Geneve Flynn

Editor
Participates in 3 items
Geneve Flynn is a freelance editor from Australia who specialises in speculative fiction. She has two psychology degrees and has only ever used them for nefarious purposes. She has been a judge for a key Australian horror award and a submissions reader for a leading Australian speculative fiction magazine. Her horror short stories have been published in various markets, including Flame Tree Publishing, TANSTAAFL Press, and the Tales to Terrify podcast. She is a professional member of the Institute of Professional Editors. She loves tales that unsettle, all things writerly, and B-grade action movies. If that sounds like you, check out her website at www.geneveflynn.com.au or you can find her at www.facebook.com/geneveflynn.

Sessions in which Geneve Flynn participates

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Lee Murray (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Geneve Flynn (Moderator)

Umiyuri Katsuyama (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
15:00
15:00
How to Work with Editors 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Joshua Bilmes (Moderator)

Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Panelist)

Geneve Flynn (Panelist)

Aidan Doyle (Panelist)

Katrina Archer, Little Blue Marble (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Horror from Elsewhere 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Ellen Datlow (Panelist)

Geneve Flynn (Moderator)

Octavia Cade (Panelist)

Sessions in which Geneve Flynn attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Fantasy Today: The Best of Recent Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gailey (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Emma Osborne (Moderator)

Future Laws 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist)

Likhain (Moderator)

Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist)

Penelope Flynn, LLC (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Token Girl 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Mallory O'Meara (Panelist)

Isa Ritchie (Panelist)

Kieron Gillen (Panelist)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist)

Mary Robinette Kowal (Moderator)

Science Fiction/Fantasy from the Chinese Diaspora 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Joyce Chng (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Kin-Ming Looi, - (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
How to Enjoy the First Virtual Worldcon 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Gay Haldeman (Panelist)

Jeanne Mealy (Panelist)

Laurie Mann (Panelist)

Rose Mitchell (Moderator)

Shared Common Myths 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)

SF and Fantasy of Australia 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Angela Meyer (Panelist)

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist)

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Accessible Magic 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Petrea Mitchell (Moderator)

Future Economics 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Katherine Quevedo (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Panelist)

Jesper Stage (Panelist)

Who, What, When and/or Where Inspired You? 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Kaaron Warren (Panelist)

Snezana Kanacki (Panelist)

Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist)

Amanda Bridgeman (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Novel vs. Game: Approaches to Narrative Fiction 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Zach Dodson, featherproof books (Panelist)

Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist)

Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Moderator)

Carrie Patel, Obsidian Entertainment (Panelist)

Science Fantasy: A Core Piece of the SF/F World 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Tommy Kucera, Dept of Mathematics (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Moderator)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Jacqui Greaves (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

Chronology of Calendars 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Edmund Schluessel, International School of Helsinki (Panelist)

Gideon Marcus, Galactic Journey (and Journey Press) (Moderator)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Panelist)

Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Demonstration

Matthew Shogren (Presenter)

Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)

15:00
15:00
Small Press Leading the Way 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Joyce Chng (Panelist)

Tod McCoy, Hydra House Books (Moderator)

Michelle Lovi, Odyssey Books (Panelist)

Zach Dodson, featherproof books (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Toni Wi (Panelist)

Sloane Leong (Moderator)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Darcie Little Badger (Panelist)

Rebecca Roanhorse (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Mason A. Porter, University of California (Moderator)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Freya Marske (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 1 hour, 16:00 NZST - 17:00 NZST

Programming - Meet and Greets

Reception

17:00
17:00
A Short, Sharp, Shock: Horror in Few Words 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Moderator)

Emma Osborne (Panelist)

Nibedita Sen (Panelist)

19:00
19:00
Representing the Other 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Speaker)

Cliona Shakespeare, University of Jyväskylä (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Moderator)

Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist)

Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Presenter)

21:00
21:00
Imagining Fae in Aotearoa and elsewhere 50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Hester J. Rook (Moderator)

Rem Wigmore (Panelist)

Jodi McAlister (Panelist)

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist)

AJ Lancaster (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Wild Cards: Writing the Mosaic Novel 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Mary Anne Mohanraj, University of Illinois / Speculative Literature Foundation (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Moderator)

10:00
10:00
How Scary Can You Be? 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Cory Doctorow (Moderator)

Sek Han Foo (Panelist)

Tonia Ransom, NIGHTLIGHT Podcast (Panelist)

Rena Barron (Panelist)

Justice in SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Adri Joy, Nerds of a Feather (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Panelist)

Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Moderator)

Brent Lambert, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Colossus, Skynet, or the Culture? 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Corey J. White (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Moderator)

Jason Wodicka (Panelist)

Mark Van Name (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

Karen Purcell, Woodsdale Animal Hospital (Moderator)

Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Panelist)

Bradford Lyau (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
Money and Currency for Fantasy Authors 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Thoraiya Dyer (Panelist)

Edward James, none (Panelist)

Modern SF Criticism 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Gary K Wolfe, Locus Magazine (Moderator)

Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Panelist)

Karen Haber (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Panelist)

Liza Trombi, Locus Magazine (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Modern Short SF and Fantasy 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Charles Payseur (Panelist)

Daryl Gregory (Panelist)

Scott Edelman (Moderator)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

Neil Clarke, Clarkesworld Magazine (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Reading: Kat Clay 25 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Kat Clay (Speaker)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Panelist)

Margot Atwell, Kickstarter (Moderator)

Michelle Lovi, Odyssey Books (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Z Aung (Panelist)

Rivqa Rafael (Panelist)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Benjamin Hewett, Author / Juggler / Enthusiast (Moderator)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)

Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Moderator)

Lee Murray (Panelist)

Glenda Larke (Panelist)

A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Dialogue

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Robert Silverberg (Participant)

19:00
19:00
Spirits Abroad and At Home 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Panelist)

Z Aung (Moderator)

20:00
20:00
Trends: How They Effect Tropes in F&SF 1 hour, 20:00 NZST - 21:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Talk

Jacqui Smith (Speaker)

Phil Foglio (Speaker)

Steff Green (Speaker)

Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist)

Elsa Sjunneson (Panelist)

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Meet and Greets

Reception

10:00
10:00
LGBTQIA Themes in Books, Comics, and Movies/TV 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Ira Alexandre, Lady Business (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

Karen Bovenmyer, PseudoPod Horror Podcast Magazine (Moderator)

Jason Wodicka (Panelist)

Charles Payseur (Panelist)

Stranger in a Strange Head: Imposter Syndrome 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist)

Ash Charlton, ACE TRAINING (Panelist)

Margot Atwell, Kickstarter (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Moderator)

Grant Stone (Panelist)

The Expanding Worlds of Audiobooks 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

C. L. Clark, Escape Artists Inc. (Editor) (Panelist)

Timothy Ellis, The Hunter Legacy Universe / WriterSanctum author forum (Panelist)

Tansy Rayner Roberts (Panelist)

Simon Vance, Self (Moderator)

Ask a Scientist 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

Silvia Caldararu (Panelist)

Alex Acks (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Tsana Dolichva (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
What Sells? 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Joe Monti, Saga Press (Moderator)

Joshua Bilmes (Panelist)

Lynne Thomas, Uncanny Magazine (Panelist)

Valerie Estelle Frankel, Silicon Valley Authors in the vendors room (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Jack Dann (Participant)

Joe Haldeman (Participant)

13:00
13:00
Great Worlds in SF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

James Davis Nicoll, James Nicoll Reviews / University of Waterloo Theatre Centre (Panelist)

Fred Lerner (Moderator)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Sheila Williams, Asimov's Science Fiction (Panelist)

History and SF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist)

Claire Bartlett (Panelist)

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Moderator)

Ada Palmer (Panelist)

Malaysian SFF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Ted Mahsun (Panelist)

Ika Nurain Koeck (Panelist)

Sek Han Foo (Panelist)

Zedeck Siew (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Access to Space 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Courtney Schafer (Panelist)

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

L. Suzanne Casement, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Moderator)

Dave Taylor, ARISS (Panelist)

Stephen Dedman (Panelist)

SF and Fantasy Comics and Graphic Novels 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Catherine S. McMullen (Panelist)

Christopher Ruz, Al Taqwa College (Panelist)

Phoebe Wagner, University of Nevada at Reno (Moderator)

James Bacon, Smofcon Europe (Panelist)

Magic Systems in Fantasy 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Moderator)

Jennifer Mace (Panelist)

Sarah Beth Durst (Panelist)

Garth Nix (Panelist)

Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)

Futures at the World's Edge 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

Simon Litten (Panelist)

Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Barbara Howe (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Panelist)

Mikko Rauhala (Moderator)

17:00
17:00
Ethnicity and Perspectives on Speculative Fiction 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gina Cole (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Yen Ooi (Panelist)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Regina Kanyu Wang, Storycom (Moderator)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Presentation

Stephen Mulholland, Alpacas Rampant (Speaker)

18:00
18:00
Is Cyberpunk Mainstream Now? 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

PR K (Moderator)

Edward James, none (Panelist)

Laura (El) Lam, Edinburgh Napier University (Panelist)

Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Panelist)

Fairy Tale Contract Law 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

AJ Lancaster (Panelist)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Kathleen Jennings (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
SpecFicNZ Get To Know Us 50 minutes, 19:00 NZST - 19:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Meeting

Mat Danaher, SpecFicNZ (Panelist)

Courtney Schafer (Panelist)

Eileen Mueller (Panelist)

Robinne Weiss (Moderator)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
Writing for Young Adults 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Katya de Becerra (Panelist)

A.j. Ponder (Moderator)

Darcie Little Badger (Panelist)

Joe Struss, Iowa Valley Comm. College District (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Juliet Marillier (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Panelist)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

Lee Murray (Moderator)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Moderator)

Tore Høie, Fringilla (Panelist)

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist)

Chris Winspear, Manifester 3D (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Siobhan Carroll, University of Delaware (Potential)

Marlee Jane Ward (Moderator)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

Bren MacDibble (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Panelist)

SF and Fantasy Video Games 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kat Clay (Panelist)

Aidan Doyle (Moderator)

Christopher Ambler (Panelist)

Z Aung (Panelist)

Timothy Ellis, The Hunter Legacy Universe / WriterSanctum author forum (Panelist)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Edward Fortune, Starburst Magazine (Panelist)

Chuck Serface, Suicide and Crisis Services of Santa Clara County (Panelist)

Alexandra Rowland (Moderator)

E. Lily Yu (Panelist)

J.r.h. Lawless, J.R.H. Lawless (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Mikko Rauhala (Speaker)

16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Danny Lore, Fiyah Magazine (Panelist)

Claire Light (Panelist)

Cindy Lynn Speer (Panelist)

Carrie Vaughn (Moderator)

Janna Ruth (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Glen Engel-Cox, Blue Agama Associates (Panelist)

Sarah Gailey (Panelist)

Stuart Hardwick, cStuartHardwick.com (Moderator)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
Designing and Writing for Games 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Richard (Rik) Lagarto (Moderator)

Ville Vuorela, Reforged Studios (Panelist)

Ceinwen Langley (Panelist)

Erica Holcomb, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist)

Karen Bovenmyer, PseudoPod Horror Podcast Magazine (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Why We Read/Write/Edit Anthologies 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Mimi Mondal, Self (Panelist)

Katherine Quevedo (Panelist)

Aidan Doyle (Panelist)

20:00
20:00
SF Movies that Look Great but Are Awful! 50 minutes, 20:00 NZST - 20:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Moderator)

Matthew Pavletich (Panelist)

Jeremy Szal (Panelist)

21:00
21:00
Monsters in the Garden, a New Zealand SFF Anthology 50 minutes, 21:00 NZST - 21:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Octavia Cade (Panelist)

22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature 50 minutes, 22:00 NZST - 22:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist)

Ville Vuorela, Reforged Studios (Panelist)

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Recent Scientific Breakthroughs - What's Hot? 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist)

L. Suzanne Casement, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Moderator)

Taiyo Fujii, SFWJ (Panelist)

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)

Artists I Want People to Know About 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Liz Gorinsky, Erewhon Books (Moderator)

Pablo Defendini, Fireside (Panelist)

L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

10:00
10:00
From Page to Screen: Screenwriting 101 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist)

Catherine S. McMullen (Moderator)

Zaza Koshkadze (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Vida Cruz (Panelist)

Leife Shallcross, Australia 2025 bid committee (Moderator)

Ellen Datlow (Panelist)

Eileen Mueller (Panelist)

Jean Bürlesk, Science Fiction and Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
The Day After Tomorrow: Near Future SF 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Karl Schroeder (Panelist)

Glen Engel-Cox, Blue Agama Associates (Moderator)

Caren Gussoff Sumption (Panelist)

SB Divya (Panelist)

Military SF: Getting It Right 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist)

Kin-Ming Looi, - (Moderator)

Joe Haldeman (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Freya Marske (Moderator)

Kat Clay (Panelist)

Leife Shallcross, Australia 2025 bid committee (Panelist)

Z Aung (Panelist)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Z Aung (Moderator)

Mark Van Name (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Trish Matson (Moderator)

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Carl Fink, Learning Guild (Panelist)

Kat Clay (Panelist)

Comics and Manga in the 21st Century 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

R.W.W. Greene, Angry Robot Books (Moderator)

Ada Palmer (Panelist)

Scott Edelman (Panelist)

Jason Franks (Panelist)

Queenie Chan (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Thalience and Sentience 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Panelist)

Eli K. P. William (Panelist)

SB Divya (Panelist)

Karl Schroeder (Moderator)

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Panelist)

Terrie Hashimoto (Panelist)

Zaza Koshkadze (Moderator)

Valentin Ivanov, European Southern Observatory (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 1 hour, 14:00 NZST - 15:00 NZST

Programming - Meet and Greets

Reception

16:00
16:00
The Future of the Marvel Cinematic Universe 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist)

Carrie Vaughn (Moderator)

David Peterson (Panelist)

Elsa Sjunneson (Panelist)