Gregory Cherlin

Professor of Mathematics (Emeritus)
Rutgers University

Sessions in which Gregory Cherlin attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
Reading: Siobhan Carroll 25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Siobhan Carroll, University of Delaware (Speaker)

14:00
14:00
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Tommy Kucera, Dept of Mathematics (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Moderator)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Jacqui Greaves (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Reading: Ada Palmer 25 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

16:00
16:00
Reading: SB Divya 25 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

SB Divya (Speaker)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

9:00
9:00
Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Darcie Little Badger (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

10:00
10:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Gregory Norman Bossert, Author & Filmmaker (Panelist)

Edward A. Kramer, Wizards of Hollywood Productions (Moderator)

Wayne Stables, Weta Digital (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Panelist)

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Holly Black (Panelist)

Fran Wilde (Panelist)

Naomi Kritzer (Panelist)

Frances Hardinge (Panelist)

Liza Trombi, Locus Magazine (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

Ada Palmer (Speaker)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Charlie Jane Anders (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Dialogue

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Robert Silverberg (Participant)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Alasdair Stuart (Early Morning) 50 minutes, 7:00 NZST - 7:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Alasdair Stuart, Escape Artists Inc. (Speaker)

9:00
9:00
Question Time 2: DisCon III 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Bill Lawhorn (Panelist)

Robbie Bourget (Moderator)

Randall Shepherd, CoNZealand/Alamo (Moderator)

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Moderator)

Colette Fozard (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Mur Lafferty 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Mur Lafferty (Participant)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Sarah Pinsker 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Speaker)

11:30
11:30
Reading: Alexandra Rowland 25 minutes, 11:30 NZST - 11:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Alexandra Rowland (Speaker)

12:00
12:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Ada Palmer 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Ada Palmer (Participant)

13:00
13:00
Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Moderator)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

H.G. Parry (Panelist)

Alix Harrow (Panelist)

Sally McLennan (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Moderator)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Panelist)

Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist)

Daryl Gregory (Panelist)

M. Darusha Wehm (Moderator)

Stephen Dedman (Panelist)

17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Yen Ooi (Panelist)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Regina Kanyu Wang, Storycom (Moderator)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:30
9:30
Reading: Arkady Martine 25 minutes, 9:30 NZST - 9:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Arkady Martine (Speaker)

10:00
10:00
Reading: Frances Hardinge 25 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Frances Hardinge (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
GOH - Tea with Rose Mitchell 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Dialogue

Lucy Sussex, Self Employed (Moderator)

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Reading: SL Huang 25 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

SL Huang (Speaker)

16:30
16:30
Reading: Eugen Bacon 25 minutes, 16:30 NZST - 16:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Eugen Bacon (Speaker)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Artists I Want People to Know About 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Moderator)

Pablo Defendini, Fireside (Panelist)

L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
The History of the Book 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Presentation

Ada Palmer (Presenter)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Cat Rambo 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Speaker)

11:30
11:30
Reading: Naomi Kritzer 25 minutes, 11:30 NZST - 11:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Naomi Kritzer (Speaker)

12:30
12:30
Reading: Cory Doctorow 25 minutes, 12:30 NZST - 12:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Cory Doctorow (Speaker)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Jo Van (Moderator)

15:00
15:00
Film Festival Block 5 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 16:30 NZST

Media Screening