Frances M Dowd

Sessions in which Frances M Dowd attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Activity
12:00
12:00
SF and Fantasy of Australia 50 minutes 12:00 NZST  -  12:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasyNew Zealand
13:00
13:00
Climate Change and Conventions 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel
Fandom
14:00
14:00
Welcome to CoNZealand, a Virtual Tour 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Demonstration
The Atlanta Radio Theatre Presents "Omnilingual" and other SF Radio Plays 50 minutes 14:00 NZST  -  14:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Presentation
Other
17:00
17:00
Japanese Science Fiction 50 minutes 17:00 NZST  -  17:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
20:00
20:00
Scarey Stuff 50 minutes 20:00 NZST  -  20:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Contestant Frances Hardinge | Contestant Elizabeth Knox | Master of ceremonies Kyla Lee Ward (Prea Press) |
Game Show
Horror

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Accessible Yoga 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Activity
Other
19:00
19:00
Spirits Abroad and At Home 50 minutes 19:00 NZST  -  19:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/FantasySociety/Culture

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
13:00
13:00
Malaysian SFF 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ted Mahsun | Panelist Ika Nurain Koeck | Panelist Sek Han Foo | Panelist Zedeck Siew |
Panel
15:00
15:00
Pandemic Myths and Facts 50 minutes 15:00 NZST  -  15:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panel

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
9:00
9:00
Live Long and Prosper: Meditation for Trekkies 50 minutes 9:00 NZST  -  9:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)
Activity
10:00
10:00
Horror from Elsewhere 50 minutes 10:00 NZST  -  10:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 5 (Zoom Meeting)
Panelist Ellen Datlow | Moderator Geneve Flynn | Panelist Octavia Cade |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy
15:00
15:00
16:00
16:00
Urban Fantasy in the 21st Century 50 minutes 16:00 NZST  -  16:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 1 (Webinar)
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZDT/Wellington
13:00
13:00
The Best of the Rest: 2019 Novels that Weren't Nominated for a Hugo 50 minutes 13:00 NZST  -  13:50 NZST  |  Programming , Programme Room 3 (Webinar)
Moderator Jo Van |
Panel
Science Fiction/Fantasy