L.J. Kendall

Author
L. J. Kendall Publishing
Participates in 6 items
L. J. Kendall failed to drown on five separate occasions on Sydney’s northern beaches. He worked in the IT R&D field while extremely happily married for 30 years to an adventurous mediaeval scholar 22 years his senior until her death in 2014. He shares a house with about 7,000 books, and spends most of his time in his imagination. He’s writing The Leeth Dossier because the main character has been demanding it – and she can be pretty insistent. Leeth’s story has been over 25 years in the making. He’s writing it both to bring her to life and to find out what happens to her in the end. Luke believes honesty is the best policy, that 95% of people are good and kind, and that – with a little luck – you get out of life what you put in. His favourite movie is either Fifth Element or Ponyo.

Sessions in which L.J. Kendall participates

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
14:00
14:00
Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Tommy Kucera, Dept of Mathematics (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Moderator)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Jacqui Greaves (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

21:00
21:00
Are We Living in a Simulation? 50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Fiona Moore (Panelist)

Sultana Raza (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Moderator)

Christopher Gee (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Panelist)

Margot Atwell, Kickstarter (Moderator)

Michelle Lovi, Odyssey Books (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
13:00
13:00
Unconscious Thought Theory as a Creativity Tool 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Instructor)

16:00
16:00
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Barbara Howe (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Panelist)

Mikko Rauhala (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
Reading: L.J. Kendall 25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Speaker)

Sessions in which L.J. Kendall attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
SF and Fantasy of Australia 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Angela Meyer (Panelist)

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist)

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

16:30
16:30
Reading: Glenda Larke 25 minutes, 16:30 NZST - 16:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Glenda Larke (Speaker)

17:00
17:00
Japanese Science Fiction 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Mari Kotani, Meiji University (Panelist)

Dohjin Miyamoto, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
How Writing for Games Made me a Better Writer 1 hour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

Richard (Rik) Lagarto (Instructor)

23:00
23:00
Establishing A Social Media Presence 50 minutes, 23:00 NZST - 23:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Zena Shapter, Zena Shapter (Panelist)

Morgan Hazelwood (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Reading: Mary Robinette Kowal 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Mary Robinette Kowal (Speaker)

12:00
12:00
Action Scenes Without Black Belts 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

Sean McMullen (Instructor)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)

Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Moderator)

Lee Murray (Panelist)

Glenda Larke (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
1001 Years Later: What Happened to Arabian Fiction 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Thoraiya Dyer (Panelist)

Monther Alkabbani (Panelist)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Moderator)

17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Kalin M. Nenov, Human Library Foundation (Moderator)

Judith Huang (Panelist)

Mari Kotani, Meiji University (Panelist)

Regina Kanyu Wang, Storycom (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Meet and Greets

Reception

19:00
19:00
Spirits Abroad and At Home 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Z Aung (Moderator)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
The Expanding Worlds of Audiobooks 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

C. L. Clark, Escape Artists Inc. (Editor) (Panelist)

Timothy Ellis, The Hunter Legacy Universe / WriterSanctum author forum (Panelist)

Tansy Rayner Roberts (Panelist)

Simon Vance, Self (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Marketing and Promoting Your Book 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Cameron Bolinger, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist)

R.W.W. Greene, Angry Robot Books (Panelist)

Eileen Mueller (Moderator)

Erica Holcomb, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist)

Christopher Ruz, Al Taqwa College (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
14:00
14:00
Reading: Garth Nix 25 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Garth Nix (Speaker)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Mikko Rauhala (Speaker)

16:30
16:30
Reading: Eugen Bacon 25 minutes, 16:30 NZST - 16:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Eugen Bacon (Speaker)

17:00
17:00
Reading: Yasser Bahjatt 25 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Speaker)

17:30
17:30
Reading: Judith Huang 25 minutes, 17:30 NZST - 17:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Judith Huang (Speaker)

18:00
18:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Terrie Hashimoto (Moderator)

Dohjin Miyamoto, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

Yugen Yashima (Panelist)

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

22:00
22:00
Quantum Computing: Nearing Reality 50 minutes, 22:00 NZST - 22:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Eric Picholle, CNRS (France) & author (Panelist)

Cliona Shakespeare, University of Jyväskylä (Panelist)

Harun Siljak, CONNECT Centre For Future Networks and Communications (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:30
9:30
Reading: Fiona Moore 25 minutes, 9:30 NZST - 9:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Fiona Moore (Speaker)