Wilson Goodson

Media Specialist
retired

judahgrimm@hotmail.com

Member Robert Heinlein Society, Democratic Party Activist. KIVA Supporter

Sessions in which Wilson Goodson attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception 50 minutes 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Reception
10:00
10:00
Future Laws 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
13:00
13:00
Climate Change and Conventions 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
14:00
14:00
The Atlanta Radio Theatre Presents "Omnilingual" and other SF Radio Plays 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
15:00
15:00
ISS - Still there 1 hour 15:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
16:00
16:00
Killing it in Kindle Unlimited 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Eileen Mueller |
Presentation
Writing/Business of Writing
17:00
17:00
Japanese Science Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
Feedback Session 1 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
21:00
21:00
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandPasifikaSociety/Culture
22:00
22:00
23:00
23:00
Establishing A Social Media Presence 50 minutes 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingEuropean Time

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Action Scenes Without Black Belts 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Instructor Sean McMullen |
Workshop
Writing/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
Meet the Heinlein Society 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
14:00
14:00
Democratizing Access to Space 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
15:00
15:00
Re-engineering the Natural Form 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
16:00
16:00
Using History to Build a World for Writing or Playing 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Instructor Gillian Polack |
Workshop
Writing/Business of Writing
17:00
17:00
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
18:00
18:00
Terraforming and Alien Life: A Biochemist's Perspective 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
19:00
19:00
Not Long Before the End? SF and the Economics of Resource Scarcity 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Jesper Stage |
Talk
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
9:00
9:00
Fan Fund Auction 1 hour 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Auction
Fandom
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Costuming/Cosplay
12:00
12:00
Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
13:00
13:00
Malaysian SFF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ted Mahsun | Panelist Ika Nurain Koeck | Panelist Sek Han Foo | Panelist Zedeck Siew |
Panel
14:00
14:00
Engineering and the Human Conquest of Hostile Environments 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
15:00
15:00
Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
16:00
16:00
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
17:00
17:00
Post The Three-Body Problem: What Is Happening in Mainland Chinese Science Fiction? 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
Fairy Tale Contract Law 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
LiteratureSociety/Culture
19:00
19:00
SpecFicNZ Get To Know Us 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Meeting
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
20:00
20:00
Question TIme 3: 2023 Onwards 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project 25 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Presentation
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Our New Robot Overlords: Why and How They Will Take Over 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Mikko Rauhala |
Presentation
Science/Technology
16:00
16:00
Arthropods in Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Robinne Weiss |
Presentation
Science/Technology
17:00
17:00
The Spaceship as Teaching Tool 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
18:00
18:00
Chinese Short Fiction 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
19:00
19:00
What's Different about New Zealand Comics? 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic Novels
20:00
20:00
Gravity Awards Ceremony 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Award
21:00
21:00
Monsters in the Garden, a New Zealand SFF Anthology 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy
22:00
22:00

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Catalyzing Space Entrepreneurial Ecosystems 1 hour 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Science/Technology
11:00
11:00
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Family and the Future of the Intimate 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Celebrating the Greats 1 hour 14:00 NZST  -  15:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Dialogue
Fandom