Kelly Buehler

Business Chair
CoNZealand
Participates in 7 items

Kelly Buehler has been excited about the possibilities apparent in Science Fiction since she was a child. She stumbled across her first con in 1978 and wound up volunteering, which would become a habit. Having moved around the world, she now considers Worldcon her hometown. “Worldcon is the only place where the people, the culture, and the customs— while ever changing on all fronts— resonate in my bones. It is also the place I am most likely to run into an old friend I haven’t seen in years. It’s my community. My home.” Co-Chair of CoNZealand, The 78th World Science Fiction Convention.

Sessions in which Kelly Buehler participates

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
18:00
18:00
Feedback Session 1 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 2 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 3 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 4 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

20:00
20:00
Contemplating an International Move... 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Panelist)

Lei Ma, Interplanetary Immigration Center (Panelist)

Sultana Raza (Panelist)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Alissa McKersie (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Bill Lawhorn (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Bill Lawhorn (Panelist)

Colette Fozard (Moderator)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Sessions in which Kelly Buehler attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)

14:00
14:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Demonstration

Matthew Shogren (Presenter)

Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Melinda Snodgrass 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Speaker)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Sloane Leong (Moderator)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Darcie Little Badger (Panelist)

Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist)

Parties: 29 July, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

16:00
16:00
World Building for Fantasy 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Workshops

Presentation

David Hair (Instructor)

19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

22:00
22:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Gerard Kraus, Science Fiction & Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Moderator)

Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 29 July, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

9:00
9:00
Wild Cards: Writing the Mosaic Novel 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Moderator)

10:00
10:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Matthew Shogren (Presenter)

Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)

10:30
10:30
Reading: Walter Jon Williams 25 minutes, 10:30 NZST - 10:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Walter Jon Williams (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)

GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Dialogue

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

John Toon (Panelist)

R.W.W. Greene, Angry Robot Books (Panelist)

Lynne Thomas, Uncanny Magazine (Panelist)

Jim Mann (Moderator)

Phoebe Wagner, University of Nevada at Reno (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Garth Nix (Panelist)

Isa Ritchie (Moderator)

Whiti Hereaka (Panelist)

Mandy Hager, NZ Society of Authors (Panelist)

Alison Evans (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
SFFANZ - General Meeting 1 hour 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)

NZ Natcon

John Toon (Moderator)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Covering Mercedes Lackey 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Portfolio

Jody Lee (Speaker)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Charlie Jane Anders (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

15:30
15:30
Reading: Taiyo Fujii 25 minutes, 15:30 NZST - 15:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Speaker)

16:00
16:00
SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Moderator)

Whiti Hereaka (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Reception

On Afrofuturism 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Panelist)

Oghenechovwe Ekpeki (Panelist)

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Moderator)

18:00
18:00
History of SF Fandom in New Zealand 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Simon Litten (Panelist)

Nigel Rowe, Feeding America, Inc. (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist)

Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Panelist)

19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Demonstration

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

20:00
20:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Reading

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Larry Dixon (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Book Launch

Marie Hodgkinson (Moderator)

Melanie Harding-Shaw (Panelist)

Octavia Cade (Panelist)

Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist)

AJ Fitzwater, Author (Panelist)

Rem Wigmore (Panelist)

Juliet Marillier (Panelist)

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

9:00
9:00
Fan Fund Auction 1 hour 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Auction

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Moderator)

Marcin "Alqua" Klak, Fandom Rover (Presenter)

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Participant)

Gillian Polack (Participant)

Erin Underwood (Moderator)

Question Time 2: DisCon III 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Bill Lawhorn (Panelist)

Robbie Bourget (Moderator)

Randall Shepherd, CoNZealand/Alamo (Moderator)

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Moderator)

Colette Fozard (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Presentation

Helen Montgomery, Chicon 8: The 80th World Science Fiction Convention (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

Dave McCarty (Participant)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Participant)

Alan Stewart (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Friends Don't Let Friends Run Worldcons 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kent Bloom (Panelist)

James Bacon, Smofcon Europe (Moderator)

Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Panelist)

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Keith Kato (Panelist)

Raymond Sheh, Georgetown University (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Eric Picholle, CNRS (France) & author (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Moderator)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

SF and Fantasy from New Zealand 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)

13:30
13:30
Reading: Carrie Vaughn 25 minutes, 13:30 NZST - 13:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Carrie Vaughn (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

18:00
18:00
Rose's Birthday Party 1 hour 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Party

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

20:00
20:00
Question TIme 3: 2023 Onwards 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Glasgow in 2024 (Other Participant)

Marguerite Smith, Glasgow 2024 and Smofcon 39 (Other Participant)

Jo Van (Other Participant)

Randall Shepherd, CoNZealand/Alamo (Moderator)

Pascale Chabrillat-Trahin, NICE2026 (Panelist)

Robbie Bourget (Moderator)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

10:00
10:00
WSFS Business Meeting 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Real World - TBD

Meeting

Kent Bloom (Panelist)

M. Darusha Wehm (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
Perspectives on World Building 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Panelist)

Barbara Postema, Massey University (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Reading: Garth Nix 25 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Garth Nix (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
GOH - Tea with Rose Mitchell 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Dialogue

Lucy Sussex, Self Employed (Moderator)

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

Parties: 1 August, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

16:00
16:00
History of SF Fandom in Australia 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Chris Nelson (Panelist)

Alan Stewart (Moderator)

Marlee Jane Ward (Panelist)

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

19:00
19:00
What's Different about New Zealand Comics? 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Barbara Postema, Massey University (Panelist)

Laya Rose (Panelist)

Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)

20:00
20:00
Bedtime stories with Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Reading

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Participant)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

10:00
10:00
New Zealand Fandom Today 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Tim Jones (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Moderator)

From Page to Screen: Screenwriting 101 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist)

Catherine S. McMullen (Moderator)

Zaza Koshkadze (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Daniel Abraham (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

12:30
12:30
Reading: Cory Doctorow 25 minutes, 12:30 NZST - 12:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Jo Van (Moderator)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Panelist)

Terrie Hashimoto (Panelist)

Zaza Koshkadze (Moderator)

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Film Festival Block 5 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 16:30 NZST

Media Screening