout 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Ideation Room 2/3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Teacher WellnessEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchInclusive EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6
Virtual Field Trip to the Canadian Museum for Human Rights 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Hyatt , Neilson 1
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Canadian Museum for Human Rights SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Orff and Choral Music 1 hour 15 minutes 10:45 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Arts Commons , Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Music and BandArts Commons
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Physical Education
Increasing Student Resilience 1 hour 15 minutes 10:45 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 103
 |  Signup required
Participant Ian Tisdale (ATA ) |
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
Dr. Jody Carrington - Spotlight Session 1 hour 15 minutes 10:45 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Hyatt , Imperial 4, 6, 8
 |  Signup required
Participant Jody Carrington |
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
Thrive, don’t just Survive throughout the School Year 1 hour 15 minutes 10:45 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Macleod E2
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
 |  Signup required
Participant Robert Tanguay |
1 Hour Session
Supporting Wellness in the Classroom: Brains, Pains & Mental Health SymposiumSpotlight SpeakersDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
An Introduction to Learning Sprints 1 hour 15 minutes 10:45 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Glen Room 204
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
 |  Signup required
Participant Leslee Mills |
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
The Effects of Domestic Violence on Children 1 hour 15 minutes 10:45 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Macleod E1
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
Entitlementality (& How to Teach Against It) 1 hour 11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM  |  Glenbow Museum , Theatre
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Calgary Zoo: Say Goodbye to Classroom Waste 1 hour 15 minutes 11:00 AM  -  12:15 PM  |  Calgary Zoo , Disco
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Environmental and Outdoor EducationCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Calgary Zoo: Numeracy in Pandas 1 hour 15 minutes 11:00 AM  -  12:15 PM  |  Calgary Zoo , Conservatory Atrium
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceMathematics and NumeracyCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Calgary Zoo: Animal Health and Happiness 1 hour 15 minutes 11:00 AM  -  12:15 PM  |  Calgary Zoo , Karsten Discovery Atrium
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceTeacher WellnessCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Calgary Zoo: Bringing Citizen Science into the Classroom 1 hour 30 minutes 11:00 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  Calgary Zoo , Dow
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationCalgary ZooEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Curriculum-based Guided Tour 1 hour 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM  |  National Music Centre, Studio Bell , The Lobby of Studio Bell (east side)
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyMusic and BandScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
Comic Books 1 hour 30 minutes 12:00 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Arts Commons , Arts Commons Boardroom
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ArtLanguage Arts and LiteracyArts CommonsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyEducational ResearchInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Human Rights in the Senior Years 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Hyatt , Neilson 1
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Canadian Museum for Human Rights SymposiumDivision 4 - Grades 10-12
MumbaiMOVES! 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  TransAlta Performing Arts Studios , Studio 1
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Drama and DancePhysical EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Math Games Galore: Having Fun with Math! 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , S101/S103
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Mathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Teacher WellnessGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
Bolly Bhangra 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Arts Commons , Jack Singer Rehearsal Hall
 |  Signup required
Participant Sparq Productions |
1 Hour Session
Drama and DancePhysical EducationArts CommonsDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Participant Gerry Varty |
1 Hour Session
Mathematics and NumeracyCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
Math, Manipulatives and Art 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , B201
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ArtMathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
English Language LearningLanguage Arts and LiteracySocial StudiesDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Inclusive EducationGuidance and Student Support ServicesEnglish Language LearningEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
La corde à linge à la rescousse, 4e à 8e 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Glenbow Museum , Classroom 1
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyInclusive EducationMathematics and NumeracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Build a Moral Conscience in Your Students 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 111
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Spotlight SpeakersEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
ScienceTechnologyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Painting Skies in Watercolour 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , N200
 |  Tickets required
1 Hour Session
ArtTeacher WellnessDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Inclusive EducationSpecial EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Bringing Active Citizenship to Life 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , N114
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Social StudiesDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
AssessmentCurriculum and PedagogyTechnologyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Environmental and Outdoor EducationSocial StudiesScienceDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Framing Critical Inquiry Questions 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Hyatt , Gallery
 |  Signup required
Participant Giovanna Longhi |
1 Hour Session
The Critical Thinking Consortium
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Calgary Public LibraryDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Administration
Making Buddies Meaningful 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 112
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyEnvironmental and Outdoor EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Tanya Talaga (Keynote) 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Macleod Hall
 |  Tickets required
Participant Tanya Talaga |
Keynote
Keynotes and Special Events
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Social StudiesLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
Participant Betsy Fraser |
1 Hour Session
Calgary Public LibraryDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
AssessmentDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Outcomes Based Gradebooks 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , S102
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
AssessmentDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyLearning Commons and MakerspacesDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Administration and School LeadershipCurriculum and PedagogyFirst Nations, Métis, and Inuit EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Ann Bancroft (Keynote) 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Hyatt , Imperial 4, 6, 8
 |  Tickets required
Participant Ann Bancroft |
Keynote
Keynotes and Special Events
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Social StudiesScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyMathematics and NumeracyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Les troubles d’apprentissage: les concepts clés 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Crescent Heights High School , Learning Commons 216
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
French and International LanguagesInclusive EducationLanguage Arts and LiteracyEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Language Arts and LiteracyCurriculum and PedagogySpecial EducationDivision 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Physical EducationTeacher WellnessDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Administration and School LeadershipEducational ResearchEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
A Neuroscience Perspective of a Child’s Brain 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Hyatt , Neilson 2
 |  Signup required
Participant Jill Vinall-Miller |
1 Hour Session
Supporting Wellness in the Classroom: Brains, Pains & Mental Health SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
AssessmentDrama and DancePhysical EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Make a Scene! 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , C204
 |  Signup required
Participant Cathy Beveridge |
1 Hour Session
Language Arts and LiteracyEnglish Language LearningDivision 2 - Grades 4-6
A Research Journey Towards Conceptual Understanding and Powerful Learning in the Classroom 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Calgary Public Library , Patricia A. Whelan Performance Hall (Theater)
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Administration and School LeadershipEducational ResearchCurriculum and PedagogyDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Language Arts and LiteracyEnglish Language LearningDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
Reimagine the Writing Process with Microsoft Education 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Hyatt , Herald/Doll
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyTeacher WellnessEducational ResearchEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Special EducationDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
 |  Signup required
Participant Torie Carlson |
1 Hour Session
Supporting Wellness in the Classroom: Brains, Pains & Mental Health SymposiumDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Curriculum and PedagogyTeacher WellnessInclusive EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
Building Self-esteem 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , S107
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Guidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationHolistic HealthEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesHolistic HealthDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Action Begets Hope: How to Engage Your Students in Climate Solutions SymposiumSocial StudiesScienceDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Inclusion and the Frazzled Teacher 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , S104
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Special EducationInclusive EducationEducational ResearchDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
 |  Signup required
Participant Vincent Mireau |
1 Hour Session
Administration and School LeadershipGuidance and Student Support ServicesInclusive EducationDivision 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Special EducationInclusive EducationEducational ResearchEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Ever Active Schools
The Actor’s Job: Connect the Thoughts! 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , S002 Drama Room
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Drama and DanceCurriculum and PedagogyLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Religious and Moral EducationGuidance and Student Support ServicesEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Religious and Moral EducationHolistic HealthDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6
How To Use Science to Benefit Students and Society 1 hour 12:30 PM  -  1:30 PM  |  Hyatt , Imperial 2, 3
 |  Signup required
Participant JulieLynn Wong |
1 Hour Session
Spotlight Speakers
 |  Signup required
Participant Brian Briggs |
1 Hour Session
ScienceEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
Collaborating to Build Capacity and Expertise 1 hour 15 minutes 12:30 PM  -  1:45 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 103
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
Addressing Diverse Learning Needs in the Classrooms 1 hour 15 minutes 12:30 PM  -  1:45 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 104
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
The Principal’s Role in Teacher Induction 1 hour 15 minutes 12:30 PM  -  1:45 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 109
 |  Signup required
Participant Wayne Harlton |
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
Leading Through Story 1 hour 15 minutes 12:30 PM  -  1:45 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Glen Room 203
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
La techno, j’en mange... et j’emprunte! 1 hour 15 minutes 12:30 PM  -  1:45 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , TELUS 108
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
Leading Teacher Learning 1 hour 15 minutes 12:30 PM  -  1:45 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Glen Room 204
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Alberta Teachers' Association
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Physical Education
Activating Shakespeare 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  TransAlta Performing Arts Studios , Studio 3
 |  Signup required
1 Hour Session
Drama and DanceLanguage Arts and LiteracyDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
Minecraft Education Edition: Make it your world! 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  TELUS Convention Centre , Ideation Room 2/3
 |  Signup required
1.5 Hour Session
Teaching Historical Thinking (K – 12) 2 hours 12:30 PM  -  2:30 PM  |  Hyatt , Stephen A
 |  Signup required
Participant Stefan Stipp |
Half Day Symposium
The Critical Thinking ConsortiumEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
LEAN ON ME: This is Your School On Music 2 hours 12:30 PM  -  2:30 PM  |  Arts Commons , Engineered Air Theater
 |  Signup required
Participant JB Music Therapy |
Half Day Workshop
Music and BandSpecial EducationHolistic HealthInclusive EducationArts CommonsEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
 |  Signup required
Participant Julie Funk |
Half Day Workshop
Drama and DancePhysical EducationSpecial EducationEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Advanced Painting Technique 2 hours 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Arts Commons , Art Learning Centre
 |  Tickets required
Half Day Workshop
ArtArts CommonsDivision 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12
 |  Signup required
Participant Renee Mazurek | Participant Amy Murnaghan |
Half Day Workshop
Calgary Zoo: Nature Journaling through Destination Africa 2 hours 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  3:00 PM  |  Calgary Zoo , Savannah
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
ScienceLanguage Arts and LiteracyArtCalgary ZooDivision 1 - Grades 1-3
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
ArtEnglish Language LearningFrench and International LanguagesDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9
Are You Just Breathing....... 2 hours 45 minutes 12:30 PM  -  3:15 PM  |  Crescent Heights High School , 302
 |  Signup required
Half Day Workshop
Holistic HealthTeacher WellnessEducational ResearchEarly Childhood Education - Pre K-KindergardenDivision 1 - Grades 1-3Division 2 - Grades 4-6Division 3 - Grades 7-9Division 4 - Grades 10-12Administration
Making Math Stations for the Win! 2 hours 45 minutes 12:30 PM  -  3:15 PM  |  St. Mary's High School , S205
 |  Tickets required
Half Day Workshop
Art