Alan Petrillo

Sessions in which Alan Petrillo attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
8:00
8:00
Dealers Hall Pre-Opening Coffee and Doughnuts Reception 50 minutes 8:00 NZST  -  8:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Reception
10:00
10:00
Daily Briefing - Wednesday 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
Society/Culture
13:00
13:00
Future Economics 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
14:00
14:00
The Atlanta Radio Theatre Presents "Omnilingual" and other SF Radio Plays 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
17:00
17:00
Japanese Science Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Demonstration

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
11:00
11:00
Lodestar Awards - Meet the Young Adult Award Finalists 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung Adult
12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Science/TechnologyAcademic
13:00
13:00
Concellation 2020 Retrospective 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomSociety/Culture
14:00
14:00
Democratizing Access to Space 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
15:00
15:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Sally McLennan 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Sally McLennan |
Kaffeeklatsch
16:00
16:00
SETI and the Mind of the Alien 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 2 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Panel
18:00
18:00
Terraforming and Alien Life: A Biochemist's Perspective 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
23:00
23:00
Book Launch: Somewhere Else by Sally McLennan 50 minutes 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Question Time 2: DisCon III 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom
10:00
10:00
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Ask a Scientist 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
11:00
11:00
Friends Don't Let Friends Run Worldcons 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
12:00
12:00
Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
13:00
13:00
David Brin Power Hour 1 hour 13:00 NZST  -  14:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Talk
14:00
14:00
Engineering and the Human Conquest of Hostile Environments 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
15:00
15:00
The Regency Today: On the Continuing Popularity of Jane Austen and Georgette Heyer 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Parties: 31 July, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
16:00
16:00
Access to Space 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
17:00
17:00
Pew! Pew! What Would Realistic Space Battles Look Like? 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
20:00
20:00
Question TIme 3: 2023 Onwards 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
9:00
9:00
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project 25 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Presentation
Science Fiction/Fantasy
10:00
10:00
WSFS Business Meeting 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Real World , TBD
Panelist Kent Bloom | Moderator M. Darusha Wehm |
Meeting
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Our New Robot Overlords: Why and How They Will Take Over 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Mikko Rauhala |
Presentation
Science/Technology
Parties: 1 August, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Arthropods in Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Robinne Weiss |
Presentation
Science/Technology
16:30
16:30
Post Hugo Lounge Area 1 hour 16:30 NZST  -  17:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Reception
17:00
17:00
The Spaceship as Teaching Tool 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
18:00
18:00
20:00
20:00
Gravity Awards Ceremony 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Award

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
10:00
10:00
Reading: Sally McLennan 25 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
Mark Protection Committee Meeting 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Green Room
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
12:00
12:00
Ghosts in the Ships: Sentient Ships in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Family and the Future of the Intimate 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Virtual Conventions and Conferences 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Panel
FandomScience/Technology
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
 |  Signup required
Media Screening
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel