Aysha Rehm

Freelance Editing and Proofreading
Words Become You

Sessions in which Aysha Rehm attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
8:00
8:00

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Reception

10:00
10:00
Magic Realism in Genre 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist)

Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
Welcome, New Professional Writers 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Mikko Rauhala (Panelist)

Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Panelist)

Kaisa Pellinen, F (Moderator)

Sam Hawke (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Who, What, When and/or Where Inspired You? 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Kaaron Warren (Panelist)

Snezana Kanacki (Panelist)

Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist)

Amanda Bridgeman (Moderator)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Melinda Snodgrass 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Speaker)

16:00
16:00
World Building for Fantasy 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Workshops

Presentation

David Hair (Instructor)

17:00
17:00
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Panel

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Panelist)

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

H.G. Parry (Panelist)

Paula Boer, Self-employed (Moderator)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Wild Cards: Writing the Mosaic Novel 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Moderator)

10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Adri Joy, Nerds of a Feather (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Panelist)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Moderator)

Brent Lambert, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Dialogue

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

13:00
13:00
Concellation 2020 Retrospective 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist)

Christopher Ambler (Panelist)

Craig Glassner (Panelist)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Building Fantasy Worlds 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Moderator)

Yves Meynard (Panelist)

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
RPG: Wild Cards 2 hours 55 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 16:55 NZST , Signup required

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Roleplaying

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Player)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Participant)

15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Dialogue

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Robert Silverberg (Participant)

16:00
16:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Natalie Devitt, Galactic Journey blog (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Mallory O'Meara (Moderator)

Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist)

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
How to End the World on $500 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Craig Cormick, Self (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

20:00
20:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Reading

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Larry Dixon (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Presentation

Helen Montgomery, Chicon 8: The 80th World Science Fiction Convention (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

Dave McCarty (Participant)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Participant)

Alan Stewart (Moderator)

10:30
10:30
Reading: Peadar Ó Guilín 25 minutes, 10:30 NZST - 10:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Peadar Ó Guilín (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Ellen Datlow 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Ellen Datlow (Participant)

12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Jack Dann (Participant)

Joe Haldeman (Participant)

13:00
13:00
Get to Know SFWA 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Steven Silver, SFWA (Panelist)

Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Panelist)

Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist)

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

David Brin Power Hour 1 hour, 13:00 NZST - 14:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Talk

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Larry Dixon's Plus Ones 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Talk

Larry Dixon (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
How to Work with Editors 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Joshua Bilmes (Moderator)

Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Panelist)

Geneve Flynn (Panelist)

Aidan Doyle (Panelist)

Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Melinda Snodgrass 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Participant)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Moderator)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Becky Chambers (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Reading: SL Huang 25 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

SL Huang (Speaker)

16:30
16:30
Post Hugo Lounge Area 1 hour, 16:30 NZST - 17:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Reception

17:00
17:00
Reading: Christopher Ruz 25 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Christopher Ruz, Al Taqwa College (Speaker)

18:00
18:00
Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Katherine Quevedo (Panelist)

Aidan Doyle (Panelist)

19:00
19:00
Speculative Poetry Deathmatch Thunderdome 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Activity

Kyla Lee Ward, Prea Press (Contestant)

Sultana Raza (Contestant)

Zaza Koshkadze (Contestant)

Karen Bovenmyer, PseudoPod Horror Podcast Magazine (Master of ceremonies)

20:00
20:00
Bedtime stories with Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Reading

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Participant)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Sarah Pinsker 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Participant)

10:00
10:00
From Page to Screen: Screenwriting 101 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist)

Catherine S. McMullen (Moderator)

Zaza Koshkadze (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Vida Cruz (Panelist)

Leife Shallcross, Australia 2025 bid committee (Moderator)

Ellen Datlow (Panelist)

Eileen Mueller (Panelist)

Jean Bürlesk, Science Fiction and Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Cat Rambo 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Speaker)

11:30
11:30
Reading: Naomi Kritzer 25 minutes, 11:30 NZST - 11:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Naomi Kritzer (Speaker)

12:00
12:00
In Conversation: Gary K. Wolfe and Joe Haldeman 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Joe Haldeman (Panelist)

Gary K Wolfe, Locus Magazine (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Jo Van (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours, 14:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Media Screening

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)