You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 27 Nov 2021 23:10:07 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Cathy Green

Sessions in which Cathy Green attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy
50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gailey (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Emma Osborne (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Science Fiction/Fantasy from the Chinese Diaspora
50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Joyce Chng (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Kin-Ming Looi, - (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
SF and Fantasy of Australia
50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Angela Meyer (Panelist)

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist)

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
The Art of the Review
50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Trish Matson (Moderator)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist)

Kyla Lee Ward, Prea Press (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Running Conventions: A Worldwide Perspective
50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Maciej Matuszewski (Panelist)

Diane Walton, On Spec Magazine (Panelist)

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

Kyoko Ogushi, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Ben Yalow, CoNZealand (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
Small Press Leading the Way
50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Joyce Chng (Panelist)

Tod McCoy, Hydra House Books (Moderator)

Michelle Lovi, Odyssey Books (Panelist)

Zach Dodson, featherproof books (Panelist)

Parties: 29 July, party band #3
3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

17:00
17:00
Animals in Fantasy
50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Panel

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Panelist)

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

H.G. Parry (Panelist)

Paula Boer, Self-employed (Moderator)

18:00
18:00
The Art of Kathleen Jennings
50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Portfolio

Kathleen Jennings (Presenter)

22:00
22:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Gerard Kraus, Science Fiction & Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Moderator)

Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Establishing A Social Media Presence
50 minutes, 23:00 NZST - 23:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Zena Shapter, Zena Shapter (Panelist)

Morgan Hazelwood (Panelist)

Parties: 29 July, party band #1
3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2
3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

10:00
10:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

Karen Purcell, Woodsdale Animal Hospital (Moderator)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Lodestar Awards - Meet the Young Adult Award Finalists
50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Holly Black (Panelist)

Fran Wilde (Panelist)

Naomi Kritzer (Panelist)

Frances Hardinge (Panelist)

Liza Trombi, Locus Magazine (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
Modern SF Criticism
50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Gary K Wolfe, Locus Magazine (Moderator)

Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Panelist)

Karen Haber (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Panelist)

Liza Trombi, Locus Magazine (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Garth Nix (Panelist)

Isa Ritchie (Moderator)

Whiti Hereaka (Panelist)

Mandy Hager, NZ Society of Authors (Panelist)

Alison Evans (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
My Favourite Board Game
50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Erica Holcomb, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Moderator)

Alan Stewart (Panelist)

David Peterson (Panelist)

Frances Hardinge (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
New Zealand Authors on the International Stage
50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

AJ Fitzwater, Author (Panelist)

Octavia Cade (Moderator)

Russell Kirkpatrick (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
SFF and Te Ao Māori
50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Moderator)

Whiti Hereaka (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
On Afrofuturism
50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Panelist)

Oghenechovwe Ekpeki (Panelist)

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Spirits Abroad and At Home
50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Z Aung (Moderator)

20:00
20:00

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Book Launch

Marie Hodgkinson (Moderator)

Melanie Harding-Shaw (Panelist)

Octavia Cade (Panelist)

Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist)

AJ Fitzwater, Author (Panelist)

Rem Wigmore (Panelist)

Juliet Marillier (Panelist)

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1
3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #2
3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

8:00
8:00
The Skiffy & Fanty Show Podcast
1 hour 50 minutes, 8:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)

Podcast

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Speaker)

Alasdair Stuart, Escape Artists Inc. (Participant)

Wendy Browne, Women Write About Comics (Participant)

Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Speaker)

9:00
9:00
Cover Art
50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

John Picacio (Panelist)

Cora Buhlert (Moderator)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Panelist)

Pablo Defendini, Fireside (Panelist)

Alyssa Winans (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
Ask a Scientist
50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

Silvia Caldararu (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Tsana Dolichva (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Discover Sir Julius Vogel
50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Presentation

Lucy Sussex, Self Employed (Presenter)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist)

Cora Buhlert (Moderator)

Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist)

Wataru Ishigame, Tokyo Sogensha (Publisher) (Panelist)

Luis F. Silva (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand
50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Through the Magic Door: The Appeal of Portal Fantasies
50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

H.G. Parry (Panelist)

Alix Harrow (Panelist)

Sally McLennan (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #3
3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Mythology and Fantasy
50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Navah Wolfe (Panelist)

Claire Light (Panelist)

David Hair (Panelist)

Taru Kumara-Moisio (Panelist)

E. J. Beaton (Moderator)

17:00
17:00
Ethnicity and Perspectives on Speculative Fiction
50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gina Cole (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Rose's Birthday Party
1 hour 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Party

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #1
3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2
3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

10:00
10:00
Writing Fantasy and SF from the Margins
50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)

Michi Trota, Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

Kieron Gillen (Panelist)

E. J. Beaton (Moderator)

Antipodial Speculative Fiction
50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Simon Litten (Panelist)

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony
3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Juliet Marillier (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Panelist)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

Lee Murray (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
Reading: Thoraiya Dyer
25 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Thoraiya Dyer (Speaker)

16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century
50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Danny Lore, Fiyah Magazine (Panelist)

Claire Light (Panelist)

Cindy Lynn Speer (Panelist)

Carrie Vaughn (Moderator)

Janna Ruth (Panelist)

17:30
17:30
Reading: H.G. Parry
25 minutes, 17:30 NZST - 17:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

H.G. Parry (Speaker)

18:00
18:00
Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies
50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Katherine Quevedo (Panelist)

Aidan Doyle (Panelist)

21:00
21:00
Monsters in the Garden, a New Zealand SFF Anthology
50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Octavia Cade (Panelist)

22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature
50 minutes, 22:00 NZST - 22:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist)

Ville Vuorela, Reforged Studios (Panelist)

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1
3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2
3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

10:00
10:00
Fairy Tales and Fantasy
50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Vida Cruz (Panelist)

Leife Shallcross, Australia 2025 bid committee (Moderator)

Ellen Datlow (Panelist)

Eileen Mueller (Panelist)

Jean Bürlesk, Science Fiction and Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony
50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Bill Lawhorn (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

12:00
12:00
In Conversation: Gary K. Wolfe and Joe Haldeman
50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Joe Haldeman (Panelist)

Gary K Wolfe, Locus Magazine (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Jo Van (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #3
3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party