Teri Sears

My muggle life has involved programming computers since 1980. I also make jewelry and crochet stuff.

In my non-muggle life I've been helping run conventions since the mid 1980s. I keep volunteering, and nobody has stopped me.

Sessions in which Teri Sears attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
The Art of the Interview 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
11:00
11:00
Token Girl 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsLiteratureMediaSociety/CultureWriting/Business of Writing
14:00
14:00
The Atlanta Radio Theatre Presents "Omnilingual" and other SF Radio Plays 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
14:30
14:30
Reading: Melinda Snodgrass 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
15:00
15:00
Parties: 29 July, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Wednesday 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
16:00
16:00
Can Living in a Small Space on Earth Prepare You for Living in Space? 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
The Evolution of Fanzines 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
18:00
18:00
Feedback Session 1 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Demonstration
22:00
22:00
23:00
23:00
Parties: 29 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
9:00
9:00
The Human Mind and Perception of the Other 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Thursday 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Thursday 1 hour 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Society/Culture
11:00
11:00
Staying Closer to Home: Science Fiction in the Solar System 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
How Podcasts Are Transforming the Speculative Fiction Landscape 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Other
Explorations of Character and Narrative 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Science/TechnologyAcademic
SF Cons Around the World 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
13:00
13:00
Tiara Demonstration 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Instructor Sara Felix (ASFA) |
Demonstration
Modern Short SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Ray Bradbury Centennial 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presentation
People
Concellation 2020 Retrospective 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomSociety/Culture
14:00
14:00
My Favourite Board Game 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Gaming
Stunts in SF Films and TV Shows 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Media
14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Robert Silverberg |
Dialogue
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Parties: 30 July, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
What to Do 'Till Your Ship Comes In 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
16:00
16:00
SETI and the Mind of the Alien 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
17:00
17:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Alan Stewart 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Alan Stewart |
Kaffeeklatsch
Feedback Session 2 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Panel
18:00
18:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Meet and Greets
Reception
23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
9:00
9:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Neil Clarke 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Kaffeeklatsch
COVID-19: A Great Filter? 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Cover Art 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Question Time 2: DisCon III 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Meet and Greets
Reception
10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Friday 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Society/Culture
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
The Expanding Worlds of Audiobooks 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Costuming/Cosplay
The Second Golden Age: SF of the 1960s 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Moderator Bradford Lyau | Panelist Robert Silverberg | Panelist Cora Buhlert | Panelist Jack Dann | Panelist Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy1960s
What Sells? 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Friends Don't Let Friends Run Worldcons 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
12:00
12:00
Reading: David Levine 25 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Old New Writers 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Jack Dann | Participant Joe Haldeman |
Panel
FandomWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
David Brin Power Hour 1 hour 13:00 NZST  -  14:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Talk
Asimov at 100 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Through the Magic Door: The Appeal of Portal Fantasies 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist H.G. Parry | Panelist Alix Harrow | Panelist Sally McLennan | Moderator Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Good Omens at 30 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMedia
Writers on Writing: The Plot's the Thing 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Dealers Hall Mid-Con Reception 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Reception
15:00
15:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Friday 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
Parties: 31 July, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
16:00
16:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Melinda Snodgrass 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Kaffeeklatsch
17:00
17:00
Costuming in a Big Group 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Costuming/Cosplay
Feedback Session 3 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
19:00
19:00
The CoNZealand Quiz 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Gaming
Presenter Keith Smith | Presenter Jacqui Smith |
Game Show
Other
Creating the Doodle 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presenter Alyssa Winans |
Presentation
20:00
20:00
Looking Up! New Zealand Astronomy 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
PasifikaNew Zealand
Question TIme 3: 2023 Onwards 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom
21:00
21:00
Love in the Time of COVID-19 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
PeopleFandomSociety/Culture
23:00
23:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
10:00
10:00
Horror from Elsewhere 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ellen Datlow | Moderator Geneve Flynn | Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Tour of Ray Bradbury Center 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presentation
15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Our New Robot Overlords: Why and How They Will Take Over 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Mikko Rauhala |
Presentation
Science/Technology
Parties: 1 August, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
16:00
16:00
History of SF Fandom in Australia 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Chris Nelson | Moderator Alan Stewart | Panelist Marlee Jane Ward | Panelist Rose Mitchell |
Panel
Fandom
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 4 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Essentials of TARDIS Engineering 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/TechnologyMedia
The Spaceship as Teaching Tool 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
20:00
20:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Saturday 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaMoviesBad Movies
Gravity Awards Ceremony 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Award
22:00
22:00
23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Sunday 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Moderator Belma Torres |
Discussion Group
Society/Culture
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" 1 hour 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
What It Takes to Create Those Scenes 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
New Zealand Fandom Today 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomNew Zealand
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Star Wars in Review 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panelist Adam Christopher | Panelist Fiona Moore | Panelist Carrie Vaughn | Panelist Mur Lafferty | Moderator Kieron Gillen |
Panel
Media
In Memoriam 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Dialogue
FandomPeople
12:00
12:00
Kaffeeklatsch: David Levine 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant David D. Levine |
Kaffeeklatsch
Ghosts in the Ships: Sentient Ships in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
What is Human? 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
14:00
14:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 1 hour 14:00 NZST  -  15:00 NZST  |  Programming , Meet and Greets
Reception
15:00
15:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Sunday 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
Parties: 2 August, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
Film Festival Block 5 1 hour 30 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  16:30 NZST
Media Screening
16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
MediaFandom
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel