You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 27 Nov 2021 13:58:46 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Marco Cultrera

Sessions in which Marco Cultrera attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy
50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gailey (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Emma Osborne (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Cyborgs and Society
50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

SL Huang (Panelist)

SB Divya (Panelist)

Errick Nunnally (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths
50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)

13:00
13:00
What to Expect When You're Ready to Query
50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist)

Jennifer Mace (Panelist)

Morgan Hazelwood (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Chronology of Calendars
50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Panelist)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Moderator)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
The World of Independent Board Games: Beyond D & D
50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist)

Petrea Mitchell (Panelist)

Queenie Chan (Moderator)

Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Moderator)

M. Darusha Wehm (Panelist)

Courtney Schafer (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
A Short, Sharp, Shock: Horror in Few Words
50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Moderator)

Emma Osborne (Panelist)

Nibedita Sen (Panelist)

21:00
21:00
Are We Living in a Simulation?
50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Fiona Moore (Panelist)

Sultana Raza (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Moderator)

Christopher Gee (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Recent SF and Fantasy on TV: Beyond the Usual Suspects
50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Juliana Rew, Third Flatiron Publishing (Moderator)

Stina Leicht (Panelist)

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Christine Taylor-Butler (Panelist)

Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience
50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Darcie Little Badger (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy
50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Adri Joy, Nerds of a Feather (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Panelist)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Moderator)

Brent Lambert, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Traditional Publishing: Working with Publishers
50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Joshua Bilmes (Moderator)

Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Ian McDonald (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist)

Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist)

Mur Lafferty (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets
50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)

Reading: Julie Czerneda
25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Julie Czerneda (Speaker)

16:00
16:00
SETI and the Mind of the Alien
50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

David Carmel, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
How to End the World on $500
50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Craig Cormick, Self (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Ask a Scientist
50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

Silvia Caldararu (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Tsana Dolichva (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Your Fave is Problematic: H. P. Lovecraft Today
50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

What Sells?
50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Joe Monti, Saga Press (Moderator)

Joshua Bilmes (Panelist)

Lynne Thomas, Uncanny Magazine (Panelist)

Valerie Estelle Frankel, Silicon Valley Authors in the vendors room (Panelist)

Networking for Writers and Publishers
1 hour 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

12:00
12:00
Old New Writers
50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Jack Dann (Participant)

Joe Haldeman (Participant)

Terrain of the Heart: Landscapes that Influence Story
50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Russell Kirkpatrick (Panelist)

Fran Wilde (Moderator)

Yugen Yashima (Panelist)

Max Gladstone (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
History and SF
50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist)

Claire Bartlett (Panelist)

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Moderator)

Ada Palmer (Panelist)

Great Worlds in SF
50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Moderator)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Climate Fiction/Climate Fact
50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Octavia Cade (Moderator)

Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Panelist)

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Tim Jones (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Doug Belle (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
How to Work with Editors
50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Joshua Bilmes (Moderator)

Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Panelist)

Geneve Flynn (Panelist)

Aidan Doyle (Panelist)

Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Access to Space
50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Courtney Schafer (Panelist)

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

L. Suzanne Casement, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Moderator)

Dave Taylor, ARISS (Panelist)

Stephen Dedman (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
Pew! Pew! What Would Realistic Space Battles Look Like?
50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Presentation

Stephen Mulholland, Alpacas Rampant (Speaker)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Daniel Abraham (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin
2 hours, 14:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST
Signup required

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Media Screening

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)