Wataru Ishigame

Editor
Tokyo Sogensha (Publisher)
Participates in 1 Session

Wataru ISHIGAME has been an editor of Tokyo Sogensha, one of the oldest SFF publishers in Japan, since 2011. He published many translation works including Ann Leckie, Jo Walton, Becky Chambers, Charlie Jane Anders, and Lavie Tidhar. Three of them won annual Seiun Awards (Japanese equivalent Hugo). Now he is working at N. K. Jemisin's The Broken Earth trilogy. He also translated two short stories of Peter Watts and Karen Joy Fowler into Japanese in 2011.

Sessions in which Wataru Ishigame participates

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist)

Cora Buhlert (Moderator)

Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist)

Wataru Ishigame, Tokyo Sogensha (Publisher) (Panelist)

Luis F. Silva (Panelist)

Sessions in which Wataru Ishigame attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
14:00
14:00
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Tommy Kucera, Dept of Mathematics (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Moderator)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Jacqui Greaves (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Small Press Leading the Way 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Joyce Chng (Panelist)

Tod McCoy, Hydra House Books (Moderator)

Michelle Lovi, Odyssey Books (Panelist)

Zach Dodson, featherproof books (Panelist)

16:30
16:30
Reading: Umiyuri Katsuyama 25 minutes, 16:30 NZST - 16:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Umiyuri Katsuyama (Speaker)

19:00
19:00
Representing the Other 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Speaker)

Cliona Shakespeare, University of Jyväskylä (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Moderator)

Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist)

21:00
21:00
Are We Living in a Simulation? 50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Fiona Moore (Panelist)

Sultana Raza (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Moderator)

Christopher Gee (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Lee Murray (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Geneve Flynn (Moderator)

Umiyuri Katsuyama (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Yen Ooi (Panelist)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Regina Kanyu Wang, Storycom (Moderator)

18:00
18:00
Is Cyberpunk Mainstream Now? 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

PR K (Moderator)

Edward James, none (Panelist)

Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist)

Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Umiyuri Katsuyama 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Umiyuri Katsuyama (Participant)

Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

18:00
18:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Terrie Hashimoto (Moderator)

Dohjin Miyamoto, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

Yugen Yashima (Panelist)

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Z Aung (Moderator)

Mark Van Name (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Panelist)

Terrie Hashimoto (Panelist)

Zaza Koshkadze (Moderator)

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)