mareenotmarie

Sessions in which mareenotmarie attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
15:00
15:00
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
Reading: Ada Palmer 25 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Ada Palmer |
Reading
16:00
16:00
Can Living in a Small Space on Earth Prepare You for Living in Space? 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
17:00
17:00
Japanese Science Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
A Short, Sharp, Shock: Horror in Few Words 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 1 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
20:00
20:00
Scarey Stuff 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Contestant Frances Hardinge | Contestant Elizabeth Knox | Master of ceremonies Kyla Lee Ward (Prea Press) |
Game Show
Horror
21:00
21:00
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandPasifikaSociety/Culture
22:00
22:00
23:00
23:00
Parties: 29 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
How Scary Can You Be? 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
HorrorChildren
11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
How Podcasts Are Transforming the Speculative Fiction Landscape 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Other
Lodestar Awards - Meet the Young Adult Award Finalists 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung Adult
11:30
11:30
Reading: Becky Chambers 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
12:00
12:00
Music in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMusic
Action Scenes Without Black Belts 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Instructor Sean McMullen |
Workshop
Writing/Business of Writing
12:30
12:30
Reading: Max Gladstone 25 minutes 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Max Gladstone |
Reading
13:00
13:00
Cory Doctorow and Ada Palmer discuss censorship and information control 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Cory Doctorow | Speaker Ada Palmer |
Dialogue
YA Down Under: Young Adult SF and Fantasy from New Zealand and Australia 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Young AdultScience Fiction/Fantasy
Ray Bradbury Centennial 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presentation
People
14:00
14:00
SFFANZ - General Meeting 1 hour 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
NZ Natcon
New ZealandFandom
Medicine in the Future: From Surgery in Zero G to New Treatments for Disease 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Stunts in SF Films and TV Shows 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Media
My Favourite Board Game 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Gaming
14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
15:00
15:00
Nevertheless, She Persisted: The Explosion of the Heroine in the 50 Years Since Mia Havero 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
New Zealand Authors on the International Stage 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy
Re-engineering the Natural Form 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Parties: 30 July, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
16:00
16:00
1001 Years Later: What Happened to Arabian Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
New Zealand
Sandman at 30: The Enduring Influence of Neil Gaiman's Creation 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic Novels
17:00
17:00
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
18:00
18:00
History of SF Fandom in New Zealand 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomNew Zealand
Film Festival Block 2 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
Not Long Before the End? SF and the Economics of Resource Scarcity 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Jesper Stage |
Talk
Science Fiction/Fantasy
20:00
20:00
Trends: How They Effect Tropes in F&SF 1 hour 20:00 NZST  -  21:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Jacqui Smith | Speaker Phil Foglio | Speaker Steff Green | Panelist Claire Rousseau |
Talk
Literature
Book Launch: Year’s Best Aotearoa New Zealand Science Fiction and Fantasy Volume 2 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch
Science Fiction/Fantasy
23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
8:00
8:00
The Skiffy & Fanty Show Podcast 1 hour 50 minutes 8:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Podcast
MediaComics/Graphic Novels
9:00
9:00
Cover Art 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
COVID-19: A Great Filter? 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Technology for Disability in the Real World and in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
10:00
10:00
Ask a Scientist 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Stranger in a Strange Head: Imposter Syndrome 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
The Expanding Worlds of Audiobooks 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
Exploring Speculative Fiction On the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Alfio Leotta | Panelist Cat Sparks |
Academic
Academic
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Costuming/Cosplay
The Second Golden Age: SF of the 1960s 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Moderator Bradford Lyau | Panelist Robert Silverberg | Panelist Cora Buhlert | Panelist Jack Dann | Panelist Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy1960s
Friends Don't Let Friends Run Worldcons 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
This Giant Papier-Mâché Boulder Is Actually Really Heavy (Movie Screening) 2 hours 55 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  13:55 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Media Screening
MediaNew Zealand
12:00
12:00
Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Asimov at 100 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Fandom Over the Years - The Female Perspective 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomScience Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
14:00
14:00
Good Omens at 30 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMedia
Climate Fiction/Climate Fact 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
Engineering and the Human Conquest of Hostile Environments 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
15:00
15:00
Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
16:00
16:00
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
SF and Fantasy Comics and Graphic Novels 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsScience Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
Is Cyberpunk Mainstream Now? 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Film Festival Block 3 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
The CoNZealand Quiz 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Gaming
Presenter Keith Smith | Presenter Jacqui Smith |
Game Show
Other
SpecFicNZ Get To Know Us 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Meeting
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
20:00
20:00
Looking Up! New Zealand Astronomy 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
PasifikaNew Zealand
23:00
23:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:30
9:30
Reading: Arkady Martine 25 minutes 9:30 NZST  -  9:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
10:00
10:00
Young Adult Fiction: From the Page and From the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Sarah Beth Durst | Moderator Jodi McAlister | Panelist Denika Mead | Panelist Holly Black |
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung AdultMedia
Horror from Elsewhere 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ellen Datlow | Moderator Geneve Flynn | Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Antipodial Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Simon Litten | Panelist Sean McMullen |
Academic
Academic
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:00
13:00
Walking the Journey: The Role of Nature and Place in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
14:00
14:00
Apocalypse Now and Then: The Changing Nature of Apocalypse and Post-Apocalypse Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
SF and Fantasy Video Games 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
GamingScience Fiction/Fantasy
Australian Climate Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Fandom in the 1970s 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
15:00
15:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Emma Osborne 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Emma Osborne |
Kaffeeklatsch
Our New Robot Overlords: Why and How They Will Take Over 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Mikko Rauhala |
Presentation
Science/Technology
Sassafrass presents Viking Mythology Music 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)
Performer Ada Palmer |
Concert
Beer Tasting 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Discussion Group
Other
16:00
16:00
Writers on Writing: The Craft of Writing Alternate History 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
Arthropods in Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Robinne Weiss |
Presentation
Science/Technology
History of SF Fandom in Australia 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Chris Nelson | Moderator Alan Stewart | Panelist Marlee Jane Ward | Panelist Rose Mitchell |
Panel
Fandom
18:00
18:00
Chinese Short Fiction 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
Pubquiz 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Game Show
What's Different about New Zealand Comics? 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic Novels
20:00
20:00
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaMoviesBad Movies
Gravity Awards Ceremony 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Award
21:00
21:00
Monsters in the Garden, a New Zealand SFF Anthology 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy
22:00
22:00
23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Apocalypse as Insight 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
10:00
10:00
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" 1 hour 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Cloud Atlas and Beyond: the Works of David Mitchell 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Speaker Sultana Raza |
Discussion Group
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Ghosts in the Ships: Sentient Ships in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
 |  Signup required
Media Screening
15:00
15:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
Film Festival Block 5 1 hour 30 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  16:30 NZST
Media Screening