Ana Rüsche

Writer
São Paulo, Brazil. She is a writer and researcher. "A telepatia são os outros" ("Telepathy is other people") is her last book, a science fiction novelette published by Monomito, 2019. She has four published poetry books. She holds a PhD in Cultural Studies with the thesis "Utopia, feminism and resignation" (University of Sao Paulo, FFLCH-USP) and contributes to newspapers and specialized magazines and publications such as O Estado de S. Paulo, Quatro Cinco Um and Suplemento de Pernambuco.

Sessions in which Ana Rüsche attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception - 50 minutes - 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Reception
10:00
10:00
The Art of the Interview - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Michi Trota, Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America (Moderator) Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist) Zedeck Siew (Panelist) Judith Huang (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Cyborgs and Society - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
SL Huang (Panelist) SB Divya (Panelist) Errick Nunnally (Panelist) Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Susana Polo, Polygon.com (Panelist) Paul Weimer (Moderator) Gina Saucier (Panelist) Jodi McAlister (Panelist) J J Mathews, Mouse Moon Press (Panelist)
12:00
12:00
Welcome, New Professional Writers - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Mikko Rauhala (Panelist) Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Panelist) Kaisa Pellinen, F (Moderator) Sam Hawke (Panelist)
14:00
14:00
Running Conventions: A Worldwide Perspective - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Maciej Matuszewski (Panelist) Diane Walton, On Spec Magazine (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Panelist) Kyoko Ogushi, CoNZealand (Panelist) Ben Yalow, CoNZealand (Moderator)
15:00
15:00
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Andy Dudak (Panelist) Mason A. Porter, University of California (Moderator) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist) Freya Marske (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)
23:00
23:00
Establishing A Social Media Presence - 50 minutes - 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Zena Shapter, Zena Shapter (Panelist) Morgan Hazelwood (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
9:00
9:00
Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Darcie Little Badger (Moderator) Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist) Arkady Martine (Panelist)
10:00
10:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist) Karen Purcell, Woodsdale Animal Hospital (Moderator) Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Panelist) Bradford Lyau (Panelist) Alexandra Pierce (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Explorations of Character and Narrative - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Gregor Cameron, FatCircus (Panelist) Jessica Davis (Moderator)
Staying Closer to Home: Science Fiction in the Solar System - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Daniel Abraham (Moderator) Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist) James Cambias (Panelist) G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist) Ian McDonald (Panelist)
11:30
11:30
Reading: Illimani Ferreira - 25 minutes - 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Illimani Ferreira (Speaker)
12:00
12:00
SF Cons Around the World - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Panelist) Gay Haldeman (Moderator) Tony Xia, Chengdu Eight Light-Minutes Culture (Panelist) Shimada Yooichi (Panelist)
13:00
13:00
Ray Bradbury Centennial - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Presentation
Jason Aukerman, Indiana University-Purdue University (Speaker)
14:00
14:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Jacqui Greaves - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Jacqui Greaves (Participant)
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Z Aung (Panelist) Rivqa Rafael (Panelist) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist) Benjamin Hewett, Author / Juggler / Enthusiast (Moderator)
14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders - 25 minutes - 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Charlie Jane Anders (Speaker)
15:00
15:00
Can AI Write a Story? Cases for and Against Human + Machine - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Presentation
Yudhanjaya Wijeratne, LIRNEasia (Presenter)
15:30
15:30
Reading: Taiyo Fujii - 25 minutes - 15:30 NZST  -  15:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Speaker)
16:00
16:00
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Courtney Schafer (Moderator) Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Panelist) Sam Hawke (Panelist) Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist) Holly Black (Panelist)
Kaffeeklatsch: Becky Chambers - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Becky Chambers (Participant)
23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1 - 3 hours - 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
0:00
0:00
Worldbuilding - Writers Workshop (Late Night) - 1 hour 50 minutes - 0:01 NZST  -  1:51 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Workshops Workshop
Claire Bartlett (Presenter)
7:00
7:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
9:00
9:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Neil Clarke - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Participant)
10:00
10:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Mur Lafferty - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Mur Lafferty (Participant)
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Presentation
Helen Montgomery, Chicon 8: The 80th World Science Fiction Convention (Participant) Colette Fozard (Participant) Dave McCarty (Participant) Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Participant) Alan Stewart (Moderator)
Stranger in a Strange Head: Imposter Syndrome - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist) Ash Charlton, ACE TRAINING (Panelist) Margot Atwell, Kickstarter (Panelist) Cassie Hart (Moderator) Grant Stone (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Networking for Writers and Publishers - 1 hour 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Marketing and Promoting Your Book - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Cameron Bolinger, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist) R.W.W. Greene, Angry Robot Books (Panelist) Eileen Mueller (Moderator) Erica Holcomb, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist) Christopher Ruz, Al Taqwa College (Panelist)
12:00
12:00
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist) Cora Buhlert (Moderator) Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist) Wataru Ishigame, Tokyo Sogensha (Publisher) (Panelist) Luis F. Silva (Panelist)
13:00
13:00
Get to Know SFWA - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Steven Silver, SFWA (Panelist) Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Panelist) Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist) Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)
23:00
23:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #1 - 3 hours - 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
10:00
10:00
Writing Fantasy and SF from the Margins - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist) Michi Trota, Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America (Panelist) Eugen Bacon (Panelist) Kieron Gillen (Panelist) E. J. Beaton (Moderator)
The Ascent of Wonder: What Makes Hard SF - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Kenn Bates (Panelist) James Cambias (Moderator) Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist) Harun Siljak, CONNECT Centre For Future Networks and Communications (Panelist) Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Ryn Yee (Panelist) Erica Frank, Galactic Journey (Panelist) Jean Bürlesk, Science Fiction and Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist) David Peterson (Moderator) Lawrence M. Schoen, Paper Golem LLC (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony - 3 hours 30 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter) Rose Mitchell (Presenter) Robert Silverberg (Presenter) Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter) Erin Underwood (Presenter) Larry Dixon (Presenter) Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter) George R. R. Martin (Moderator)
12:00
12:00
Perspectives on World Building - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Panelist) Barbara Postema, Massey University (Panelist)
13:00
13:00
Geological Worldbuilding - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Workshops Workshop
Janna Ruth (Moderator)
15:00
15:00
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist) Chuck Serface, Suicide and Crisis Services of Santa Clara County (Panelist) Alexandra Rowland (Moderator) E. Lily Yu (Panelist) J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
Writers on Writing: The Craft of Writing Alternate History - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Glen Engel-Cox, Blue Agama Associates (Panelist) Sarah Gailey (Panelist) Stuart Hardwick, cStuartHardwick.com (Moderator) Gillian Polack (Panelist)
23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 - 3 hours - 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
9:00
9:00
Apocalypse as Insight - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Octavia Cade (Panelist) Julie Hofmann or ADMedievalist (Panelist) Gillian Polack (Panelist)
10:00
10:00
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" - 1 hour - 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)
Kaffeeklatsch: Charlie Jane Anders - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Charlie Jane Anders (Participant)
11:00
11:00
The Geologic Era of the Human - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Sharon King, ACMRS; Les enfans sans abri (Panelist) Octavia Cade (Moderator) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)
Closing Ceremony - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Bill Lawhorn (Participant) Colette Fozard (Participant)
12:00
12:00
In Conversation: Gary K. Wolfe and Joe Haldeman - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Dialogue
Joe Haldeman (Panelist) Gary K Wolfe, Locus Magazine (Panelist)
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin - 2 hours - 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Media Screening
Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist) Bill Lawhorn (Panelist) Colette Fozard (Moderator) Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist) David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist) Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)