Morgan Hazelwood

Writer, Blogger, Vlogger
Participates in 6 items
Morgan Hazelwood (she/her) is a fantasy novelist, as well as a blogger and vlogger of writing tips and writerly musings. She enjoys taking pictures of the sky, reading a good book, and ambi-verting from her living room. She's also a voice for the fairy-tale audio drama: Anansi Storytime and its sister podcast: Legendsmith. She's been known to procrati-clean her whole house and alphabetize other people’s bookshelves.

Sessions in which Morgan Hazelwood participates

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
13:00
13:00
What to Expect When You're Ready to Query 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

L. D. Lewis, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist)

Casey Lucas, Seven Seas Entertainment (Panelist)

Jennifer Mace (Panelist)

Morgan Hazelwood (Moderator)

14:00
14:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Demonstration

Matthew Shogren (Presenter)

Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)

23:00
23:00
Establishing A Social Media Presence 50 minutes, 23:00 NZST - 23:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Zena Shapter, Zena Shapter (Panelist)

Morgan Hazelwood (Panelist)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Matthew Shogren (Presenter)

Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 8 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Matthew Shogren (Presenter)

Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Demonstration

Matthew Shogren (Presenter)

Morgan Hazelwood (Presenter)

Sessions in which Morgan Hazelwood attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
Shared Common Myths 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Participant)

Graci Kim, Rick Riordan Presents (Participant)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Participant)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 30 July, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

11:00
11:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Daniel Abraham (Moderator)

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

James Cambias (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Ian McDonald (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Panelist)

Alexandra Pierce (Moderator)

Peadar Ó Guilín (Panelist)

Ion Newcombe, AntipodeanSF (Panelist)

Mur Lafferty (Panelist)

Collaborations: Nightmare or Dream Gig? 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Laura E Goodin (Panelist)

Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Moderator)

Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist)

Luis F. Silva (Panelist)

Zena Shapter, Zena Shapter (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
Reading: Julie Czerneda 25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Julie Czerneda (Speaker)

13:00
13:00
Creating Compelling Characters in Fantastical Worlds 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

J J Mathews, Mouse Moon Press (Instructor)

14:30
14:30
Reading: Charlie Jane Anders 25 minutes, 14:30 NZST - 14:55 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Charlie Jane Anders (Speaker)

15:00
15:00

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Presentation

Yudhanjaya Wijeratne, LIRNEasia (Presenter)

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Maiya Ibrahim (Panelist)

Catherine Lundoff, Queen of Swords Press (Moderator)

Lee Murray (Panelist)

Glenda Larke (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
SFF and Te Ao Māori 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Steph Matuku (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Moderator)

Whiti Hereaka (Panelist)

Cassie Hart (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Courtney Schafer (Moderator)

Erin Wilcox, SFWA (Panelist)

Sam Hawke (Panelist)

Jen Zink, The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Holly Black (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
The Female in the Fantastic 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Kara Kennedy (Moderator)

Kaitlin R. Branch (Panelist)

On Afrofuturism 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Panelist)

Oghenechovwe Ekpeki (Panelist)

Brandon O'Brien, FIYAH Magazine of Black Speculative Fiction (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

Maquel A. Jacob, MAJart Works (Moderator)

How to End the World on $500 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Craig Cormick, Self (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 50 minutes, 9:00 NZST - 9:50 NZST

Programming - Meet and Greets

Reception

11:00
11:00
Friends Don't Let Friends Run Worldcons 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kent Bloom (Panelist)

James Bacon, Smofcon Europe (Moderator)

Vincent Docherty, SMOFcon 39 (Panelist)

Rose Mitchell (Panelist)

12:00
12:00
Old New Writers 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

George R. R. Martin (Participant)

Jack Dann (Participant)

Joe Haldeman (Participant)

13:00
13:00
Get to Know SFWA 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Steven Silver, SFWA (Panelist)

Cat Rambo, Cat Rambo (Panelist)

Curtis Chen, SFWA (Panelist)

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Writers on Writing: The Plot's the Thing 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Jeffrey A. Carver, SFWA, Starstream Publications (Panelist)

Carrie Patel, Obsidian Entertainment (Moderator)

Suyi Davies Okungbowa (Panelist)

David D. Levine (Panelist)

Killing Your Own Grandparent: Time Travel in SF 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Andy Dudak (Panelist)

Amal El-Mohtar, University of Ottawa (Panelist)

Elizabeth Knox (Panelist)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Mythology and Fantasy 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Navah Wolfe (Panelist)

Claire Light (Panelist)

David Hair (Panelist)

Taru Kumara-Moisio (Panelist)

E. J. Beaton (Moderator)

Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Yudhanjaya Wijeratne, LIRNEasia (Panelist)

Naomi Kritzer (Moderator)

Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist)

Mason A. Porter, University of California (Panelist)

Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Universal Rights in the Age of AI 50 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist)

L.J. Kendall, L. J. Kendall Publishing (Panelist)

Barbara Howe (Panelist)

Benjamin C. Kinney, Escape Pod (Panelist)

Mikko Rauhala (Moderator)

17:00
17:00
Ethnicity and Perspectives on Speculative Fiction 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gina Cole (Panelist)

Eugen Bacon (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Fairy Tale Contract Law 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

AJ Lancaster (Panelist)

Sascha Stronach (Panelist)

Kathleen Jennings (Moderator)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 1 August, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

12:00
12:00
Writing for Young Adults 50 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Katya de Becerra (Panelist)

A.j. Ponder (Moderator)

Darcie Little Badger (Panelist)

Joe Struss, Iowa Valley Comm. College District (Panelist)

13:00
13:00

Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar)

Panel

Juliet Marillier (Panelist)

Dan Rabarts, Writer (Panelist)

Gillian Polack (Panelist)

Lee Murray (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
7:00
7:00
Parties: 2 August, party band #2 3 hours, 7:00 NZST - 10:00 NZST

Con Operations - Party Zoom

Party

10:00
10:00
Fairy Tales and Fantasy 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Vida Cruz (Panelist)

Leife Shallcross, Australia 2025 bid committee (Moderator)

Ellen Datlow (Panelist)

Eileen Mueller (Panelist)

Jean Bürlesk, Science Fiction and Fantasy Society Luxembourg (Panelist)

"Sarabande" / "Resurrection Eve" 1 hour, 10:00 NZST - 11:00 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)

11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Bill Lawhorn (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)

12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Trish Matson (Moderator)

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Carl Fink, Learning Guild (Panelist)

Kat Clay (Panelist)

13:00
13:00
Virtual Conventions and Conferences 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Discussion Groups

Panel

Erin Underwood (Panelist)

Laurie Mann (Panelist)

Randall Shepherd, CoNZealand/Alamo (Panelist)

Steven Silver, SFWA (Moderator)

What is Human? 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Sunny Teich, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)

David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Panelist)

14:00
14:00
Meet and Greet the Programme Participants 1 hour, 14:00 NZST - 15:00 NZST

Programming - Meet and Greets

Reception

17:00
17:00
Feedback Session 5 - Into the Future! 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Bill Lawhorn (Panelist)

Colette Fozard (Moderator)

Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Panelist)

David Gallaher, CoNZealand (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator)