Nolly

Sessions in which Nolly attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception - 50 minutes - 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Reception
10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Wednesday - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Tom Whitmore, fan (Moderator)
Future Laws - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Karl Schroeder (Panelist) Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist) Likhain (Moderator) Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist) Penelope Flynn, LLC (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Cyborgs and Society - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
SL Huang (Panelist) SB Divya (Panelist) Errick Nunnally (Panelist) Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)
12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator) Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant) Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant) Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Gay Haldeman (Panelist) Jeanne Mealy (Panelist) Laurie Mann (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Moderator)
13:00
13:00
Accessible Magic - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist) Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist) Petrea Mitchell (Moderator)
14:00
14:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Demonstration
Matthew Shogren (Presenter) Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)
Chronology of Calendars - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Panelist) Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Moderator) Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)
15:00
15:00
Parties: 29 July, party band #3 - 3 hours - 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
The Death of Genre? - 55 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:55 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Trish Matson (Panelist) Caren Gussoff Sumption (Panelist) Joshua Bilmes (Panelist) Soon Lee (Moderator)
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Andy Dudak (Panelist) Mason A. Porter, University of California (Moderator) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist) Freya Marske (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)
Infinite Entangled Futures: Indigenous Voices in Conversation - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Toni Wi (Panelist) Sloane Leong (Moderator) Sascha Stronach (Panelist) Darcie Little Badger (Panelist) Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist)
ISS - Still there - 1 hour - 15:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Matthew Pavletich (Speaker) David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Speaker) Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Moderator) M. Darusha Wehm (Panelist) Courtney Schafer (Panelist) David D. Levine (Panelist)
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Demonstration
Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)
21:00
21:00
Are We Living in a Simulation? - 50 minutes - 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Fiona Moore (Panelist) Sultana Raza (Panelist) L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Moderator) Christopher Gee (Panelist)
22:00
22:00
Planning and Attending Conventions in the Age of COVID-19 - 50 minutes - 22:00 NZST  -  22:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Gerard Kraus, Science Fiction & Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist) Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist) Alison Scott, Punctuation (Moderator) Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Panelist)
23:00
23:00
Parties: 29 July, party band #1 - 3 hours - 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
9:00
9:00
Accessible Yoga - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Activity
Ty Arnold, Vital Life Services (Speaker)
Come Time Travel with Me - 1965 - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Lorelei Marcus, Galactic Journey (Panelist) Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Master of ceremonies) Cora Buhlert (Panelist) Erica Frank, Galactic Journey (Panelist) Janice Marcus, Galactic Journey, Journey Press (Panelist)
10:00
10:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist) Karen Purcell, Woodsdale Animal Hospital (Moderator) Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Panelist) Bradford Lyau (Panelist) Alexandra Pierce (Panelist)
Justice in SF and Fantasy - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Adri Joy, Nerds of a Feather (Panelist) Fred Lerner (Panelist) Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Moderator) Brent Lambert, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist) Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)
10:30
10:30
Reading: Walter Jon Williams - 25 minutes - 10:30 NZST  -  10:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Walter Jon Williams (Speaker)
11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal - 25 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)
12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)
13:00
13:00
Understanding the Reality of Data Intensive Research - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Mason A. Porter, University of California (Panelist) David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Panelist)
Ray Bradbury Centennial - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Presentation
Jason Aukerman, Indiana University-Purdue University (Speaker)
14:00
14:00
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Z Aung (Panelist) Rivqa Rafael (Panelist) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist) Benjamin Hewett, Author / Juggler / Enthusiast (Moderator)
My Favourite Board Game - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Erica Holcomb, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist) Alex Acks (Moderator) Alan Stewart (Panelist) David Peterson (Panelist) Frances Hardinge (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Dialogue
George R. R. Martin (Participant) Robert Silverberg (Participant)
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist) Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Moderator) Lee Murray (Panelist) Glenda Larke (Panelist)
Parties: 30 July, party band #3 - 3 hours - 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1 - 3 hours - 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
9:00
9:00
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist) Elsa Sjunneson (Panelist) Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)
COVID-19: A Great Filter? - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Moderator) Vylar Kaftan (Panelist) Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist) James Cambias (Panelist)
10:00
10:00
Ask a Scientist - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist) Silvia Caldararu (Panelist) Alex Acks (Moderator) Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist) Tsana Dolichva (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Discover Sir Julius Vogel - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Presentation
Lucy Sussex, Self Employed (Presenter)
Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting) Media Screening
Christian Nicolson, little hero pictures (Speaker)
12:00
12:00
Reading: David Levine - 25 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
David D. Levine (Speaker)
Old New Writers - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
George R. R. Martin (Participant) Jack Dann (Participant) Joe Haldeman (Participant)
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist) Cora Buhlert (Moderator) Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist) Wataru Ishigame, Tokyo Sogensha (Publisher) (Panelist) Luis F. Silva (Panelist)
12:30
12:30
Reading: Scott Edelman - 25 minutes - 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Scott Edelman (Speaker)
13:00
13:00
History and SF - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Arkady Martine (Panelist) Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist) Claire Bartlett (Panelist) Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Moderator) Ada Palmer (Panelist)
Great Worlds in SF - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist) Fred Lerner (Moderator) Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Panelist) Walter Jon Williams (Panelist) Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist) Cassie Hart (Panelist) Toni Wi (Panelist) Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)
Malaysian SFF - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Ted Mahsun (Panelist) Ika Nurain Koeck (Panelist) Sek Han Foo (Panelist) Zedeck Siew (Panelist)
Fandom Over the Years - The Female Perspective - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Andi Dukleth, Accidental Aliens and KPBS News (Panelist) Laurie Mann (Panelist) Alison Scott, Punctuation (Panelist) Gay Haldeman (Panelist) Jennifer Zwahr-Castro, St. Mary's University of San Antonio, TX (Moderator)
14:00
14:00
Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Andy Dudak (Panelist) Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist) Elizabeth Knox (Panelist) Gillian Polack (Panelist)
Through the Magic Door: The Appeal of Portal Fantasies - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
H.G. Parry (Panelist) Alix Harrow (Panelist) Sally McLennan (Panelist) Kathryn Sullivan (Moderator)
Good Omens at 30 - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Ira Alexandre, Lady Business (Panelist) Soon Lee (Panelist) Sam Blackley, freelance (Moderator) Maria Haskins (Panelist) Harun Siljak, CONNECT Centre For Future Networks and Communications (Panelist)
Climate Fiction/Climate Fact - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Octavia Cade (Moderator) Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Panelist) Arkady Martine (Panelist) Tim Jones (Panelist) Alex Acks (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #3 - 3 hours - 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
16:00
16:00
Magic Systems in Fantasy - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Moderator) Jennifer Mace (Panelist) Sarah Beth Durst (Panelist) Garth Nix (Panelist) Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)
Universal Rights in the Age of AI - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist) Barbara Howe (Panelist) Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Panelist) Mikko Rauhala (Moderator)
Access to Space - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Courtney Schafer (Panelist) Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist) L. Suzanne Casement, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Moderator) Dave Taylor, ARISS (Panelist) Stephen Dedman (Panelist)
Futures at the World's Edge - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Dialogue
Sean McMullen (Panelist) Simon Litten (Panelist)
17:00
17:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist) Matthew S. Rotundo (Moderator) Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Panelist) Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist) Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)
18:00
18:00
Fairy Tale Contract Law - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
AJ Lancaster (Panelist) Sascha Stronach (Panelist) Kathleen Jennings (Moderator)
19:00
19:00
Creating the Doodle - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Alyssa Winans (Presenter)
20:00
20:00
Looking Up! New Zealand Astronomy - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Matthew Pavletich (Panelist) Keith Smith (Panelist)
21:00
21:00
Love in the Time of COVID-19 - 50 minutes - 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
23:00
23:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #1 - 3 hours - 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
9:00
9:00
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project - 25 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Presentation
Lei Ma, Interplanetary Immigration Center (Speaker)
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony - 3 hours 30 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter) Rose Mitchell (Presenter) Robert Silverberg (Presenter) Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter) Erin Underwood (Presenter) Larry Dixon (Presenter) Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter) George R. R. Martin (Moderator)
14:00
14:00
Christian Fans Meetup - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting) Discussion Group
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Siobhan Carroll, University of Delaware (Potential) Marlee Jane Ward (Moderator) Cassie Hart (Panelist) Bren MacDibble (Panelist) Cat Sparks (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Moderator) Tore Høie, Fringilla (Panelist) Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist) Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist) Chris Winspear, Manifester 3D (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist) Chuck Serface, Suicide and Crisis Services of Santa Clara County (Panelist) Alexandra Rowland (Moderator) E. Lily Yu (Panelist) J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Panelist)
Parties: 1 August, party band #3 - 3 hours - 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
Broad Universe Rapid Fire Reading - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Reading
Valerie Estelle Frankel, Silicon Valley Authors in the vendors room (Panelist) K.G. Anderson, Writer Way / UnCommon Sense (Panelist) Marta Murvosh, Broad Universe (Panelist) Deirdre M Murphy (Panelist) Debora Godfrey (Panelist) D. H. Timpko (Panelist) Kathryn Sullivan (Panelist) Jude-Marie Green, Broad Universe (Moderator)
16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Danny Lore, Fiyah Magazine (Panelist) Claire Light (Panelist) Cindy Lynn Speer (Panelist) Carrie Vaughn (Moderator) Janna Ruth (Panelist)
Good Work, Questionable Creator - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist) Richard Gilliam, Self (Panelist) Julie Hofmann or ADMedievalist (Moderator)
20:00
20:00
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Moderator) Matthew Pavletich (Panelist) Jeremy Szal (Panelist)
Bedtime stories with Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room Reading
Larry Dixon (Speaker) Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Participant)
Contemplating an International Move... - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Panelist) Lei Ma, Interplanetary Immigration Center (Panelist) Sultana Raza (Panelist) Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist) Alissa McKersie (Moderator)
23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 - 3 hours - 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
9:00
9:00
Artists I Want People to Know About - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Dialogue
Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Moderator) Pablo Defendini, Fireside (Panelist) L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)
10:00
10:00
The History of the Book - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Presentation
Ada Palmer (Presenter)
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" - 1 hour - 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Bill Lawhorn (Participant) Colette Fozard (Participant)
These Old Shades: If Georgette Heyer Wrote a Ghost Story - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Panelist) Freya Marske (Moderator) Kat Clay (Panelist) Leife Shallcross, Australia 2025 bid committee (Panelist) Z Aung (Panelist)
13:00
13:00
Virtual Conventions and Conferences - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Panel
Erin Underwood (Panelist) Laurie Mann (Panelist) Randall Shepherd, CoNZealand/Alamo (Panelist) Steven Silver, SFWA (Moderator)
Reading: Sarah Gailey - 25 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Sarah Gailey (Speaker)
13:30
13:30
Reading: Gideon Marcus - 25 minutes - 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Speaker)
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin - 2 hours - 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Media Screening
Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)
Celebrating the Greats - 1 hour - 14:00 NZST  -  15:00 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Dialogue
John Tilden, The Heinlein Society (Panelist) Jason Aukerman, Indiana University-Purdue University (Speaker)
15:00
15:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #3 - 3 hours - 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party