Bill Bishop

Laz-E-Boy Tester
retired

Sessions in which Bill Bishop attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception - 50 minutes - 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Reception
12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Gay Haldeman (Panelist) Jeanne Mealy (Panelist) Laurie Mann (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Moderator)
14:00
14:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)
15:00
15:00
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Andy Dudak (Panelist) Mason A. Porter, University of California (Moderator) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist) Freya Marske (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Moderator) M. Darusha Wehm (Panelist) Courtney Schafer (Panelist) David D. Levine (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
9:00
9:00
Come Time Travel with Me - 1965 - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Lorelei Marcus, Galactic Journey (Panelist) Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Master of ceremonies) Cora Buhlert (Panelist) Erica Frank, Galactic Journey (Panelist) Janice Marcus, Galactic Journey, Journey Press (Panelist)
10:00
10:00
Reading: Joe Haldeman - 25 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Joe Haldeman (Speaker)
11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal - 25 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)
12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)
14:00
14:00
Democratizing Access to Space - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Emeline Paat-Dahlstrom, SpaceBase (Panelist) G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Moderator) Eric Dahlstrom, SpaceBase (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Natalie Devitt, Galactic Journey blog (Panelist) Bradford Lyau (Panelist) Mallory O'Meara (Moderator) Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist) Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Friday - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Tom Whitmore, fan (Moderator)
11:00
11:00
Masquerade - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
14:00
14:00
Climate Fiction/Climate Fact - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Octavia Cade (Moderator) Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Panelist) Arkady Martine (Panelist) Tim Jones (Panelist) Alex Acks (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
Pandemic Myths and Facts - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Yudhanjaya Wijeratne, LIRNEasia (Panelist) Naomi Kritzer (Moderator) Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist) Mason A. Porter, University of California (Panelist) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
9:00
9:00
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project - 25 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Presentation
Lei Ma, Interplanetary Immigration Center (Speaker)
10:00
10:00
The Ascent of Wonder: What Makes Hard SF - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Kenn Bates (Panelist) James Cambias (Moderator) Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist) Harun Siljak, CONNECT Centre For Future Networks and Communications (Panelist) Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Panelist)
14:00
14:00
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Moderator) Tore Høie, Fringilla (Panelist) Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist) Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist) Chris Winspear, Manifester 3D (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #3 - 3 hours - 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2 - 3 hours - 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Bill Lawhorn (Participant) Colette Fozard (Participant)
12:00
12:00
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist) Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Moderator) Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist) Daniel Abraham (Panelist) Julie Czerneda (Panelist)
13:00
13:00
Virtual Conventions and Conferences - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Panel
Erin Underwood (Panelist) Laurie Mann (Panelist) Randall Shepherd, CoNZealand/Alamo (Panelist) Steven Silver, SFWA (Moderator)
15:00
15:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #3 - 3 hours - 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST
Con Operations - Party Zoom Party