Carol F Metzger

CFM Designs

Sessions in which Carol F Metzger attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
10:00
10:00
Future Laws - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Karl Schroeder (Panelist) Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist) Likhain (Moderator) Anne-Louise Fortune, Independent Scholar (Panelist) Penelope Flynn, LLC (Panelist)
12:00
12:00
SF and Fantasy of Australia - 50 minutes - 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Angela Meyer (Panelist) Jack Dann (Moderator) Helen Stubbs, Writers Activation, Galactic Chat (Panelist) Sean McMullen (Panelist)
15:00
15:00
Epidemics and Plagues in the Real World and in Fiction - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Panel
Andy Dudak (Panelist) Mason A. Porter, University of California (Moderator) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist) Freya Marske (Panelist) Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)
ISS - Still there - 1 hour - 15:00 NZST  -  16:00 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings) Panel
Matthew Pavletich (Speaker) David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Speaker) Michael Lutomski, Former NASA SpaceX Blue Origin and others (Panelist)
Reading: Ada Palmer - 25 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Ada Palmer (Speaker)
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Wednesday - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Activity
Jan Bass, Programme (Moderator)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Yarnbombing & Crafting Time Thursday - 50 minutes - 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST
Programming - Discussion Groups Activity
Jan Bass, Programme (Moderator)
10:00
10:00
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Panelist) Karen Purcell, Woodsdale Animal Hospital (Moderator) Arwen Curry, Worlds of Ursula K. Le Guin (Panelist) Bradford Lyau (Panelist) Alexandra Pierce (Panelist)
Justice in SF and Fantasy - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Adri Joy, Nerds of a Feather (Panelist) Fred Lerner (Panelist) Jenn Lyons, Tor Books (Moderator) Brent Lambert, FIYAH Literary Magazine (Panelist) Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)
Reading: Joe Haldeman - 25 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:25 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Joe Haldeman (Speaker)
11:00
11:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room Dialogue
Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker) Larry Dixon (Speaker)
Lodestar Awards - Meet the Young Adult Award Finalists - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 3 (Webinar) Panel
Holly Black (Panelist) Fran Wilde (Panelist) Naomi Kritzer (Panelist) Frances Hardinge (Panelist) Liza Trombi, Locus Magazine (Moderator)
13:00
13:00
Concellation 2020 Retrospective - 50 minutes - 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Gadi Evron, Tel Aviv in 2027 (Panelist) Christopher Ambler (Panelist) Craig Glassner (Panelist) Lynelle Howell, CoNZealand (Moderator)
18:00
18:00
History of SF Fandom in New Zealand - 50 minutes - 18:00 NZST  -  18:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Simon Litten (Panelist) Nigel Rowe, Feeding America, Inc. (Panelist) Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Moderator) Peter Hassall, Stunt Guild of New Zealand (Panelist) Dylan Horrocks, Victoria University of Wellington (Panelist)
20:00
20:00
Trends: How They Effect Tropes in F&SF - 1 hour - 20:00 NZST  -  21:00 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Talk
Jacqui Smith (Speaker) Phil Foglio (Speaker) Steff Green (Speaker) Claire Rousseau (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Hirotaka Osawa, University of Tsukuba (Panelist) Farah Mendlesohn, BSFA (Panelist) Elsa Sjunneson (Panelist) Lars Backstrom, auticon (Moderator)
10:00
10:00
2022 Worldcon Site Announcement - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar) Presentation
Helen Montgomery, Chicon 8: The 80th World Science Fiction Convention (Participant) Colette Fozard (Participant) Dave McCarty (Participant) Yasser Bahjatt, Jeddi High Council (Participant) Alan Stewart (Moderator)
Ask a Scientist - 50 minutes - 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar) Panel
Bill Higgins, Fermilab (Panelist) Silvia Caldararu (Panelist) Alex Acks (Moderator) Diane Kelly, UMass Amherst (Panelist) Tsana Dolichva (Panelist)
11:00
11:00
Masquerade - 50 minutes - 11:00 NZST  -  11:50 NZST
Events - Events Room Event
15:00
15:00
Pandemic Myths and Facts - 50 minutes - 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST
Programming - Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting) Panel
Yudhanjaya Wijeratne, LIRNEasia (Panelist) Naomi Kritzer (Moderator) Andi C. Buchanan, Writer (Panelist) Mason A. Porter, University of California (Panelist) Perrianne Lurie (Panelist)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/Wellington
11:30
11:30
Reading: Naomi Kritzer - 25 minutes - 11:30 NZST  -  11:55 NZST
Programming - Reading Room 1 Reading
Naomi Kritzer (Speaker)