Erika Deckter

My name is Erika and I am a data scientist living in New York.  This is my second Worldcon and I am excited to (virtually) meet all of you!

I enjoy science fiction and fantasy books and television, superhero movies and showing off my nerdy t-shirt collection.

Sessions in which Erika Deckter attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gailey (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Emma Osborne (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Gay Haldeman (Panelist)

Jeanne Mealy (Panelist)

Laurie Mann (Panelist)

Rose Mitchell (Moderator)

SF and Fantasy of Australia 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Angela Meyer (Panelist)

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist)

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Demonstration

Matthew Shogren (Presenter)

Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Juliana Rew, Third Flatiron Publishing (Moderator)

Stina Leicht (Panelist)

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Christine Taylor-Butler (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)

11:30
11:30
Reading: Becky Chambers 25 minutes, 11:30 NZST - 11:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Becky Chambers (Speaker)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

John Toon (Panelist)

R.W.W. Greene, Angry Robot Books (Panelist)

Lynne Thomas, Uncanny Magazine (Panelist)

Jim Mann (Moderator)

Phoebe Wagner, University of Nevada at Reno (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

14:00
14:00
Book Launch: The Key to All Things by Cindy Speer 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Book Launch

Cindy Lynn Speer (Speaker)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Charlie Jane Anders (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
New Zealand Authors on the International Stage 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

AJ Fitzwater, Author (Panelist)

Octavia Cade (Moderator)

Russell Kirkpatrick (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Kill Your Grandad 2 hours 55 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 12:55 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Gaming Zoom

Roleplaying

Morgan Davie, Taleturn Ltd (Moderator)

13:00
13:00
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

H.G. Parry (Panelist)

Alix Harrow (Panelist)

Sally McLennan (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Moderator)

17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist)

Matthew S. Rotundo (Moderator)

Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Panelist)

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist)

Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Fairy Tale Contract Law 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

AJ Lancaster (Panelist)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Kathleen Jennings (Moderator)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:30
9:30
Reading: Arkady Martine 25 minutes, 9:30 NZST - 9:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Arkady Martine (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Moderator)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Becky Chambers (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Danny Lore, Fiyah Magazine (Panelist)

Claire Light (Panelist)

Cindy Lynn Speer (Panelist)

Carrie Vaughn (Moderator)

Janna Ruth (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
Essentials of TARDIS Engineering 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Presenter)

20:00
20:00
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Moderator)

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Jeremy Szal (Panelist)

21:00
21:00
Monsters in the Garden, a New Zealand SFF Anthology 50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Octavia Cade (Panelist)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" 1 hour, 10:00 NZST - 11:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)

11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Bill Lawhorn (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

12:30
12:30
Reading: Cory Doctorow 25 minutes, 12:30 NZST - 12:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

13:00
13:00
Reading: Sarah Gailey 25 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Sarah Gailey (Speaker)

14:00
14:00
The Appeal of Spider-Man 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Panelist)

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Stina Leicht (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Film Festival Block 5 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 16:30 NZST

Media Screening

16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist)

Carrie Vaughn (Moderator)

David Peterson (Panelist)

Elsa Sjunneson (Panelist)