Robert Gallup

Sessions in which Robert Gallup attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
10:00
10:00
The Art of the Interview - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Michi Trota, Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America (Moderator) Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist) Zedeck Siew (Panelist) Judith Huang (Panelist)
Future Laws - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Karl Schroeder (Panelist) Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist) Likhain (Moderator) Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist) Penelope Flynn, LLC (Panelist)
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Sarah Gailey (Panelist) Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist) Claire Rousseau (Panelist) Emma Osborne (Moderator)
11:00
11:00
Cyborgs and Society - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
SL Huang (Panelist) SB Divya (Panelist) Errick Nunnally (Panelist) Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)
Science Fiction/Fantasy from the Chinese Diaspora - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Joyce Chng (Panelist) Bradford Lyau (Panelist) Andy Dudak (Panelist) Kin-Ming Looi, - (Panelist)
12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Gay Haldeman (Panelist) Jeanne Mealy (Panelist) Laurie Mann (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Moderator)
SF and Fantasy of Australia - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Angela Meyer (Panelist) Jack Dann (Moderator) Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist) Sean McMullen (Panelist)
Welcome, New Professional Writers - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Mikko Rauhala (Panelist) Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Panelist) Kaisa Pellinen, F (Moderator) Sam Hawke (Panelist)
Reading: Siobhan Carroll - 25 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Siobhan Carroll, University of Delaware (Speaker)
13:00
13:00
What to Expect When You're Ready to Query - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist) Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist) Jennifer Mace (Panelist) Morgan Hazelwood (Moderator)
The Art of the Review - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist) Trish Matson (Moderator) Claire Rousseau (Panelist) Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist) Kyla Lee Ward, Prea Press (Panelist)
Accessible Magic - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist) Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist) Petrea Mitchell (Moderator)
Future Economics - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Karl Schroeder (Panelist) Katherine Quevedo (Panelist) Eli K. P. William (Panelist) Jesper Stage (Panelist)
Who, What, When and/or Where Inspired You? - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Kaaron Warren (Panelist) Snezana Kanacki (Panelist) Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist) Amanda Bridgeman (Moderator)
Climate Change and Conventions - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Tim Jones (Panelist) Erin Underwood (Moderator) Cameron Bolinger, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist) Kyoko Ogushi, CoNZealand (Panelist)
14:00
14:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)
Novel vs. Game: Approaches to Narrative Fiction - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Zach Dodson, featherproof books (Panelist) Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist) Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Moderator) Carrie Patel, Obsidian Entertainment (Panelist)
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Tommy Kucera, Dept of Mathematics (Panelist) David D. Levine (Moderator) L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist) Jacqui Greaves (Panelist) Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)
Running Conventions: A Worldwide Perspective - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Maciej Matuszewski (Panelist) Diane Walton, On Spec Magazine (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Panelist) Kyoko Ogushi, CoNZealand (Panelist) Ben Yalow, CoNZealand (Moderator)
14:30
14:30
Reading: Emma Osborne - 25 minutes - 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Emma Osborne (Speaker)
15:00
15:00
ISS - Still there - 1 hour - 15:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Matthew Pavletich (Speaker) David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Speaker) Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)
Reading: Yugen Yashima - 25 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Yugen Yashima (Speaker)
Infinite Entangled Futures: Indigenous Voices in Conversation - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Toni Wi (Panelist) Sloane Leong (Moderator) Sascha Stronach (Panelist) Darcie Little Badger (Panelist) Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist)
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Andy Dudak (Panelist) Mason A. Porter, University of California (Moderator) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist) Freya Marske (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
Reading: SB Divya - 25 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
SB Divya (Speaker)
World Building for Fantasy - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Workshops Presentation
David Hair (Instructor)
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Moderator) M. Darusha Wehm (Panelist) Courtney Schafer (Panelist) David D. Levine (Panelist)
16:30
16:30
Reading: Umiyuri Katsuyama - 25 minutes - 16:30 NZST  -  16:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Umiyuri Katsuyama (Speaker)
17:00
17:00
Writers on Writing: What’s in a Name? Characters in Fiction - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist) S. K. Dunstall (Moderator) Zaza Koshkadze (Panelist) Mandy Hager, NZ Society of Authors (Panelist)
Japanese Science Fiction - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Mari Kotani, Meiji University (Panelist) Dohjin Miyamoto, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist) Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Moderator)
17:30
17:30
Reading: J J Mathews - 25 minutes - 17:30 NZST  -  17:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
J J Mathews, Mouse Moon Press (Speaker)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
9:00
9:00
Wild Cards: Writing the Mosaic Novel - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist) Walter Jon Williams (Panelist) Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist) Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Moderator)
10:00
10:00
Colossus, Skynet, or the Culture? - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Shiv Ramdas (Panelist) Corey J. White (Panelist) Cat Sparks (Moderator) Jason Wodicka (Panelist) Mark Van Name (Panelist)
Justice in SF and Fantasy - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Adri Joy, Nerds of a Feather (Panelist) Fred Lerner (Panelist) Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Moderator) Brent Lambert, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist) Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Panelist) Alexandra Pierce (Moderator) Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist) Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist) Mur Lafferty (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Dialogue
George R. R. Martin (Participant) Robert Silverberg (Participant)
What to Do 'Till Your Ship Comes In - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
John Hedtke, Double Tall Consulting (Moderator) David D. Levine (Panelist) Catherine S. McMullen (Panelist) Sean McMullen (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
SETI and the Mind of the Alien - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator) David Carmel, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Matthew Pavletich (Moderator) David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist) Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Courtney Schafer (Moderator) Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Panelist) Sam Hawke (Panelist) Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist) Holly Black (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist) Jane Routley (Moderator) Claire Bartlett (Panelist) Jason Franks (Panelist)
18:00
18:00
Terraforming and Alien Life: A Biochemist's Perspective - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Presentation
Stephen Mulholland, Alpacas Rampant (Presenter)
Film Festival Block 2 - 4 hours - 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
Narrative Design and Writing for Games part 1 - 1 hour 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Workshops Workshop
Richard (Rik) Lagarto (Instructor)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
10:30
10:30
Reading: Peadar Ó Guilín - 25 minutes - 10:30 NZST  -  10:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Peadar Ó Guilín (Speaker)
12:00
12:00
Getting Your Book Edited and Ready for Self Publishing - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Angela Meyer (Panelist) Jane Routley (Moderator) William C. Tracy, Space Wizard Science Fantasy (Panelist) Yen Ooi (Panelist)
13:00
13:00
Asimov at 100 - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Kenn Bates (Panelist) Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Moderator) J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Panelist) G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
Universal Rights in the Age of AI - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist) Barbara Howe (Panelist) Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Panelist) Mikko Rauhala (Moderator)
Mediating the Future - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Zak Waipara, Auckland University of Technology (Panelist) Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Moderator)
16:30
16:30
Reading: Jeremy Szal - 25 minutes - 16:30 NZST  -  16:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Jeremy Szal (Speaker)
17:00
17:00
Pew! Pew! What Would Realistic Space Battles Look Like? - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Presentation
Stephen Mulholland, Alpacas Rampant (Speaker)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project - 25 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Presentation
Lei Ma, Interplanetary Immigration Center (Speaker)
An "Evening" with Peadar & Farah - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Interview
Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Moderator) Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)
10:00
10:00
The Ascent of Wonder: What Makes Hard SF - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Kenn Bates (Panelist) James Cambias (Moderator) Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist) Harun Siljak, CONNECT Centre For Future Networks and Communications (Panelist) Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony - 3 hours 30 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter) Rose Mitchell (Presenter) Robert Silverberg (Presenter) Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter) Erin Underwood (Presenter) Larry Dixon (Presenter) Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter) George R. R. Martin (Moderator)
12:00
12:00
Perspectives on World Building - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Panelist) Barbara Postema, Massey University (Panelist)
14:00
14:00
Tour of Ray Bradbury Center - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Presentation
Jason Aukerman, Indiana University-Purdue University (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Paula Boer, Self-employed (Moderator) Diane Walton, On Spec Magazine (Panelist) Vylar Kaftan (Panelist) Jane Rawson (Panelist)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Apocalypse as Insight - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Octavia Cade (Panelist) Julie Hofmann or ADMedievalist (Panelist) Gillian Polack (Panelist)
10:00
10:00
From Page to Screen: Screenwriting 101 - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist) Catherine S. McMullen (Moderator) Zaza Koshkadze (Panelist) Walter Jon Williams (Panelist) Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Bill Lawhorn (Participant) Colette Fozard (Participant)
The Geologic Era of the Human - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Sharon King, ACMRS; Les enfans sans abri (Panelist) Octavia Cade (Moderator) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)
Cloud Atlas and Beyond: the Works of David Mitchell - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Sultana Raza (Speaker)
Speculative Poetry 2020 The Rhyme of the SF Mariner - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Ryn Yee (Panelist) Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Moderator) Joyce Chng (Panelist) Katherine Quevedo (Panelist) Hester J. Rook (Panelist)
12:00
12:00
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Trish Matson (Moderator) Valerie Valdes (Panelist) Carl Fink, Learning Guild (Panelist) Kat Clay (Panelist)
12:30
12:30
Reading: Cory Doctorow - 25 minutes - 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Cory Doctorow (Speaker)
13:00
13:00
What is Human? - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Sunny Teich, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator) David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Panelist)