reherrma

SFFS - Science Fiction Freunde Stuttgart

Sessions in which reherrma attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Activity
10:00
10:00
Future Laws 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
11:00
11:00
Token Girl 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsLiteratureMediaSociety/CultureWriting/Business of Writing
Cyborgs and Society 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gay Haldeman | Panelist Jeanne Mealy | Panelist Laurie Mann | Moderator Rose Mitchell |
Panel
Fandom
13:00
13:00
Future Economics 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
14:00
14:00
Chronology of Calendars 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
15:00
15:00
ISS - Still there 1 hour 15:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
16:00
16:00
Can Living in a Small Space on Earth Prepare You for Living in Space? 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 1 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
21:00
21:00
Are We Living in a Simulation? 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Colossus, Skynet, or the Culture? 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Shiv Ramdas | Panelist Corey J. White | Moderator Cat Sparks | Panelist Jason Wodicka | Panelist Mark Van Name |
Panel
Science/Technology
How Scary Can You Be? 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
HorrorChildren
Reading: Joe Haldeman 25 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Joe Haldeman |
Reading
11:00
11:00
Staying Closer to Home: Science Fiction in the Solar System 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
How Podcasts Are Transforming the Speculative Fiction Landscape 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Other
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
11:30
11:30
Reading: Becky Chambers 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Science/TechnologyAcademic
Modern SF Criticism 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyCriticism
SF Cons Around the World 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
13:00
13:00
Cory Doctorow and Ada Palmer discuss censorship and information control 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Cory Doctorow | Speaker Ada Palmer |
Dialogue
Meet the Heinlein Society 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Ray Bradbury Centennial 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presentation
People
14:00
14:00
Democratizing Access to Space 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Stunts in SF Films and TV Shows 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Media
15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Robert Silverberg |
Dialogue
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Narrative Imagery 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Moderator John Picacio | Panelist Alyssa Winans | Panelist Kathleen Jennings |
Panel
Can AI Write a Story? Cases for and Against Human + Machine 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Presentation
Science/Technology
Parties: 30 July, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
16:00
16:00
1001 Years Later: What Happened to Arabian Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
SETI and the Mind of the Alien 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Sandman at 30: The Enduring Influence of Neil Gaiman's Creation 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic Novels
18:00
18:00
Terraforming and Alien Life: A Biochemist's Perspective 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
Film Festival Block 2 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Cover Art 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
10:00
10:00
Ask a Scientist 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
11:00
11:00
The Second Golden Age: SF of the 1960s 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Moderator Bradford Lyau | Panelist Robert Silverberg | Panelist Cora Buhlert | Panelist Jack Dann | Panelist Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy1960s
A Fireside Chat with Artist Guest of Honour Greg Broadmore 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Dialogue
12:00
12:00
Art for Children 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Old New Writers 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Jack Dann | Participant Joe Haldeman |
Panel
FandomWriting/Business of Writing
Translation: the Key to Open Doors to the Cultural Diversity in SFF 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
David Brin Power Hour 1 hour 13:00 NZST  -  14:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Talk
15:00
15:00
The Regency Today: On the Continuing Popularity of Jane Austen and Georgette Heyer 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Expanded Universes: Tie-In Novels, Stories, and Comics 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Media
16:00
16:00
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
Access to Space 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
SF and Fantasy Comics and Graphic Novels 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsScience Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
Pew! Pew! What Would Realistic Space Battles Look Like? 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
Post The Three-Body Problem: What Is Happening in Mainland Chinese Science Fiction? 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
Is Cyberpunk Mainstream Now? 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Film Festival Block 3 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
The CoNZealand Quiz 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Gaming
Presenter Keith Smith | Presenter Jacqui Smith |
Game Show
Other
20:00
20:00
Looking Up! New Zealand Astronomy 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
PasifikaNew Zealand

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project 25 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Presentation
Science Fiction/Fantasy
9:30
9:30
Reading: Arkady Martine 25 minutes 9:30 NZST  -  9:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
The Future of Engineering/Design/Manufacturing: Influencing the World, Influencing SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyScience/Technology
Fandom in the 1970s 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Our New Robot Overlords: Why and How They Will Take Over 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Mikko Rauhala |
Presentation
Science/Technology
16:30
16:30
Post Hugo Lounge Area 1 hour 16:30 NZST  -  17:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Reception
17:00
17:00
The Spaceship as Teaching Tool 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Becoming a Grown-up: the Bildungsroman in Stories for Young People 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
ChildrenLiteratureYoung Adult
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
Pubquiz 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Game Show
20:00
20:00
Gravity Awards Ceremony 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Award

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:30
9:30
Reading: Karl Schroeder 25 minutes 9:30 NZST  -  9:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
10:00
10:00
The History of the Book 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presenter Ada Palmer |
Presentation
From Page to Screen: Screenwriting 101 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingMedia
11:00
11:00
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Military SF: Getting It Right 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Star Wars in Review 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panelist Adam Christopher | Panelist Fiona Moore | Panelist Carrie Vaughn | Panelist Mur Lafferty | Moderator Kieron Gillen |
Panel
Media
12:00
12:00
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
In Conversation: Gary K. Wolfe and Joe Haldeman 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Dialogue
12:30
12:30
Reading: Cory Doctorow 25 minutes 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Cory Doctorow |
Reading
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Beyond the Anglosphere: SF and Fantasy from the Rest of the World 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00