Gregor Cameron

Creative Practitioner/ Researcher, Actor
FatCircus
Participates in 2 items

Recently taken his practice into the research space, Gregor has completed a PhD at Aberystwyth University before returning to Wellington. His interests include Theatre and Film performance and especially the genre of Science Fiction and Fantasy. His Thesis concentrated on five actors who have beencast as Doctor Who and how one might use tradition to flesh out their mechanisms for developing character. This has taken him on an interesting journey from the performance of ordinary life through to the current vogue of salvage docvumentary and YouTube performance of self as celebrity.

Sessions in which Gregor Cameron participates

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
11:00
11:00
Explorations of Character and Narrative 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gregor Cameron, FatCircus (Panelist)

Jessica Davis (Moderator)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
What It Takes to Create Those Scenes 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Gregor Cameron, FatCircus (Moderator)

Sunny Teich, Victoria University of Wellington (Panelist)

Sessions in which Gregor Cameron attends

Wednesday 29 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Presentation

Bill Ritch, The Atlanta Radio Theatre Company (Performer)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 1 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

Thursday 30 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
9:00
9:00

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Shaun Duke, Bemidji State University / The Skiffy and Fanty Show (Panelist)

Juliana Rew, Third Flatiron Publishing (Moderator)

Stina Leicht (Panelist)

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Christine Taylor-Butler (Panelist)

16:00
16:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Matthew S. Rotundo (Panelist)

Jane Routley (Moderator)

Claire Bartlett (Panelist)

Jason Franks (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 2 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

Friday 31 July, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
10:00
10:00
Exploring Speculative Fiction On the Screen 50 minutes, 10:00 NZST - 10:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Alfio Leotta (Panelist)

Cat Sparks (Panelist)

11:00
11:00
Your Fave is Problematic: H. P. Lovecraft Today 50 minutes, 11:00 NZST - 11:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Caemasache McKenna, Full Sail University (Panelist)

Prema Arasu, University of Western Australia (Panelist)

14:00
14:00

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Mark English, Clarinspect (Panelist)

Doug Belle (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 3 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

Saturday 1 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
14:00
14:00
Australian Climate Fiction 50 minutes, 14:00 NZST - 14:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Helen Marshall, University of Queensland (Moderator)

Andrew Milner, Monash University (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Not Your Parents' Space Opera 50 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 15:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 2 (Webinar)

Panel

Valerie Valdes (Panelist)

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Moderator)

Melinda Snodgrass, Stealing Fire Productions Inc. (Panelist)

Becky Chambers (Panelist)

18:00
18:00
Film Festival Block 4 4 hours, 18:00 NZST - 22:00 NZST

Media Screening

Towards a Pedagogy of Speculative Fiction 50 minutes, 18:00 NZST - 18:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Sean Williams, Flinders University (Presenter)

Laura E Goodin (Presenter)

Sunday 2 August, 2020

Time Zone: NZST/(GMT+12:00) Wellington
12:00
12:00

Programming - Programme Room 1 (Webinar)

Panel

Sarah Gulde, Star Trek Quarterly (Panelist)

Amy (A.K.) DuBoff (Moderator)

Michael Sheffield, Northrop Grumman Space Systems (Panelist)

Daniel Abraham (Panelist)

Julie Czerneda (Panelist)

Programming - Programme Room 7 (Zoom Meeting)

Media Screening

Christian Nicolson, little hero pictures (Speaker)

13:00
13:00
What is Human? 50 minutes, 13:00 NZST - 13:50 NZST

Programming - Programme Room 6 (Zoom Meetings)

Academic

Sunny Teich, Victoria University of Wellington (Moderator)

David (Marti Ward) Powers, Flinders University of South Australia (Panelist)

15:00
15:00
Film Festival Block 5 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:00 NZST - 16:30 NZST

Media Screening