Marjorie Dawson

Twitter Crew
CoNZealand

Sessions in which Marjorie Dawson attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Wednesday 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

Tom Whitmore, fan (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Token Girl 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Mallory O'Meara (Panelist)

Isa Ritchie (Panelist)

Kieron Gillen (Panelist)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist)

Mary Robinette Kowal (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Gay Haldeman (Panelist)

Jeanne Mealy (Panelist)

Laurie Mann (Panelist)

Rose Mitchell (Moderator)

17:00
17:00
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Panel

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Panelist)

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

H.G. Parry (Panelist)

Paula Boer, Self-employed (Moderator)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Accessible Yoga 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Activity

Ty Arnold, Vital Life Services (Speaker)

Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Darcie Little Badger (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Dialogue

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Ian McDonald (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Ray Bradbury Centennial 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Presentation

Jason Aukerman, Indiana University-Purdue University (Speaker)

16:00
16:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist)

Jane Routley (Moderator)

Claire Bartlett (Panelist)

Jason Franks (Panelist)

17:30
17:30
Reading: Eileen Mueller 25 minutes, 17:30 NZST - 17:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Eileen Mueller (Speaker)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Meditation for Connection 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Activity

Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Instructor)

10:00
10:00
Exploring Speculative Fiction On the Screen 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Alfio Leotta (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Get to Know SFWA 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Steven Silver, SFWA (Panelist)

Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Panelist)

Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist)

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

20:00
20:00
Looking Up! New Zealand Astronomy 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Keith Smith (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:30
9:30
Reading: Arkady Martine 25 minutes, 9:30 NZST - 9:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Arkady Martine (Speaker)

13:30
13:30
Reading: Darcie Little Badger 25 minutes, 13:30 NZST - 13:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Darcie Little Badger (Speaker)

14:00
14:00
Reading: Garth Nix 25 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Garth Nix (Speaker)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist)

Chuck Serface, Suicide and Crisis Services of Santa Clara County (Panelist)

Alexandra Rowland (Moderator)

E. Lily Yu (Panelist)

J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Panelist)

17:30
17:30
Reading: H.G. Parry 25 minutes, 17:30 NZST - 17:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

H.G. Parry (Speaker)

21:00
21:00
Monsters in the Garden, a New Zealand SFF Anthology 50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Octavia Cade (Panelist)

22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature 50 minutes, 22:00 NZST - 22:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist)

Ville Vuorela, Reforged Studios (Panelist)

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Cloud Atlas and Beyond: the Works of David Mitchell 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

Sultana Raza (Speaker)

13:30
13:30
Reading: Dylan Horrocks 25 minutes, 13:30 NZST - 13:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Speaker)

14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours, 14:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Media Screening

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)