You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 26 Nov 2021 23:48:33 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Dianthaa Matei

Sessions in which Dianthaa Matei attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy
50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gailey (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Emma Osborne (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Token Girl
50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Mallory O'Meara (Panelist)

Isa Ritchie (Panelist)

Kieron Gillen (Panelist)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist)

Mary Robinette Kowal (Moderator)

Cyborgs and Society
50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

SL Huang (Panelist)

SB Divya (Panelist)

Errick Nunnally (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)

Science Fiction/Fantasy from the Chinese Diaspora
50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Joyce Chng (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Kin-Ming Looi, - (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths
50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)

13:00
13:00
The Art of the Review
50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Trish Matson (Moderator)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist)

Kyla Lee Ward, Prea Press (Panelist)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Sloane Leong (Moderator)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Darcie Little Badger (Panelist)

Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist)

19:00
19:00
Representing the Other
50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Speaker)

Cliona Shakespeare, University of Jyväskylä (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Moderator)

Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: (GMT+12:00) Wellington
19:00
19:00
Spirits Abroad and At Home
50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Z Aung (Moderator)

20:00
20:00
Trends: How They Effect Tropes in F&SF
1 hour, 20:00 NZST - 21:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Talk

Jacqui Smith (Speaker)

Phil Foglio (Speaker)

Steff Green (Speaker)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)