Julie Czerneda

Participates in 6 items
Canadian author/ former biologist Julie E. Czerneda shares her curiosity about living things and optimism about life through her science fiction, published by DAW Books, NY, since 1997. As for fantasy, the first installments of her Night’s Edge series (DAW) A Turn of Light and A Play of Shadow, won consecutive Aurora Awards (Canada’s Hugo). Her standalone epic fantasy, The Gossamer Mage came out in 2019. Her Clan Chronicles series completed in To Guard Against the Dark, Julie opened her universe to fans of the series in Tales from Plexis. The misadventures of her beloved character, Esen, continue in the Web Shifter’s Library series, featuring all the weird biology one could ask, with Mirage out Aug 2020 and Spectrum, spring 2021. Julie’s edited/co-edited numerous award-winning anthologies of SF/F, including SFWA’s 2017 Nebula Award Showcase. When not canoeing in the wild or wilding her yard.

Sessions in which Julie Czerneda participates

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
14:00
14:00
Draw Your Way Out 1 hour 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Workshops

Workshop

Julie Czerneda (Instructor)

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00
Reading: Julie Czerneda 25 minutes, 12:00 NZST - 12:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Julie Czerneda (Speaker)

13:00
13:00
Building Fantasy Worlds 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Panel

Shiv Ramdas (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Moderator)

Yves Meynard (Panelist)

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Panelist)

17:00
17:00
How to End the World on $500 50 minutes, 17:00 NZST - 17:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Craig Cormick, Self (Moderator)

David Brin, Futures Unlimited (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

G. David Nordley, Self Employed (Panelist)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
8:00
8:00
Literary Beer: Julie Czerneda 50 minutes, 8:00 NZST - 8:50 NZST , Signup required

Programming - Kaffeklatch and Literary Beer Room

Literary Beer

Julie Czerneda (Participant)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Daniel Abraham (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

Sessions in which Julie Czerneda attends

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00

Programming - Programme Room 4 (Webinar)

Panel

Gregory Norman Bossert, Author & Filmmaker (Panelist)

Edward A. Kramer, Wizards of Hollywood Productions (Moderator)

Wayne Stables, Weta Digital (Panelist)

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
GoH - Mercedes Lackey and Larry Dixon Talk 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Discord - Discord Programming - Larry & Misty Panel Room

Dialogue

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Speaker)

Larry Dixon (Speaker)

15:00
15:00
Re-engineering the Natural Form 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Moderator)

Deborah Munro, University of Canterbury (Panelist)

16:00
16:00
Reading: Sean Williams 25 minutes, 16:00 NZST - 16:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Speaker)

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Reading: Sarah Pinsker 25 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 1

Reading

Sarah Pinsker, SFWA (Speaker)

13:00
13:00
Malaysian SFF 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 9 (Zoom Meeting)

Panel

Ted Mahsun (Panelist)

Ika Nurain Koeck (Panelist)

Sek Han Foo (Panelist)

Zedeck Siew (Panelist)

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Hugo Awards Ceremony 3 hours 30 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 14:30 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Mercedes Lackey, High Flight Arts and Letters (Presenter)

Rose Mitchell (Presenter)

Robert Silverberg (Presenter)

Alison Scott, Punctuation (Presenter)

Erin Underwood (Presenter)

Larry Dixon (Presenter)

Greg Broadmore, Weta Workshop (Presenter)

George R. R. Martin (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Reading: Sally McLennan 25 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:25 NZST

Programming - Reading Room 2

Reading

Sally McLennan (Speaker)

11:00
11:00
Closing Ceremony 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Events - Events Room

Event

Norman Cates, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Kelly Buehler, CoNZealand (Master of ceremonies)

Bill Lawhorn (Participant)

Colette Fozard (Participant)