Therese Lyons

Sessions in which Therese Lyons attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Activity
14:00
14:00
Novel vs. Game: Approaches to Narrative Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of WritingGaming
15:00
15:00
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/TechnologyScience Fiction/Fantasy
16:00
16:00
Killing it in Kindle Unlimited 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Eileen Mueller |
Presentation
Writing/Business of Writing
17:00
17:00
A Short, Sharp, Shock: Horror in Few Words 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
20:00
20:00
Scarey Stuff 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Contestant Frances Hardinge | Contestant Elizabeth Knox | Master of ceremonies Kyla Lee Ward (Prea Press) |
Game Show
Horror
22:00
22:00

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
The Human Mind and Perception of the Other 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Thursday 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:30
11:30
Reading: Becky Chambers 25 minutes 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
12:00
12:00
13:00
13:00
Ray Bradbury Centennial 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Presentation
People
14:00
14:00
Medicine in the Future: From Surgery in Zero G to New Treatments for Disease 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
15:00
15:00
Re-engineering the Natural Form 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Nevertheless, She Persisted: The Explosion of the Heroine in the 50 Years Since Mia Havero 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:00
16:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Becky Chambers 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Becky Chambers |
Kaffeeklatsch
17:00
17:00
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
18:00
18:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Meet and Greets
Reception
19:00
19:00
Book Launch: Taylor Neeran Chronicles #4 by J. J. Matthews 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch
20:00
20:00
Book Launch: Year’s Best Aotearoa New Zealand Science Fiction and Fantasy Volume 2 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch
Science Fiction/Fantasy
23:00
23:00
Book Launch: Somewhere Else by Sally McLennan 50 minutes 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
8:00
8:00
The Skiffy & Fanty Show Podcast 1 hour 50 minutes 8:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Podcast
MediaComics/Graphic Novels
9:00
9:00
Technology for Disability in the Real World and in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
10:00
10:00
Stranger in a Strange Head: Imposter Syndrome 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
The Expanding Worlds of Audiobooks 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
10:30
10:30
Reading: Peadar Ó Guilín 25 minutes 10:30 NZST  -  10:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
11:00
11:00
Dungeons and Dragons: Still Going Strong 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Gaming
13:00
13:00
Fandom Over the Years - The Female Perspective 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
FandomScience Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Good Omens at 30 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMedia
15:00
15:00
Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Friday 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
16:00
16:00
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
20:00
20:00
Book Launch: Enter Entropy: Volume 3 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch
Science Fiction/Fantasy
21:00
21:00
Love in the Time of COVID-19 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Discussion Group
PeopleFandomSociety/Culture

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:30
9:30
Reading: Jenn Lyons 25 minutes 9:30 NZST  -  9:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
10:00
10:00
Horror from Elsewhere 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ellen Datlow | Moderator Geneve Flynn | Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
Reading: Garth Nix 25 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Garth Nix |
Reading
15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:00
16:00
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
20:00
20:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Saturday 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Apocalypse as Insight 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
10:00
10:00
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" 1 hour 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Master of ceremonies Norman Cates (CoNZealand) | Master of ceremonies Kelly Buehler (CoNZealand) | Participant Bill Lawhorn | Participant Colette Fozard |
Event
Speculative Poetry 2020 The Rhyme of the SF Mariner 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Other GenresPoetry
12:00
12:00
Reading: Holly Black 25 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Holly Black |
Reading
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:00
14:00
The Appeal of Spider-Man 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsMediaFandom
15:00
15:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Sunday 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
MediaFandom