Edward Fortune

Literary Editor,
Starburst Magazine
Participates in 4 items
Ed Fortune is professional journalist who has written for magazines as diverse as Time Out and The Fortean Times. He is Starburst Magazine's Literary Editor and also writes their board gaming column, Roll For Damage. He hosts the multi-award losing podcast, Brave New Words, which is all about genre fiction. . He has written a great many reviews on books, graphic novels, TV shows, movies and in one unusual case, a duck. He also writes short stories and audio dramas. He lives in Greater Manchester and is powered by tea and chocolate hobnobs.

Sessions in which Edward Fortune participates

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
14:00
14:00
Novel vs. Game: Approaches to Narrative Fiction - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Zach Dodson, featherproof books (Panelist) Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist) Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Moderator) Carrie Patel, Obsidian Entertainment (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
The World of Independent Board Games: Beyond D & D - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist) Petrea Mitchell (Panelist) Queenie Chan (Moderator) Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
11:00
11:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Ed Fortune - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Participant)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
15:00
15:00
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist) Chuck Serface, Suicide and Crisis Services of Santa Clara County (Panelist) Alexandra Rowland (Moderator) E. Lily Yu (Panelist) J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Panelist)

Sessions in which Edward Fortune attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Escape Artists Fan Meetup - 55 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:55 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Marguerite Kenner, EA (Panelist) Alasdair Stuart, Escape Artists Inc. (Moderator)
10:00
10:00
Magic Realism in Genre - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist) Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist) Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist) Eli K. P. William (Moderator)
Daily Briefing - Wednesday - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Tom Whitmore, fan (Moderator)
11:00
11:00
Token Girl - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Mallory O'Meara (Panelist) Isa Ritchie (Panelist) Kieron Gillen (Panelist) Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist) Mary Robinette Kowal (Moderator)
12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Gay Haldeman (Panelist) Jeanne Mealy (Panelist) Laurie Mann (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Moderator)
13:00
13:00
What to Expect When You're Ready to Query - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist) Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist) Jennifer Mace (Panelist) Morgan Hazelwood (Moderator)
15:00
15:00
Small Press Leading the Way - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Joyce Chng (Panelist) Tod McCoy, Hydra House Books (Moderator) Michelle Lovi, Odyssey Books (Panelist) Zach Dodson, featherproof books (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
The Evolution of Fanzines - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Chris Garcia, Team Journey Planet (Panelist) Wendy Browne, Women Write About Comics (Panelist) Greg Hills, . (Panelist) Cora Buhlert (Moderator) Jeanne Mealy (Panelist)
17:00
17:00
Japanese Science Fiction - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Mari Kotani, Meiji University (Panelist) Dohjin Miyamoto, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist) Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Moderator)
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 1 - 4 hours - 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
Representing the Other - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Speaker) Cliona Shakespeare, University of Jyväskylä (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist) Bradford Lyau (Moderator) Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist)
23:00
23:00
Establishing A Social Media Presence - 50 minutes - 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Zena Shapter, Zena Shapter (Panelist) Morgan Hazelwood (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Recent SF and Fantasy on TV: Beyond the Usual Suspects - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist) Juliana Rew, Third Flatiron Publishing (Moderator) Stina Leicht (Panelist) Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist) Christine Taylor-Butler (Panelist)
9:30
9:30
Reading: Alasdair Stuart - 25 minutes - 9:30 NZST  -  9:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Alasdair Stuart, Escape Artists Inc. (Speaker)
11:30
11:30
Reading: Becky Chambers - 25 minutes - 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Becky Chambers (Speaker)
13:00
13:00
Ray Bradbury Centennial - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Presentation
Jason Aukerman, Indiana University-Purdue University (Speaker)
14:00
14:00
Stunts in SF Films and TV Shows - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Presenter)
15:00
15:00
What to Do 'Till Your Ship Comes In - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
John Hedtke, Double Tall Consulting (Moderator) David D. Levine (Panelist) Catherine S. McMullen (Panelist) Sean McMullen (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Matthew Pavletich (Moderator) David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist) Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist) Jane Routley (Moderator) Claire Bartlett (Panelist) Jason Franks (Panelist)
SETI and the Mind of the Alien - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator) David Carmel, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand (Panelist)
17:00
17:00
How to End the World on $500 - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Craig Cormick, Self (Moderator) David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist) Julie Czerneda (Panelist) G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)
On Afrofuturism - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Panelist) Oghenechovwe Ekpeki (Panelist) Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Panelist) Eugen Bacon (Panelist) Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Moderator)
20:00
20:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room Reading
Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist) Larry Dixon (Panelist)
23:00
23:00
Book Launch: Somewhere Else by Sally McLennan - 50 minutes - 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Book Launch
Sally McLennan (Speaker)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
8:00
8:00
The Skiffy & Fanty Show Podcast - 1 hour 50 minutes - 8:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting) Podcast
Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Speaker) Alasdair Stuart, Escape Artists Inc. (Participant) Wendy Browne, Women Write About Comics (Participant) Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Speaker)
10:00
10:00
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Presentation
Helen Montgomery, Chicon 8: The 80th World Science Fiction Convention (Participant) Colette Fozard (Participant) Dave McCarty (Participant) Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Participant) Alan Stewart (Moderator)
The Expanding Worlds of Audiobooks - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
C. L. Clark, Escape Artists Inc. (Editor) (Panelist) Timothy Ellis, The Hunter Legacy Universe / WriterSanctum author forum (Panelist) Tansy Rayner Roberts (Panelist) Simon Vance, Self (Moderator)
11:00
11:00
Your Fave is Problematic: H. P. Lovecraft Today - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)
Dungeons and Dragons: Still Going Strong - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Moderator) Paul Weimer (Panelist) Sascha Stronach (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting) Media Screening
Christian Nicolson, little hero pictures (Speaker)
14:00
14:00
Ham Radio Meet-up - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
15:00
15:00
Expanded Universes: Tie-In Novels, Stories, and Comics - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Sean Williams, Flinders University (Panelist) Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist) Daryl Gregory (Panelist) M. Darusha Wehm (Moderator) Stephen Dedman (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
Universal Rights in the Age of AI - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist) Barbara Howe (Panelist) Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Panelist) Mikko Rauhala (Moderator)
Futures at the World's Edge - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Dialogue
Sean McMullen (Panelist) Simon Litten (Panelist)
17:00
17:00
Pew! Pew! What Would Realistic Space Battles Look Like? - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Presentation
Stephen Mulholland, Alpacas Rampant (Speaker)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Before and After Tolkien: Epic Fantasy - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Yugen Yashima (Panelist) Vida Cruz (Panelist) A.j. Ponder (Moderator) Yves Meynard (Panelist)
10:00
10:00
Reading: Frances Hardinge - 25 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Frances Hardinge (Speaker)
Horror from Elsewhere - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Ellen Datlow (Panelist) Geneve Flynn (Moderator) Octavia Cade (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony - 3 hours 30 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter) Rose Mitchell (Presenter) Robert Silverberg (Presenter) Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter) Erin Underwood (Presenter) Larry Dixon (Presenter) Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter) George R. R. Martin (Moderator)
14:00
14:00
Reading: Garth Nix - 25 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Garth Nix (Speaker)
16:00
16:00
Good Work, Questionable Creator - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist) Richard Gilliam, Self (Panelist) Julie Hofmann or ADMedievalist (Moderator)
Writers on Writing: The Craft of Writing Alternate History - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Glen Engel-Cox, Blue Agama Associates (Panelist) Sarah Gailey (Panelist) Stuart Hardwick, cStuartHardwick.com (Moderator) Gillian Polack (Panelist)
History of SF Fandom in Australia - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Chris Nelson (Panelist) Alan Stewart (Moderator) Marlee Jane Ward (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Panelist)
17:00
17:00
Essentials of TARDIS Engineering - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Presenter)
The Spaceship as Teaching Tool - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Moderator)
18:00
18:00
Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Jack Dann (Moderator) Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist) Katherine Quevedo (Panelist) Aidan Doyle (Panelist)
20:00
20:00
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Moderator) Matthew Pavletich (Panelist) Jeremy Szal (Panelist)
22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature - 50 minutes - 22:00 NZST  -  22:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist) Ville Vuorela, Reforged Studios (Panelist) Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Artists I Want People to Know About - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Dialogue
Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Moderator) Pablo Defendini, Fireside (Panelist) L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)
10:30
10:30
Reading: Arwen Curry - 25 minutes - 10:30 NZST  -  10:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Bill Lawhorn (Participant) Colette Fozard (Participant)
Star Wars in Review - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Adam Christopher (Panelist) Fiona Moore (Panelist) Carrie Vaughn (Panelist) Mur Lafferty (Panelist) Kieron Gillen (Moderator)
12:00
12:00
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist) Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Moderator) Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist) Daniel Abraham (Panelist) Julie Czerneda (Panelist)
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Trish Matson (Moderator) Valerie Valdes (Panelist) Carl Fink, Learning Guild (Panelist) Kat Clay (Panelist)
13:00
13:00
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Jo Van (Moderator)
Reading: Sarah Gailey - 25 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Sarah Gailey (Speaker)
15:00
15:00
Film Festival Block 5 - 1 hour 30 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  16:30 NZST
Media Screening
16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist) Carrie Vaughn (Moderator) David Peterson (Panelist) Elsa Sjunneson (Panelist)