Maree Pavletich

Experience Facilitator
CoNZealand
Participates in 8 items
Maree Pavletich has been actively involved in the Science Fiction community for 40 years. She has been on the committee in every capacity of the Auckland Science Fiction Club (Stella Nova) and has chaired three Conventions. She has been on the Concom of dozens more and was Condor's Fan GOH in 2000 and in 2004 was the FFANZ Laureate. She was awarded a Sir Julius Vogel Award in 2008 for Services to Fandom. Maree has served on the Board of the New Zealand National SF body, SFFANZ. Maree has done almost everything in fandom at least once. Some things many times.

Sessions in which Maree Pavletich participates

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
SF & the Big C 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Demonstration

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Fan Fund Auction 1 hour 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Auction

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Moderator)

Marcin "Alqua" Klak, Fandom Rover (Presenter)

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Participant)

Gillian Polack (Participant)

Erin Underwood (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
15:00
15:00
Birds of a Feather: Librarians 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Freya Marske (Moderator)

Kat Clay (Panelist)

Leife Shallcross, Australia 2025 bid committee (Panelist)

Z Aung (Panelist)

Sessions in which Maree Pavletich attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
8:00
8:00

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Reception

15:00
15:00
ISS - Still there 1 hour, 15:00 NZST - 16:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Speaker)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Speaker)

Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
Animals in Fantasy 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Panel

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Kathryn Sullivan (Panelist)

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

H.G. Parry (Panelist)

Paula Boer, Self-employed (Moderator)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 29 July, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

10:00
10:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Gregory Norman Bossert, Author & Filmmaker (Panelist)

Edward A. Kramer, Wizards of Hollywood Productions (Moderator)

Wayne Stables, Weta Digital (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Colossus, Skynet, or the Culture? 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Corey J. White (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Moderator)

Jason Wodicka (Panelist)

Mark Van Name (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Dialogue

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

12:00
12:00
Reading: Julie Czerneda 25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Julie Czerneda (Speaker)

Music in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Caren Gussoff Sumption (Panelist)

Karen Simpson Nikakis, SOV Media (Moderator)

William C. Tracy, Space Wizard Science Fantasy (Panelist)

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Building Fantasy Worlds 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Moderator)

Yves Meynard (Panelist)

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
RPG: Wild Cards 2 hours 55 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 16:55 NZST , Signup required

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Roleplaying

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Player)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Participant)

15:00
15:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

16:00
16:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)

17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Reception

18:00
18:00
History of SF Fandom in New Zealand 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Simon Litten (Panelist)

Nigel Rowe, Feeding America, Inc. (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist)

Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Panelist)

20:00
20:00
Trends: How They Effect Tropes in F&SF 1 hour, 20:00 NZST - 21:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Talk

Jacqui Smith (Speaker)

Phil Foglio (Speaker)

Steff Green (Speaker)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Reading 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Reading

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

Larry Dixon (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

13:00
13:00
Mercedes Lackey In the Beginning . . . A Look Back 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Dialogue

Jody Lee (Panelist)

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

14:00
14:00
Larry Dixon's Plus Ones 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Talk

Larry Dixon (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

15:30
15:30
Reading: Lee Murray 25 minutes, 15:30 NZST - 15:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Lee Murray (Speaker)

18:00
18:00
Rose's Birthday Party 1 hour 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Party

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

19:00
19:00
The CoNZealand Quiz 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Gaming

Game Show

Keith Smith (Presenter)

Jacqui Smith (Presenter)

20:00
20:00
Looking Up! New Zealand Astronomy 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Keith Smith (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 31 July, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Fandom in the 1970s 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Raewyn Nevin (Moderator)

Mark Loney, The Space Wastrel (Panelist)

Gay Haldeman (Panelist)

Scott Edelman (Panelist)

16:30
16:30
Post Hugo Lounge Area 1 hour, 16:30 NZST - 17:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Reception

20:00
20:00
Bedtime stories with Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Reading

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Participant)

Book Launch: Shadow in the Empire of Light 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Book Launch

Jane Routley (Panelist)

23:00
23:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #1 3 hours, 23:00 NZST - 2:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

10:00
10:00
What It Takes to Create Those Scenes 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gregor Cameron, FatCircus (Moderator)

Sunny Teich, Victoria University of Wellington (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Bill Lawhorn (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Trish Matson (Moderator)

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Carl Fink, Learning Guild (Panelist)

Kat Clay (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #3 3 hours, 15:00 NZST - 18:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Bill Lawhorn (Panelist)

Colette Fozard (Moderator)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)