Eleanor Joslin

Sessions in which Eleanor Joslin attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gailey (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Emma Osborne (Moderator)

Magic Realism in Genre 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Libia Brenda, Independent (Panelist)

Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Come Time Travel with Me - 1965 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Lorelei Marcus, Galactic Journey (Panelist)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Master of ceremonies)

Cora Buhlert (Panelist)

Erica Frank, Galactic Journey (Panelist)

Janice Marcus, Galactic Journey, Journey Press (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Adri Joy, Nerds of a Feather (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Panelist)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Moderator)

Brent Lambert, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)

11:30
11:30
Reading: Becky Chambers 25 minutes, 11:30 NZST - 11:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Becky Chambers (Speaker)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

John Toon (Panelist)

R.W.W. Greene, Angry Robot Books (Panelist)

Lynne Thomas, Uncanny Magazine (Panelist)

Jim Mann (Moderator)

Phoebe Wagner, University of Nevada at Reno (Panelist)

Money and Currency for Fantasy Authors 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Thoraiya Dyer (Panelist)

Edward James, none (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
8:00
8:00
The Skiffy & Fanty Show Podcast 1 hour 50 minutes, 8:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)

Podcast

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Speaker)

Alasdair Stuart, Escape Artists Inc. (Participant)

Wendy Browne, Women Write About Comics (Participant)

Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Speaker)

9:00
9:00
Cover Art 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

John Picacio (Panelist)

Cora Buhlert (Moderator)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Panelist)

Pablo Defendini, Fireside (Panelist)

Alyssa Winans (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Alexandra Rowland 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Alexandra Rowland (Participant)