Ivo Schwarz

Herr

Sessions in which Ivo Schwarz attends

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
9:00
9:00
Cover Art 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Question Time 2: DisCon III 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom
10:00
10:00
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Exploring Speculative Fiction On the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Alfio Leotta | Panelist Cat Sparks |
Academic
Academic
The Expanding Worlds of Audiobooks 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Costuming/Cosplay
The Second Golden Age: SF of the 1960s 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Moderator Bradford Lyau | Panelist Robert Silverberg | Panelist Cora Buhlert | Panelist Jack Dann | Panelist Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy1960s
Your Fave is Problematic: H. P. Lovecraft Today 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Friends Don't Let Friends Run Worldcons 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
Discover Sir Julius Vogel 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Presentation
12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Jack Dann | Participant Joe Haldeman |
Panel
FandomWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Asimov at 100 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Fandom Over the Years - The Female Perspective 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomScience Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
Mercedes Lackey In the Beginning . . . A Look Back 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Dialogue
People
Malaysian SFF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ted Mahsun | Panelist Ika Nurain Koeck | Panelist Sek Han Foo | Panelist Zedeck Siew |
Panel
14:00
14:00
Engineering and the Human Conquest of Hostile Environments 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
15:00
15:00
Mythology and Fantasy 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Navah Wolfe | Panelist Claire Light | Panelist David Hair | Panelist Taru Kumara-Moisio | Moderator E. J. Beaton |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Expanded Universes: Tie-In Novels, Stories, and Comics 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Media
Parties: 31 July, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
16:00
16:00
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
SF and Fantasy Comics and Graphic Novels 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsScience Fiction/Fantasy
Futures at the World's Edge 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Sean McMullen | Panelist Simon Litten |
Dialogue
New ZealandScience Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
Post The Three-Body Problem: What Is Happening in Mainland Chinese Science Fiction? 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
Is Cyberpunk Mainstream Now? 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Film Festival Block 3 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
The CoNZealand Quiz 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Gaming
Presenter Keith Smith | Presenter Jacqui Smith |
Game Show
Other
20:00
20:00
Question TIme 3: 2023 Onwards 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom
23:00
23:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
9:00
9:00
Before and After Tolkien: Epic Fantasy 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Yugen Yashima | Panelist Vida Cruz | Moderator A.j. Ponder | Panelist Yves Meynard |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project 25 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Presentation
Science Fiction/Fantasy
10:00
10:00
Horror from Elsewhere 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ellen Datlow | Moderator Geneve Flynn | Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
WSFS Business Meeting 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Real World , TBD
Panelist Kent Bloom | Moderator M. Darusha Wehm |
Meeting
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Fandom in the 1970s 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:30
16:30
Post Hugo Lounge Area 1 hour 16:30 NZST  -  17:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Reception
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
20:00
20:00
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaMoviesBad Movies
Gravity Awards Ceremony 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Award
21:00
21:00
Synthonie - an AI Concert 35 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:35 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)
Concert
Music
22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature 50 minutes 22:00 NZST  -  22:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
10:00
10:00
Discover Fergus Hume 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Presentation
From Page to Screen: Screenwriting 101 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingMedia
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" 1 hour 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
Military SF: Getting It Right 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Star Wars in Review 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panelist Adam Christopher | Panelist Fiona Moore | Panelist Carrie Vaughn | Panelist Mur Lafferty | Moderator Kieron Gillen |
Panel
Media
Cloud Atlas and Beyond: the Works of David Mitchell 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Speaker Sultana Raza |
Discussion Group
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
Ghosts in the Ships: Sentient Ships in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
In Conversation: Gary K. Wolfe and Joe Haldeman 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Dialogue
13:00
13:00
Beyond the Anglosphere: SF and Fantasy from the Rest of the World 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Virtual Conventions and Conferences 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Panel
FandomScience/Technology
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
The Appeal of Spider-Man 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsMediaFandom
15:00
15:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party