Dan Rabarts

Writer
Participates in 4 items

Dan Rabarts is an author, editor, and narrator, winner of four Sir Julius Vogel Awards and three Australian Shadows Awards. His short stories have appeared in venues such as Beneath Ceaseless Skies and The Mammoth Book of Dieselpunk. Together with Lee Murray, he co-writes the Path of Ra series from Raw Dog Screaming Press, starting with Hounds of the Underworld and followed by Teeth of the Wolf and Blood of the Sun. His first solo novel, Brothers of the Knife, kicks off the grimdark-yet-madcap Children of Bane fantasy series from Omnium Gatherum Media. As a narrator, he has performed stories for Tales to Terrify, Pseudopod, StarShipSofa and Beneath Ceaseless Skies among other podcasts, and is currently moving into the realms of audiobook production.

Sessions in which Dan Rabarts participates

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
16:00
16:00
SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
New Zealand

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
13:00
13:00
Walking the Journey: The Role of Nature and Place in Speculative Fiction 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
16:00
16:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Dan Rabarts 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Kaffeeklatsch

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
10:30
10:30
Reading: Dan Rabarts 25 minutes 10:30 NZST  -  10:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Reading

Sessions in which Dan Rabarts attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
17:00
17:00
Reading: Mark English 25 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
21:00
21:00
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere 50 minutes 21:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
New ZealandPasifikaSociety/Culture

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Climate Change: Adaptation vs Resilience 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
10:00
10:00
Reading: Joe Haldeman 25 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Joe Haldeman |
Reading
13:00
13:00
Reading: Tim Jones 25 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Tim Jones |
Reading
19:00
19:00
Narrative Design and Writing for Games part 1 1 hour 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Workshop
23:00
23:00
Book Launch: Somewhere Else by Sally McLennan 50 minutes 23:00 NZST  -  23:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)
Book Launch

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
7:00
7:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Alasdair Stuart (Early Morning) 50 minutes 7:00 NZST  -  7:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Kaffeeklatsch
11:00
11:00
Reading: Sarah Pinsker 25 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:25 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Reading
Your Fave is Problematic: H. P. Lovecraft Today 50 minutes 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Academic
Academic
12:00
12:00
How to Create Believable Characters in Unbelievable Situations 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Writing/Business of Writing
14:00
14:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Grant Stone 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room
 |  Signup required
Participant Grant Stone |
Kaffeeklatsch
15:00
15:00
Mythology and Fantasy 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panelist Navah Wolfe | Panelist Claire Light | Panelist David Hair | Panelist Taru Kumara-Moisio | Moderator E. J. Beaton |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:30
15:30
Reading: Lee Murray 25 minutes 15:30 NZST  -  15:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 1
Speaker Lee Murray |
Reading
16:00
16:00
Magic Systems in Fantasy 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
16:30
16:30
Reading: Jeremy Szal 25 minutes 16:30 NZST  -  16:55 NZST  |  Programming , Reading Room 2
Speaker Jeremy Szal |
Reading
20:00
20:00
Narrative Design and Writing for Games part 2 1 hour 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  21:50 NZST  |  Programming , Workshops
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Writing/Business of Writing

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
14:00
14:00
Apocalypse Now and Then: The Changing Nature of Apocalypse and Post-Apocalypse Fiction 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature 50 minutes 22:00 NZST  -  22:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 2 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
12:00
12:00
In Space No One Can See You Hide the Evidence: Crimes in Space 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 4 (Webinar)
Panel