Julie Crowley

Sessions in which Julie Crowley attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Sarah Gailey (Panelist) Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist) Claire Rousseau (Panelist) Emma Osborne (Moderator)
12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Gay Haldeman (Panelist) Jeanne Mealy (Panelist) Laurie Mann (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Moderator)
SF and Fantasy of Australia - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Angela Meyer (Panelist) Jack Dann (Moderator) Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist) Sean McMullen (Panelist)
14:00
14:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Presentation
Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)
15:00
15:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Gillian Polack - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Gillian Polack (Participant)
16:30
16:30
Reading: Umiyuri Katsuyama - 25 minutes - 16:30 NZST  -  16:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Umiyuri Katsuyama (Speaker)
18:00
18:00
The Art of Kathleen Jennings - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Portfolio
Kathleen Jennings (Presenter)
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Demonstration
Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Wild Cards: Writing the Mosaic Novel - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist) Walter Jon Williams (Panelist) Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist) Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Moderator)
10:00
10:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist) Karen Purcell, Woodsdale Animal Hospital (Moderator) Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Panelist) Bradford Lyau (Panelist) Alexandra Pierce (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Gregory Norman Bossert, Author & Filmmaker (Panelist) Edward A. Kramer, Wizards of Hollywood Productions (Moderator) Wayne Stables, Weta Digital (Panelist) Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Panelist)
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Demonstration
Matthew Shogren (Presenter) Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)
11:00
11:00
Reading: Alex Acks - 25 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Alex Acks (Speaker)
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room Dialogue
Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker) Larry Dixon (Speaker)
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Panelist) Alexandra Pierce (Moderator) Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist) Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist) Mur Lafferty (Panelist)
11:30
11:30
Reading: Becky Chambers - 25 minutes - 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Becky Chambers (Speaker)
12:00
12:00
The Real Dirt on Exoplanets - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Gerard van Belle, Lowell Observatory (Panelist)
13:00
13:00
Reading: Sarah Beth Durst - 25 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Sarah Beth Durst (Speaker)
Modern Short SF and Fantasy - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Charles Payseur (Panelist) Daryl Gregory (Panelist) Scott Edelman (Moderator) Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist) Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Garth Nix (Panelist) Isa Ritchie (Moderator) Whiti Hereaka (Panelist) Mandy Hager, NZ Society of Authors (Panelist) Alison Evans (Panelist)
13:30
13:30
Reading: Curtis Chen - 25 minutes - 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Curtis Chen, SFWA (Speaker)
14:00
14:00
Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar) Panel
Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Panelist) Margot Atwell, Kickstarter (Moderator) Michelle Lovi, Odyssey Books (Panelist) L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Dialogue
George R. R. Martin (Participant) Robert Silverberg (Participant)
16:00
16:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist) Jane Routley (Moderator) Claire Bartlett (Panelist) Jason Franks (Panelist)
17:00
17:00
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Lee Murray (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist) Geneve Flynn (Moderator) Umiyuri Katsuyama (Panelist)
18:00
18:00
Alan Lee’s Exploration of Tolkien’s "New" Works - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Talk
Sultana Raza (Presenter)
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Demonstration
Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)
Spirits Abroad and At Home - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist) Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist) Z Aung (Moderator)
20:00
20:00
Trends: How They Effect Tropes in F&SF - 1 hour - 20:00 NZST  -  21:00 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Talk
Jacqui Smith (Speaker) Phil Foglio (Speaker) Steff Green (Speaker) Claire Rousseau (Panelist)
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room Reading
Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist) Larry Dixon (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Kieron Gillen - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Kieron Gillen (Participant)
10:00
10:00
LGBTQIA Themes in Books, Comics, and Movies/TV - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Ira Alexandre, Lady Business (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist) Karen Bovenmyer, PseudoPod Horror Podcast Magazine (Moderator) Jason Wodicka (Panelist) Charles Payseur (Panelist)
Ask a Scientist - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist) Silvia Caldararu (Panelist) Alex Acks (Moderator) Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist) Tsana Dolichva (Panelist)
10:30
10:30
Reading: Peadar Ó Guilín - 25 minutes - 10:30 NZST  -  10:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Peadar Ó Guilín (Speaker)
11:00
11:00
Your Fave is Problematic: H. P. Lovecraft Today - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)
A Fireside Chat with Artist Guest of Honour Greg Broadmore - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Dialogue
Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator) Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Panelist)
12:00
12:00
Old New Writers - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
George R. R. Martin (Participant) Jack Dann (Participant) Joe Haldeman (Participant)
12:30
12:30
Reading: Scott Edelman - 25 minutes - 12:30 NZST  -  12:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Scott Edelman (Speaker)
13:00
13:00
History and SF - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Arkady Martine (Panelist) Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist) Claire Bartlett (Panelist) Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Moderator) Ada Palmer (Panelist)
SF and Fantasy from New Zealand - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist) Cassie Hart (Panelist) Toni Wi (Panelist) Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)
Mercedes Lackey In the Beginning . . . A Look Back - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room Dialogue
Jody Lee (Panelist) Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)
13:30
13:30
Reading: Carrie Vaughn - 25 minutes - 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Carrie Vaughn (Speaker)
14:00
14:00
Climate Fiction/Climate Fact - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Octavia Cade (Moderator) Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Panelist) Arkady Martine (Panelist) Tim Jones (Panelist) Alex Acks (Panelist)
Good Omens at 30 - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Ira Alexandre, Lady Business (Panelist) Soon Lee (Panelist) Sam Blackley, freelance (Moderator) Maria Haskins (Panelist) Harun Siljak, CONNECT Centre For Future Networks and Communications (Panelist)
14:30
14:30
Reading: Kaaron Warren - 25 minutes - 14:30 NZST  -  14:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Kaaron Warren (Speaker)
15:00
15:00
Expanded Universes: Tie-In Novels, Stories, and Comics - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Sean Williams, Flinders University (Panelist) Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist) Daryl Gregory (Panelist) M. Darusha Wehm (Moderator) Stephen Dedman (Panelist)
16:00
16:00
SF and Fantasy Comics and Graphic Novels - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Catherine S. McMullen (Panelist) Christopher Ruz, Al Taqwa College (Panelist) Phoebe Wagner, University of Nevada at Reno (Moderator) James Bacon, Smofcon Europe (Panelist)
17:00
17:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist) Matthew S. Rotundo (Moderator) Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Panelist) Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist) Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)
18:00
18:00
Is Cyberpunk Mainstream Now? - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
PR K (Moderator) Edward James, none (Panelist) Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist) Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Panelist) Eli K. P. William (Panelist)
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Demonstration
Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)
20:00
20:00
Book Launch: Enter Entropy: Volume 3 - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting) Book Launch
Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Moderator)
21:00
21:00
Love in the Time of COVID-19 - 50 minutes - 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
An "Evening" with Peadar & Farah - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Interview
Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Moderator) Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)
10:00
10:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Kaaron Warren - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Kaaron Warren (Participant)
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony - 3 hours 30 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter) Rose Mitchell (Presenter) Robert Silverberg (Presenter) Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter) Erin Underwood (Presenter) Larry Dixon (Presenter) Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter) George R. R. Martin (Moderator)
13:30
13:30
Reading: Darcie Little Badger - 25 minutes - 13:30 NZST  -  13:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 2 Reading
Darcie Little Badger (Speaker)
14:00
14:00
Reading: Garth Nix - 25 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Garth Nix (Speaker)
Fandom in the 1970s - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Raewyn Nevin (Moderator) Mark Loney, The Space Wastrel (Panelist) Gay Haldeman (Panelist) Scott Edelman (Panelist)
Australian Climate Fiction - 50 minutes - 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator) Andrew Milner, Monash University (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Valerie Valdes (Panelist) Sean Williams, Flinders University (Moderator) Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist) Becky Chambers (Panelist)
Birds of a Feather: Librarians - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Discussion Group
Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Moderator)
16:00
16:00
History of SF Fandom in Australia - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Chris Nelson (Panelist) Alan Stewart (Moderator) Marlee Jane Ward (Panelist) Rose Mitchell (Panelist)
17:00
17:00
Designing and Writing for Games - 50 minutes - 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Richard (Rik) Lagarto (Moderator) Ville Vuorela, Reforged Studios (Panelist) Ceinwen Langley (Panelist) Erica Holcomb, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist) Karen Bovenmyer, PseudoPod Horror Podcast Magazine (Panelist)
18:00
18:00
Chinese Short Fiction - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Amelia Lee, Chengdu Eight Light Minutes Culture (Panelist) Yilun Fan, Chengdu Eight Light Minutes Culture (Moderator) Joyce Chng (Panelist) Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist) Yen Ooi (Panelist)
Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Jack Dann (Moderator) Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist) Katherine Quevedo (Panelist) Aidan Doyle (Panelist)
19:00
19:00
What's Different about New Zealand Comics? - 50 minutes - 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Barbara Postema, Massey University (Panelist) Laya Rose (Panelist) Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)
20:00
20:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Saturday - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Activity
Jan Bass, Programme (Moderator)
Bedtime stories with Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon - 50 minutes - 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST
Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room Reading
Larry Dixon (Speaker) Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Participant)
21:00
21:00
Monsters in the Garden, a New Zealand SFF Anthology - 50 minutes - 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Octavia Cade (Panelist)
22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature - 50 minutes - 22:00 NZST  -  22:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist) Ville Vuorela, Reforged Studios (Panelist) Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Farah Mendlesohn - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room Kaffeeklatsch
Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Speaker)
10:00
10:00
The History of the Book - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Presentation
Ada Palmer (Presenter)
From Page to Screen: Screenwriting 101 - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist) Catherine S. McMullen (Moderator) Zaza Koshkadze (Panelist) Walter Jon Williams (Panelist) Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies) Bill Lawhorn (Participant) Colette Fozard (Participant)
Star Wars in Review - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Adam Christopher (Panelist) Fiona Moore (Panelist) Carrie Vaughn (Panelist) Mur Lafferty (Panelist) Kieron Gillen (Moderator)
11:30
11:30
Reading: Naomi Kritzer - 25 minutes - 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Naomi Kritzer (Speaker)
12:00
12:00
Comics and Manga in the 21st Century - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
R.W.W. Greene, Angry Robot Books (Moderator) Ada Palmer (Panelist) Scott Edelman (Panelist) Jason Franks (Panelist) Queenie Chan (Panelist)
Reading: Holly Black - 25 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Holly Black (Speaker)
13:00
13:00
What is Human? - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Academic
Sunny Teich, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator) David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Panelist)
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Shiv Ramdas (Panelist) Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Panelist) Terrie Hashimoto (Panelist) Zaza Koshkadze (Moderator) Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin - 2 hours - 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Signup required
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Media Screening
Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Speaker)
16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe - 50 minutes - 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist) Carrie Vaughn (Moderator) David Peterson (Panelist) Elsa Sjunneson (Panelist)