Lara

Sessions in which Lara attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Magic Realism in Genre 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
The Continuing Relevance and Popularity of The Lord of the Rings 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
SF and Fantasy of Australia 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
13:00
13:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Sarah Beth Durst 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Sarah Beth Durst |
Kaffeeklatsch
14:00
14:00
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Juliet Marillier 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Juliet Marillier |
Kaffeeklatsch
Small Press Leading the Way 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
17:00
17:00
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Panel
ChildrenScience Fiction/Fantasy
Japanese Science Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
The Art of Kathleen Jennings 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Portfolio
Art
21:00
21:00
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandPasifikaSociety/Culture

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
10:00
10:00
11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Lodestar Awards - Meet the Young Adult Award Finalists 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung Adult
12:30
12:30
Reading: Max Gladstone 25 minutes 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Max Gladstone |
Reading
13:00
13:00
Reading: Sarah Beth Durst 25 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
YA Down Under: Young Adult SF and Fantasy from New Zealand and Australia 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Young AdultScience Fiction/Fantasy
Ray Bradbury Centennial 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presentation
People
15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Robert Silverberg |
Dialogue
Science Fiction/Fantasy
New Zealand Authors on the International Stage 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy
Narrative Imagery 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Moderator John Picacio | Panelist Alyssa Winans | Panelist Kathleen Jennings |
Panel
15:30
15:30
Reading: Daryl Gregory 25 minutes 15:30 NZST  -  15:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Daryl Gregory |
Reading
16:00
16:00
Reading: Sean Williams 25 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
New Zealand
1001 Years Later: What Happened to Arabian Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
18:00
18:00
Alan Lee’s Exploration of Tolkien’s "New" Works 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presenter Sultana Raza |
Talk
History of SF Fandom in New Zealand 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomNew Zealand
20:00
20:00
Book Launch: Year’s Best Aotearoa New Zealand Science Fiction and Fantasy Volume 2 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
11:00
11:00
Reading: Sarah Pinsker 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Discover Sir Julius Vogel 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Presentation
A Fireside Chat with Artist Guest of Honour Greg Broadmore 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Dialogue
12:00
12:00
Terrain of the Heart: Landscapes that Influence Story 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Russell Kirkpatrick | Moderator Fran Wilde | Panelist Yugen Yashima | Panelist Max Gladstone |
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Translation: the Key to Open Doors to the Cultural Diversity in SFF 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Asimov at 100 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:30
13:30
Reading: Carrie Vaughn 25 minutes 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Carrie Vaughn |
Reading
14:00
14:00
Climate Fiction/Climate Fact 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
14:30
14:30
Reading: Kaaron Warren 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Kaaron Warren |
Reading
15:00
15:00
Mythology and Fantasy 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Navah Wolfe | Panelist Claire Light | Panelist David Hair | Panelist Taru Kumara-Moisio | Moderator E. J. Beaton |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Regency Today: On the Continuing Popularity of Jane Austen and Georgette Heyer 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Expanded Universes: Tie-In Novels, Stories, and Comics 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Media
16:00
16:00
Magic Systems in Fantasy 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
Ethnicity and Perspectives on Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gina Cole | Panelist Eugen Bacon |
Academic
Academic
20:00
20:00
Looking Up! New Zealand Astronomy 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
PasifikaNew Zealand

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:30
9:30
Reading: Arkady Martine 25 minutes 9:30 NZST  -  9:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
10:00
10:00
Young Adult Fiction: From the Page and From the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Sarah Beth Durst | Moderator Jodi McAlister | Panelist Denika Mead | Panelist Holly Black |
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung AdultMedia
Reading: Frances Hardinge 25 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
13:00
13:00
Walking the Journey: The Role of Nature and Place in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
14:00
14:00
Reading: Garth Nix 25 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Garth Nix |
Reading
Australian Climate Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Apocalypse Now and Then: The Changing Nature of Apocalypse and Post-Apocalypse Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Novel, Novella or Short Story? Choosing the Right Length for Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Beer Tasting 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Discussion Group
Other
GOH - Tea with Rose Mitchell 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Dialogue
Fandom
Birds of a Feather: Librarians 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
FandomSociety/Culture
16:00
16:00
Contrasting Perspectives on the Construction of Fictional Realities 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Vincent Tran |
Academic
Academic
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Reading: SL Huang 25 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker SL Huang |
Reading
17:00
17:00
Becoming a Grown-up: the Bildungsroman in Stories for Young People 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
ChildrenLiteratureYoung Adult
22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature 50 minutes 22:00 NZST  -  22:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Discover Fergus Hume 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Presentation
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The History of the Book 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presenter Ada Palmer |
Presentation
New Zealand Fandom Today 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomNew Zealand
10:30
10:30
Reading: Arwen Curry 25 minutes 10:30 NZST  -  10:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
11:00
11:00
Cloud Atlas and Beyond: the Works of David Mitchell 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Speaker Sultana Raza |
Discussion Group
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Geologic Era of the Human 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
These Old Shades: If Georgette Heyer Wrote a Ghost Story 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Reading: Cat Rambo 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
11:30
11:30
Reading: Naomi Kritzer 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Naomi Kritzer |
Reading
12:00
12:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Sean Williams 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Kaffeeklatsch
Reading: Holly Black 25 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Holly Black |
Reading
In Conversation: Gary K. Wolfe and Joe Haldeman 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Dialogue
13:00
13:00
Beyond the Anglosphere: SF and Fantasy from the Rest of the World 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
What is Human? 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
 |  Signup required
Media Screening
Celebrating the Greats 1 hour 14:00 NZST  -  15:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Dialogue
Fandom
16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
MediaFandom