Emilie Morscheck

Sessions in which Emilie Morscheck attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
SF and Fantasy of Australia 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
13:00
13:00
Who, What, When and/or Where Inspired You? 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingScience Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Novel vs. Game: Approaches to Narrative Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingGaming
15:00
15:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Gillian Polack 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Gillian Polack |
Kaffeeklatsch
16:00
16:00
World Building for Fantasy 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
Instructor David Hair |
Presentation
Writing/Business of Writing
17:00
17:00
Writers on Writing: What’s in a Name? Characters in Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingScience Fiction/Fantasy

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Lodestar Awards - Meet the Young Adult Award Finalists 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung Adult
How Podcasts Are Transforming the Speculative Fiction Landscape 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Other
12:00
12:00
Modern SF Criticism 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyCriticism
Money and Currency for Fantasy Authors 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
YA Down Under: Young Adult SF and Fantasy from New Zealand and Australia 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Young AdultScience Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Medicine in the Future: From Surgery in Zero G to New Treatments for Disease 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
15:00
15:00
Narrative Imagery 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Moderator John Picacio | Panelist Alyssa Winans | Panelist Kathleen Jennings |
Panel
16:00
16:00
Reading: Sean Williams 25 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
17:00
17:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Freya Marske 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Freya Marske |
Kaffeeklatsch
18:00
18:00
Terraforming and Alien Life: A Biochemist's Perspective 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
20:00
20:00
Trends: How They Effect Tropes in F&SF 1 hour 20:00 NZST  -  21:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Jacqui Smith | Speaker Phil Foglio | Speaker Steff Green | Panelist Claire Rousseau |
Talk
Literature

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Holly Black 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Panelist Holly Black |
Kaffeeklatsch
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
11:00
11:00
Networking for Writers and Publishers 1 hour 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Writing/Business of Writing
What Sells? 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
12:00
12:00
How to Create Believable Characters in Unbelievable Situations 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Writing/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Good Omens at 30 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMedia
Writers on Writing: The Plot's the Thing 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Through the Magic Door: The Appeal of Portal Fantasies 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist H.G. Parry | Panelist Alix Harrow | Panelist Sally McLennan | Moderator Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Climate Fiction/Climate Fact 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
14:30
14:30
Reading: Kaaron Warren 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Kaaron Warren |
Reading
15:00
15:00
How to Work with Editors 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
16:00
16:00
Reading: Sam Hawke 25 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Sam Hawke |
Reading
Magic Systems in Fantasy 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
Ethnicity and Perspectives on Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gina Cole | Panelist Eugen Bacon |
Academic
Academic
18:00
18:00
Fairy Tale Contract Law 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
LiteratureSociety/Culture

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Kaaron Warren 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Kaaron Warren |
Kaffeeklatsch
Young Adult Fiction: From the Page and From the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Sarah Beth Durst | Moderator Jodi McAlister | Panelist Denika Mead | Panelist Holly Black |
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung AdultMedia
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Writing for Young Adults 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Young AdultWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
Walking the Journey: The Role of Nature and Place in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
14:00
14:00
Australian Climate Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
15:00
15:00
18:00
18:00
Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Moderator Jack Dann | Panelist Mimi Mondal (Self) | Panelist Katherine Quevedo | Panelist Aidan Doyle |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
21:00
21:00
Monsters in the Garden, a New Zealand SFF Anthology 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
12:00
12:00
Reading: Holly Black 25 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Holly Black |
Reading
13:00
13:00
Beyond the Anglosphere: SF and Fantasy from the Rest of the World 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
The Appeal of Spider-Man 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsMediaFandom
16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
MediaFandom