Akua Lezli HOPE

Creator

Sessions in which Akua Lezli HOPE attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Magic Realism in Genre 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Science Fiction/Fantasy from the Chinese Diaspora 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Joyce Chng | Panelist Bradford Lyau | Panelist Andy Dudak | Panelist Kin-Ming Looi (-) |
Panel
Society/CultureLiteratureScience Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
13:00
13:00
Accessible Magic 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
14:00
14:00
The Atlanta Radio Theatre Presents "Omnilingual" and other SF Radio Plays 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
15:00
15:00
Reading: Yugen Yashima 25 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Yugen Yashima |
Reading
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Wednesday 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
Infinite Entangled Futures: Indigenous Voices in Conversation 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:30
16:30
Reading: Umiyuri Katsuyama 25 minutes 16:30 NZST  -  16:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
17:00
17:00
Japanese Science Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Panel
ChildrenScience Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 1 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
21:00
21:00
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandPasifikaSociety/Culture

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Accessible Yoga 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Activity
Other
10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Reading: Joe Haldeman 25 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Joe Haldeman |
Reading
11:00
11:00
How Podcasts Are Transforming the Speculative Fiction Landscape 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Other
12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Science/TechnologyAcademic
Music in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMusic
Money and Currency for Fantasy Authors 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
Modern Short SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Nevertheless, She Persisted: The Explosion of the Heroine in the 50 Years Since Mia Havero 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Narrative Imagery 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Moderator John Picacio | Panelist Alyssa Winans | Panelist Kathleen Jennings |
Panel
15:30
15:30
Reading: Taiyo Fujii 25 minutes 15:30 NZST  -  15:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
16:00
16:00
Sandman at 30: The Enduring Influence of Neil Gaiman's Creation 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic Novels
SETI and the Mind of the Alien 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
New Zealand
17:00
17:00
On Afrofuturism 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
The Female in the Fantastic 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Moderator Kara Kennedy | Panelist Kaitlin R. Branch |
Academic
Academic
18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 2 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
19:00
19:00
Not Long Before the End? SF and the Economics of Resource Scarcity 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Jesper Stage |
Talk
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Spirits Abroad and At Home 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
20:00
20:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Reading
Trends: How They Effect Tropes in F&SF 1 hour 20:00 NZST  -  21:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Jacqui Smith | Speaker Phil Foglio | Speaker Steff Green | Panelist Claire Rousseau |
Talk
Literature

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Technology for Disability in the Real World and in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
10:00
10:00
Exploring Speculative Fiction On the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Alfio Leotta | Panelist Cat Sparks |
Academic
Academic
12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Jack Dann | Participant Joe Haldeman |
Panel
FandomWriting/Business of Writing
13:00
13:00
Asimov at 100 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:30
13:30
Reading: Joyce Chng 25 minutes 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Joyce Chng |
Reading
14:00
14:00
Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Through the Magic Door: The Appeal of Portal Fantasies 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist H.G. Parry | Panelist Alix Harrow | Panelist Sally McLennan | Moderator Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
14:30
14:30
Reading: E. Lily Yu 25 minutes 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker E. Lily Yu |
Reading
15:00
15:00
Mythology and Fantasy 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Navah Wolfe | Panelist Claire Light | Panelist David Hair | Panelist Taru Kumara-Moisio | Moderator E. J. Beaton |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
Ethnicity and Perspectives on Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Gina Cole | Panelist Eugen Bacon |
Academic
Academic
Post The Three-Body Problem: What Is Happening in Mainland Chinese Science Fiction? 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
18:00
18:00
Fairy Tale Contract Law 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
LiteratureSociety/Culture
Film Festival Block 3 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Before and After Tolkien: Epic Fantasy 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Yugen Yashima | Panelist Vida Cruz | Moderator A.j. Ponder | Panelist Yves Meynard |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
10:00
10:00
Reading: Taru Kumara-Moisio 25 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
Writing Fantasy and SF from the Margins 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
Horror from Elsewhere 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ellen Datlow | Moderator Geneve Flynn | Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Perspectives on World Building 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
13:00
13:00
Walking the Journey: The Role of Nature and Place in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
13:30
13:30
Reading: Darcie Little Badger 25 minutes 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
15:00
15:00
Narrative and the Craft of Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
16:00
16:00
Reading: SL Huang 25 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker SL Huang |
Reading
16:30
16:30
Reading: Eugen Bacon 25 minutes 16:30 NZST  -  16:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Eugen Bacon |
Reading
17:00
17:00
Becoming a Grown-up: the Bildungsroman in Stories for Young People 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
ChildrenLiteratureYoung Adult
18:00
18:00
Towards a Pedagogy of Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours 18:00 NZST  -  22:00 NZST
Media Screening
Chinese Short Fiction 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
19:00
19:00
Speculative Poetry Deathmatch Thunderdome 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Activity
Science Fiction/Fantasy
20:00
20:00
Book Launch: Shadow in the Empire of Light 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Jane Routley |
Book Launch
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Bedtime stories with Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Reading
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Saturday 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Activity
22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature 50 minutes 22:00 NZST  -  22:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Apocalypse as Insight 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
9:30
9:30
Reading: Karl Schroeder 25 minutes 9:30 NZST  -  9:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading
10:00
10:00
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" 1 hour 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
10:30
10:30
Reading: Arwen Curry 25 minutes 10:30 NZST  -  10:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
11:00
11:00
Speculative Poetry 2020 The Rhyme of the SF Mariner 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Other GenresPoetry
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Ghosts in the Ships: Sentient Ships in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Thalience and Sentience 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
 |  Signup required
Media Screening
15:00
15:00
Film Festival Block 5 1 hour 30 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  16:30 NZST
Media Screening
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel