Paulus Meijs

IT Architect

Sessions in which Paulus Meijs attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
11:00
11:00
Cyborgs and Society 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
12:00
12:00
My Favourite Things: What I Always Remember about Game of Thrones 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyMedia
13:00
13:00
What to Expect When You're Ready to Query 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
14:00
14:00
The Atlanta Radio Theatre Presents "Omnilingual" and other SF Radio Plays 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
15:00
15:00
ISS - Still there 1 hour 15:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
16:00
16:00
56 Years to Air? ST: SNW 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaFandom
17:00
17:00
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Panel
ChildrenScience Fiction/Fantasy
21:00
21:00
Are We Living in a Simulation? 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
11:00
11:00
Staying Closer to Home: Science Fiction in the Solar System 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
13:00
13:00
Cory Doctorow and Ada Palmer discuss censorship and information control 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Cory Doctorow | Speaker Ada Palmer |
Dialogue
Building Fantasy Worlds 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
14:00
14:00
Medicine in the Future: From Surgery in Zero G to New Treatments for Disease 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Democratizing Access to Space 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Stunts in SF Films and TV Shows 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Media
15:00
15:00
Nevertheless, She Persisted: The Explosion of the Heroine in the 50 Years Since Mia Havero 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Robert Silverberg |
Dialogue
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Re-engineering the Natural Form 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Can AI Write a Story? Cases for and Against Human + Machine 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Presentation
Science/Technology
16:00
16:00
SETI and the Mind of the Alien 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
Sandman at 30: The Enduring Influence of Neil Gaiman's Creation 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic Novels
17:00
17:00
How to End the World on $500 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
18:00
18:00
Terraforming and Alien Life: A Biochemist's Perspective 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
19:00
19:00
Not Long Before the End? SF and the Economics of Resource Scarcity 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Speaker Jesper Stage |
Talk
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Spirits Abroad and At Home 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture
20:00
20:00
Trends: How They Effect Tropes in F&SF 1 hour 20:00 NZST  -  21:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Jacqui Smith | Speaker Phil Foglio | Speaker Steff Green | Panelist Claire Rousseau |
Talk
Literature
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Discord , Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room
Reading

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Technology for Disability in the Real World and in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
COVID-19: A Great Filter? 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
10:00
10:00
Ask a Scientist 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
Exploring Speculative Fiction On the Screen 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panelist Alfio Leotta | Panelist Cat Sparks |
Academic
Academic
11:00
11:00
Masquerade 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Costuming/Cosplay
The Second Golden Age: SF of the 1960s 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Moderator Bradford Lyau | Panelist Robert Silverberg | Panelist Cora Buhlert | Panelist Jack Dann | Panelist Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy1960s
A Fireside Chat with Artist Guest of Honour Greg Broadmore 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Dialogue
12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Participant George R. R. Martin | Participant Jack Dann | Participant Joe Haldeman |
Panel
FandomWriting/Business of Writing
Terrain of the Heart: Landscapes that Influence Story 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Russell Kirkpatrick | Moderator Fran Wilde | Panelist Yugen Yashima | Panelist Max Gladstone |
Panel
Writing/Business of Writing
Translation: the Key to Open Doors to the Cultural Diversity in SFF 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science/Technology
13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Asimov at 100 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
David Brin Power Hour 1 hour 13:00 NZST  -  14:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Talk
14:00
14:00
Through the Magic Door: The Appeal of Portal Fantasies 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist H.G. Parry | Panelist Alix Harrow | Panelist Sally McLennan | Moderator Kathryn Sullivan |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Engineering and the Human Conquest of Hostile Environments 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
15:00
15:00
Mythology and Fantasy 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Navah Wolfe | Panelist Claire Light | Panelist David Hair | Panelist Taru Kumara-Moisio | Moderator E. J. Beaton |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Expanded Universes: Tie-In Novels, Stories, and Comics 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Media
16:00
16:00
Magic Systems in Fantasy 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Society/CultureScience/Technology
Access to Space 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science/Technology
SF and Fantasy Comics and Graphic Novels 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsScience Fiction/Fantasy
17:00
17:00
Pew! Pew! What Would Realistic Space Battles Look Like? 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/Technology
18:00
18:00
Is Cyberpunk Mainstream Now? 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
19:00
19:00
The CoNZealand Quiz 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Gaming
Presenter Keith Smith | Presenter Jacqui Smith |
Game Show
Other
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Demonstration
20:00
20:00
Question TIme 3: 2023 Onwards 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Fandom
21:00
21:00
Death Ingloria: A Concert with Galina RIn 55 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:55 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)
Concert
Music

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Before and After Tolkien: Epic Fantasy 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panelist Yugen Yashima | Panelist Vida Cruz | Moderator A.j. Ponder | Panelist Yves Meynard |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
The Interplanetary Immigration Center Project 25 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:25 NZST  |  Programming , Discussion Groups
Presentation
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Activity
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  14:30 NZST  |  Events , Events Room
Event
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
Perspectives on World Building 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
13:00
13:00
Walking the Journey: The Role of Nature and Place in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
14:00
14:00
The Future of Engineering/Design/Manufacturing: Influencing the World, Influencing SF 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyScience/Technology
Apocalypse Now and Then: The Changing Nature of Apocalypse and Post-Apocalypse Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Our New Robot Overlords: Why and How They Will Take Over 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Speaker Mikko Rauhala |
Presentation
Science/Technology
16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
Arthropods in Fiction 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Robinne Weiss |
Presentation
Science/Technology
Writers on Writing: The Craft of Writing Alternate History 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyWriting/Business of Writing
17:00
17:00
Essentials of TARDIS Engineering 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Science/TechnologyMedia
18:00
18:00
Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies 50 minutes 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Moderator Jack Dann | Panelist Mimi Mondal (Self) | Panelist Katherine Quevedo | Panelist Aidan Doyle |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
20:00
20:00
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaMoviesBad Movies
21:00
21:00
Synthonie - an AI Concert 35 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:35 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)
Concert
Music
22:00
22:00
23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 3 hours 23:00 NZST  -  2:00 NZST  |  Con Operations , Party Zoom
Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" 1 hour 10:00 NZST  -  11:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
What It Takes to Create Those Scenes 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
11:00
11:00
Military SF: Getting It Right 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
12:00
12:00
In Conversation: Gary K. Wolfe and Joe Haldeman 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Dialogue
Ghosts in the Ships: Sentient Ships in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
TV in Space: The Expanse, Star Trek, The Orville, and More 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
MediaScience Fiction/Fantasy
13:00
13:00
Thalience and Sentience 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
14:00
14:00
Worlds of Ursula K Le Guin 2 hours 14:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
 |  Signup required
Media Screening
The Appeal of Spider-Man 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Comics/Graphic NovelsMediaFandom
16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
MediaFandom
17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel