Susannah Brewer

Sessions in which Susannah Brewer attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Token Girl 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsLiteratureMediaSociety/CultureWriting/Business of Writing
14:30
14:30
Reading: Emma Osborne 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Emma Osborne |
Reading
17:00
17:00
A Short, Sharp, Shock: Horror in Few Words 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Reading: Joe Haldeman 25 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Joe Haldeman |
Reading
11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
How Podcasts Are Transforming the Speculative Fiction Landscape 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Other
Lodestar Awards - Meet the Young Adult Award Finalists 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung Adult
11:30
11:30
Reading: Becky Chambers 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
12:00
12:00
Modern SF Criticism 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyCriticism
13:00
13:00
Reading: Sarah Beth Durst 25 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Modern Short SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Cory Doctorow and Ada Palmer discuss censorship and information control 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Cory Doctorow | Speaker Ada Palmer |
Dialogue
Meet the Heinlein Society 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
14:00
14:00
Stunts in SF Films and TV Shows 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Media
14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Robert Silverberg |
Dialogue
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Nevertheless, She Persisted: The Explosion of the Heroine in the 50 Years Since Mia Havero 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:30
15:30
Reading: Daryl Gregory 25 minutes 15:30 NZST  -  15:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Daryl Gregory |
Reading
17:00
17:00
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
19:00
19:00
Spirits Abroad and At Home 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Meditation for Connection 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Activity
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Costuming/Cosplay
The Second Golden Age: SF of the 1960s 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Moderator Bradford Lyau | Panelist Robert Silverberg | Panelist Cora Buhlert | Panelist Jack Dann | Panelist Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy1960s
Reading: Sarah Pinsker 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Jack Dann | Participant Joe Haldeman |
Panel
FandomWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Asimov at 100 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Fandom Over the Years - The Female Perspective 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomScience Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
Get to Know SFWA 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
14:00
14:00
Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Through the Magic Door: The Appeal of Portal Fantasies 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist H.G. Parry | Panelist Alix Harrow | Panelist Sally McLennan | Moderator Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Climate Fiction/Climate Fact 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
The Regency Today: On the Continuing Popularity of Jane Austen and Georgette Heyer 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
16:00
16:00
Magic Systems in Fantasy 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Access to Space 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
9:30
9:30
Reading: Arkady Martine 25 minutes 9:30 NZST  -  9:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
10:00
10:00
Young Adult Fiction: From the Page and From the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Sarah Beth Durst | Moderator Jodi McAlister | Panelist Denika Mead | Panelist Holly Black |
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyYoung AdultMedia
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Apocalypse Now and Then: The Changing Nature of Apocalypse and Post-Apocalypse Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Future of Engineering/Design/Manufacturing: Influencing the World, Influencing SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyScience/Technology
15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Parties: 1 August, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
16:00
16:00
Writers on Writing: The Craft of Writing Alternate History 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Reading: SL Huang 25 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker SL Huang |
Reading
17:00
17:00
Essentials of TARDIS Engineering 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/TechnologyMedia
18:00
18:00
Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Moderator Jack Dann | Panelist Mimi Mondal (Self) | Panelist Katherine Quevedo | Panelist Aidan Doyle |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
20:00
20:00
Bedtime stories with Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Reading
23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2 3 hours 7:00 NZST  -  10:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party
9:00
9:00
Reading: Vylar Kaftan 25 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Vylar Kaftan |
Reading
10:00
10:00
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The History of the Book 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presenter Ada Palmer |
Presentation
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Military SF: Getting It Right 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:30
11:30
Reading: Naomi Kritzer 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Naomi Kritzer |
Reading
12:00
12:00
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
In Conversation: Gary K. Wolfe and Joe Haldeman 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Dialogue
Reading: Holly Black 25 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Holly Black |
Reading
12:30
12:30
Reading: Cory Doctorow 25 minutes 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Cory Doctorow |
Reading
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Virtual Conventions and Conferences 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Panel
FandomScience/Technology
Reading: Sarah Gailey 25 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Sarah Gailey |
Reading
15:00
15:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #3 3 hours 15:00 NZST  -  18:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party