Catherine S. McMullen

Screenwriter
Participates in 4 items

Catherine S. McMullen is film and TV screenwriter. Her horror feature THE OTHER LAMB premiered at TIFF in 2019, starring Michiel Huisman (Game of Thrones, Haunting of Hill House) and Raffey Cassidy (Vox Lux). In TV, Catherine wrote for ‘Two Sentence Horror Stories’ on Netflix, the Australian genre-mystery show ‘Bloom’ on Stan, and the VR adaption of ‘Wentworth’, winner of the 2018 SPA Award for Interactive Production. Her pilot ‘Awake’ won the John Hinde Sci-Fi Award, and her pilot ‘Living Metal’ received the Ustinov Award from the International Emmys. Her digital horror series ‘Parked’ was funded by YouTube, and has over 1.5 million views. Her fiction has been published in Nightmare, Aurealis and Interzone, and her short story ‘The Nest’ was nominated for a Shadows Award. She is a life-long nerd, and enjoys most things that involve robots or dragons (or robotic dragons). Her father is Australian science-fiction author Sean McMullen.

Sessions in which Catherine S. McMullen participates

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
15:00
15:00
What to Do 'Till Your Ship Comes In 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

John Hedtke, Double Tall Consulting (Moderator)

David D. Levine (Panelist)

Catherine S. McMullen (Panelist)

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
16:00
16:00
SF and Fantasy Comics and Graphic Novels 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Catherine S. McMullen (Panelist)

Christopher Ruz, Al Taqwa College (Panelist)

Phoebe Wagner, University of Nevada at Reno (Moderator)

James Bacon, Smofcon Europe (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
14:00
14:00
Kaffeeklatsch: Catherine McMullen 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Kaffeeklatsch

Catherine S. McMullen (Participant)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
From Page to Screen: Screenwriting 101 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Candice Michelle Goodwin, RWC Productions (Panelist)

Catherine S. McMullen (Moderator)

Zaza Koshkadze (Panelist)

Walter Jon Williams (Panelist)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Sessions in which Catherine S. McMullen attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
SF and Fantasy of Australia 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Angela Meyer (Panelist)

Jack Dann (Moderator)

Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist)

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

Shared Common Myths 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
Action Scenes Without Black Belts 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

Sean McMullen (Instructor)

Modern SF Criticism 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Gary K Wolfe, Locus Magazine (Moderator)

Takayuki Tatsumi, Keio University (Panelist)

Karen Haber (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Panelist)

Liza Trombi, Locus Magazine (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Garth Nix (Panelist)

Isa Ritchie (Moderator)

Whiti Hereaka (Panelist)

Mandy Hager, NZ Society of Authors (Panelist)

Alison Evans (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Reading: Jack Dann 25 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Jack Dann (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
A Chat with Bob and George 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Dialogue

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Robert Silverberg (Participant)

16:00
16:00
Reading: Sean Williams 25 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Speaker)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
Is Capitalism Stifling Research? 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Panel

Keith Kato (Panelist)

Raymond Sheh, Georgetown University (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Moderator)

Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist)

Eric Picholle, CNRS (France) & author (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
History and SF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Arkady Martine (Panelist)

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist)

Claire Bartlett (Panelist)

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Moderator)

Ada Palmer (Panelist)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Kaaron Warren 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Kaaron Warren (Speaker)

16:00
16:00
Futures at the World's Edge 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

Simon Litten (Panelist)

17:00
17:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist)

Matthew S. Rotundo (Moderator)

Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Panelist)

Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist)

Sam Blackley, freelance (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
An "Evening" with Peadar & Farah 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Interview

Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

10:00
10:00
Antipodial Speculative Fiction 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Simon Litten (Panelist)

Sean McMullen (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Beth Durst (Panelist)

Jodi McAlister (Moderator)

Denika Mead (Panelist)

Holly Black (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Reading: Garth Nix 25 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Garth Nix (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
Birds of a Feather: Librarians 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Discussion Group

Maree Pavletich, CoNZealand (Moderator)

17:00
17:00
Designing and Writing for Games 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Richard (Rik) Lagarto (Moderator)

Ville Vuorela, Reforged Studios (Panelist)

Ceinwen Langley (Panelist)

Erica Holcomb, Explorasaurus Studios (Panelist)

Karen Bovenmyer, PseudoPod Horror Podcast Magazine (Panelist)

22:00
22:00
Nordic Fantastic Literature 50 minutes, 22:00 NZST - 22:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Carolina Gomez Lagerlöf (Panelist)

Ville Vuorela, Reforged Studios (Panelist)

Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
In Conversation: Gary K. Wolfe and Joe Haldeman 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Dialogue

Joe Haldeman (Panelist)

Gary K Wolfe, Locus Magazine (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Z Aung (Moderator)

Mark Van Name (Panelist)

Reading: Holly Black 25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Holly Black (Speaker)