Saara Maailmojensurma

Sessions in which Saara Maailmojensurma attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Activity
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Future Laws 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Magic Realism in Genre 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Token Girl 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsLiteratureMediaSociety/CultureWriting/Business of Writing
Cyborgs and Society 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gay Haldeman | Panelist Jeanne Mealy | Panelist Laurie Mann | Moderator Rose Mitchell |
Panel
Fandom
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
My Favourite Things: What I Always Remember about Game of Thrones 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMedia
13:00
13:00
Future Economics 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Accessible Magic 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
14:00
14:00
Chronology of Calendars 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Demonstration
15:00
15:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Wednesday 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
Reading: Ada Palmer 25 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Ada Palmer |
Reading
16:00
16:00
Can Living in a Small Space on Earth Prepare You for Living in Space? 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
17:00
17:00
Writers on Writing: What’s in a Name? Characters in Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingScience Fiction/Fantasy
A Short, Sharp, Shock: Horror in Few Words 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 1 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
20:00
20:00
Scarey Stuff 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Contestant Frances Hardinge | Contestant Elizabeth Knox | Master of ceremonies Kyla Lee Ward (Prea Press) |
Game Show
Horror
21:00
21:00
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandPasifikaSociety/Culture
Are We Living in a Simulation? 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
22:00
22:00
23:00
23:00
Establishing A Social Media Presence 50 minutes 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingEuropean Time

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Thursday 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
Accessible Yoga 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Activity
Other
The Human Mind and Perception of the Other 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
10:00
10:00
How Scary Can You Be? 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
HorrorChildren
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Demonstration
11:00
11:00
Staying Closer to Home: Science Fiction in the Solar System 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:30
11:30
Reading: Illimani Ferreira 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
12:00
12:00
Music in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMusic
SF Cons Around the World 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
13:00
13:00
Tiara Demonstration 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Instructor Sara Felix (ASFA) |
Demonstration
Cory Doctorow and Ada Palmer discuss censorship and information control 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Cory Doctorow | Speaker Ada Palmer |
Dialogue
14:00
14:00
Shapes of Space: Topology, the Universe and You 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Science/Technology
15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Robert Silverberg |
Dialogue
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:00
16:00
SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
New Zealand
Sandman at 30: The Enduring Influence of Neil Gaiman's Creation 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic Novels
17:00
17:00
How to End the World on $500 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Translating Speculative Fiction: Challenges and Exaltations 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
18:00
18:00
Terraforming and Alien Life: A Biochemist's Perspective 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
Film Festival Block 2 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
Alan Lee’s Exploration of Tolkien’s "New" Works 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presenter Sultana Raza |
Talk
19:00
19:00
Spirits Abroad and At Home 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
23:00
23:00
Book Launch: Somewhere Else by Sally McLennan 50 minutes 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Technology for Disability in the Real World and in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
COVID-19: A Great Filter? 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Question Time 2: DisCon III 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom
10:00
10:00
Òrain nan Gàidheal: Gaelic Song in Scotland 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Music
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Costuming/Cosplay
This Giant Papier-Mâché Boulder Is Actually Really Heavy (Movie Screening) 2 hours 55 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  13:55 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Media Screening
MediaNew Zealand
Marketing and Promoting Your Book 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
12:00
12:00
Reading: Vida Cruz 25 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Vida Cruz |
Reading
Old New Writers 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Jack Dann | Participant Joe Haldeman |
Panel
FandomWriting/Business of Writing
Terrain of the Heart: Landscapes that Influence Story 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Russell Kirkpatrick | Moderator Fran Wilde | Panelist Yugen Yashima | Panelist Max Gladstone |
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Translation: the Key to Open Doors to the Cultural Diversity in SFF 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
Unconscious Thought Theory as a Creativity Tool 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
Workshop
Writing/Business of Writing
15:00
15:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Friday 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
16:00
16:00
Magic Systems in Fantasy 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
Access to Space 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
17:00
17:00
Pew! Pew! What Would Realistic Space Battles Look Like? 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
Ethnicity and Perspectives on Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gina Cole | Panelist Eugen Bacon |
Academic
Academic
17:30
17:30
Reading: Edmund Schluessel 25 minutes 17:30 NZST  -  17:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
18:00
18:00
Fairy Tale Contract Law 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
LiteratureSociety/Culture
Film Festival Block 3 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
Creating the Doodle 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presenter Alyssa Winans |
Presentation
20:00
20:00
Book Launch: Enter Entropy: Volume 3 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Looking Up! New Zealand Astronomy 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
PasifikaNew Zealand
Question TIme 3: 2023 Onwards 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Activity
An "Evening" with Peadar & Farah 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Interview
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project 25 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Presentation
Science Fiction/Fantasy
9:30
9:30
Reading: Arkady Martine 25 minutes 9:30 NZST  -  9:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
10:00
10:00
Reading: Taru Kumara-Moisio 25 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
Writing Fantasy and SF from the Margins 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
Horror from Elsewhere 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ellen Datlow | Moderator Geneve Flynn | Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Reading: Whiti Hereaka 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Whiti Hereaka |
Reading
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:30
13:30
Reading: Darcie Little Badger 25 minutes 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
14:00
14:00
Apocalypse Now and Then: The Changing Nature of Apocalypse and Post-Apocalypse Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Birds of a Feather: Librarians 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
FandomSociety/Culture
Our New Robot Overlords: Why and How They Will Take Over 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Mikko Rauhala |
Presentation
Science/Technology
16:00
16:00
Arthropods in Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Robinne Weiss |
Presentation
Science/Technology
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
Speculative Poetry Deathmatch Thunderdome 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Activity
Science Fiction/Fantasy
20:00
20:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Saturday 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaMoviesBad Movies
21:00
21:00
Monsters in the Garden, a New Zealand SFF Anthology 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy
22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature 50 minutes 22:00 NZST  -  22:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Apocalypse as Insight 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Artists I Want People to Know About 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Dialogue
10:00
10:00
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The History of the Book 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presenter Ada Palmer |
Presentation
10:30
10:30
Reading: Arwen Curry 25 minutes 10:30 NZST  -  10:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
Military SF: Getting It Right 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
12:30
12:30
Reading: Cory Doctorow 25 minutes 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Cory Doctorow |
Reading
13:00
13:00
Thalience and Sentience 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
What Fanfiction Can Teach Genre Writers 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Virtual Conventions and Conferences 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Panel
FandomScience/Technology
What is Human? 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
15:00
15:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Sunday 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
Film Festival Block 5 1 hour 30 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  16:30 NZST
Media Screening
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel