Frances M Dowd

Sessions in which Frances M Dowd attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Activity
Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Instructor)
12:00
12:00
SF and Fantasy of Australia - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Angela Meyer (Panelist) Jack Dann (Moderator) Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist) Sean McMullen (Panelist)
13:00
13:00
Climate Change and Conventions - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Tim Jones (Panelist) Erin Underwood (Moderator) Cameron Bolinger, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist) Kyoko Ogushi, CoNZealand (Panelist)
14:00
14:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Demonstration
Matthew Shogren (Presenter) Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)
17:00
17:00
Japanese Science Fiction - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Mari Kotani, Meiji University (Panelist) Dohjin Miyamoto, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist) Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Moderator)
20:00
20:00
Scarey Stuff - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Game Show
Frances Hardinge (Contestant) Elizabeth Knox (Contestant) Kyla Lee Ward, Prea Press (Master of ceremonies)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Accessible Yoga - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Activity
Ty Arnold, Vital Life Services (Speaker)
19:00
19:00
Spirits Abroad and At Home - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist) Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist) Z Aung (Moderator)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
13:00
13:00
Malaysian SFF - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Ted Mahsun (Panelist) Ika Nurain Koeck (Panelist) Sek Han Foo (Panelist) Zedeck Siew (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
Pandemic Myths and Facts - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Yudhanjaya Wijeratne, LIRNEasia (Panelist) Naomi Kritzer (Moderator) Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist) Mason A. Porter, University of California (Panelist) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Activity
Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Instructor)
10:00
10:00
Horror from Elsewhere - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Ellen Datlow (Panelist) Geneve Flynn (Moderator) Octavia Cade (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist) Chuck Serface, Suicide and Crisis Services of Santa Clara County (Panelist) Alexandra Rowland (Moderator) E. Lily Yu (Panelist) J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Danny Lore, Fiyah Magazine (Panelist) Claire Light (Panelist) Cindy Lynn Speer (Panelist) Carrie Vaughn (Moderator) Janna Ruth (Panelist)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
13:00
13:00
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Jo Van (Moderator)